You are here

Nominations announced for the 2019 British Academy Cymru Awards

5 September 2019

Documentary feature film Anorac leads with six nominations

Netflix feature Apostle and S4C television drama Enid a Lucy each receive five nominations

19 first time nominees confirmed as record entries received

We have announced the nominations for the British Academy Cymru Awards, honouring excellence in broadcasting and production within film, games and television in Wales.

The announcement was made live for the third year running on Facebook by Elin Fflur.

The 28th ceremony will take place on 13 October 2019 at St David’s Hall, Cardiff and will be presented by Huw Stephens for a fifth year. The ceremony will feature a special guest performance and celebrity award presenters representing the best of the UK’s creative and media industries.

This year Awards will be presented across 24 production, performance, craft and game categories as well as two special awards for outstanding contributions to the international industry by Welsh individuals.

“This has been a great year for Welsh film, television and games production. The year to 31 March 2019, our entry period, saw a fantastic array of entertainment from Welsh companies and incoming productions choosing Wales as a base,” said BAFTA Cymru Director, Hannah Raybould

“This has resulted in a growth in entries – the highest on record – across all our craft, performance and production categories. The Awards ceremony on 13 October promises to be quite a night and we invite anyone with an interest in the Welsh industry to join us, find out more about the nominees and how they can be involved.”

Welsh language music travelogue feature film Anorac leads with six nominations. The film is nominated for Feature/Television Film while Huw Stephens is nominated for Presenter, and previous winner Madoc Roberts is nominated for Editing, Gruffydd Davies is nominated for Director: Factual; Joni Cray & Gruffydd Davies for Photography: Factual and Jules Davies receives his first BAFTA nomination for Sound.

Feature film Apostle, shot on location in South Wales, has received nominations for Actor for BAFTA winner Michael Sheen and Special and Visual Effects for Bait Studio with first-time nominations for Costume Design for Jane Spicer, Make Up and Hair for Claire Williams and Production Design for Thomas Pearce.

Drama series Enid a Lucy also receives 5 nominations with Eiry Thomas receiving her 5th nomination for Actress, Angharad Owen for Editing and BAFTA winner Rhys Powys for Director: Fiction. The series is also nominated for Television Drama and actor Steffan Cennydd receives a Breakthrough nomination for his role.

The latest series of Doctor Who receives 4 nominations - in the Actress category for first-time nominee Jodie Whittaker, Production Design for Arwel Wyn Jones who receives his 7th nomination; for Special and Visual Effects and for Television Drama.

Additional nominees in the Actress category are BAFTA winner Sian Gibson for Peter Kay’s Car Share and first-time nominee Gabrielle Creevey for In My Skin.

Additional nominees in the Actor category are Anthony Hopkins for King Lear, Celyn Jones for Manhunt and Matthew Rhys for Death and Nightingales.

Additional nominees for Feature/TV Film are debut productions Last Summer and Pink Wall.

Nominees in the Writer category are Andrew Davies for Les Miserables, Fflur Dafydd for 35 Awr, Owen Sheers for NHS To Provide all People and Russell T Davies for A Very English Scandal.

Rina Yang becomes the first female DOP nominated in the Cymru Awards’ Photography and Lighting: Fiction category.

The Television Drama category this year features 4 female-led storylines – Doctor Who, Enid a Lucy, In My Skin and On the Edge: Through the Gates.

Recipients of the Siân Phillips Award, sponsored by Bad Wolf and the BAFTA Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television, sponsored by Welsh Government  will be announced at a celebratory Nominees Party early in October. Both Awards will be presented on 13 October at the ceremony.

The ceremony will be live streamed on Facebook and YouTube from St David’s Hall once again this year, with a special viewing event being held by New York Welsh at The Liberty in Manhattan.

Once again this year, BAFTA will be live-streaming interviews with guests and nominees from the red carpet to Facebook.


Returning sponsors and partners have been confirmed as AB Acoustics, Aberystwyth University, Acuity Law, Audi UK, Bad Wolf, BBC Cymru Wales, Bluestone Brewery, Buzz Magazine, Capital Law, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Cuebox, Deloitte, DRESD, Elstree Light and Power, Film & TV School Wales, Genero, Gorilla, ITV Wales, Ken Picton Salon, Mad Dog 2020 Casting, Radisson Blu, San Pellegrino/Acqua Panna, S4C, St Davids Hall, Taylor Bloxham, The Social Club, Agency, Trosol, University of Wales Trinity Saint David, Villa Maria, Waterstone Homes, Welsh Government, Working Word and Canolfan S4C yr Egin.

Find out more about our partners here


Tickets to attend the Champagne Taittinger reception, Awards and After Party are priced at £98 each and are available to the public and industry professionals from tickets.bafta.org

BAFTA Cymru members are able to purchase tickets at a reduced rate of £68 each and those wishing to join BAFTA Cymru should visit www.bafta.org/wales for further information.

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 14 October 2018


Full list of British Academy Cymru Awards Nominees 2019

 

SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD (sponsored by Bad Wolf)
Announced on 3 October


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION (sponsored by Welsh Government)
Announced on 3 October


ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI UK)

ANTHONY HOPKINS as King Lear IN King Lear

CELYN JONES as Levi Bellfield IN Manhunt

MATTHEW RHYS as Billy Winters IN Death and Nightingales

MICHAEL SHEEN as Malcolm Howe IN Apostle


ACTRESS (sponsored by Waterstone Homes)

EIRY THOMAS as Enid IN Enid a Lucy

GABRIELLE CREEVEY as Bethan Gwyndaf IN In My Skin

JODIE WHITTAKER as The Doctor IN Doctor Who

SIAN GIBSON as Kayleigh Kitson IN Peter Kay’s Car Share


BREAKTHROUGH

CAI MORGAN for various

JAMIE JONES for Obey

SEREN JONES for Zimbabwe, Taid a Fi

STEFFAN CENNYDD for Enid a Lucy


CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (sponsored by Canolfan S4C yr Egin)

CYW A’R GERDDORFA

DEIAN A LOLI A’R FFARWEL

GOING FOR GOLD

PROSIECT Z


COSTUME DESIGN

DAWN THOMAS-MONDO for Morfydd

DINAH COLLIN for Gwen

JANE SPICER for Apostle


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL (sponsored by Capital Law)

GRUFFYDD DAVIES for Anorac

JAMES HALE for Hidden Wales with Will Millard

MEI WILLIAMS for The Incurable Optimist

SUZANNE PHILLIPS for Andrew Davies: Rewriting the Classics


DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

JUAN CARLOS MEDINA for A Discovery of Witches

LEE HAVEN JONES for The Bay

MARC EVANS for Manhunt

RHYS POWYS for Enid a Lucy


EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

MADOC ROBERTS for Anorac

AL EDWARDS for Critical: Inside Intensive Care

ANGHARAD OWEN for Enid a Lucy

MALI EVANS for Traitors


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CÂN I GYMRU: DATHLU’R 50

ELIS JAMES – CIC LAN YR ARCHIF

GERAINT THOMAS: VIVE LE TOUR

PRIODAS PUM MIL


FACTUAL SERIES (sponsored by Acuity Law)

THE CRASH DETECTIVES

CYNEFIN

HIDDEN WALES WITH WILL MILLARD

VELINDRE – HOSPITAL OF HOPE


FEATURE/TV FEATURE (sponsored by Film and TV School Wales)

ANORAC

LAST SUMMER

PINK WALL


GAME

CYCLE 28

SUPER STACKER 3

TIME CARNAGE VR


MAKE UP AND HAIR (sponsored by Ken Picton)

CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES for Keeping Faith / Un Bore Mercher

CLAIRE WILLIAMS for Apostle

JAMES SPINKS for Morfydd


NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

EIN BYD

THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT CRISIS

Y BYD YN EI LE


PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING FICTION (sponsored by ELP)

ADAM ETHERINGTON for Gwen

RINA YANG for On The Edge: Through the Gates

RYAN OWEN EDDLESTON for The Fight


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL (sponsored by Genero)

MEI WILLIAMS for The Incurable Optimist

JONI CRAY AND GRUFFYDD DAVIES for Anorac

RICHARD HUGHES for Secret Life of Farm Animals


PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

ADEOLA DEWIS for Dock of the Bay

HUW EDWARDS for We Will Remember Them

HUW STEPHENS for Anorac

WILL MILLARD for Hidden Wales with Will Millard


PRODUCTION DESIGN (sponsored by DRESD)

ARWEL WYN JONES for Doctor Who

CATRIN MEREDYDD for Black Mirror: Bandersnatch

JAMES NORTH for A Discovery of Witches

THOMAS PEARCE for Apostle


SHORT FILM (sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David)

ELEN

GIRL

INVOLUNTARY ACTIVIST

STUFFED


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Aberystwyth University)

BEING FRANK: THE CHRIS SIEVEY STORY

CRITICAL: INSIDE INTENSIVE CARE

DRYCH: CHDI, FI AC IVF

PANTOMIME IN PORT TALBOT: BALLS OF STEEL


SOUND (sponsored by AB Acoustics)

JULES DAVIES for Anorac

PRODUCTION TEAM for Cyngerdd Heddwch Berlin

PRODUCTION TEAM for On The Edge: That Girl


SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS (sponsored by Bomper Studio)

BAIT STUDIO for Apostle

PRODUCTION TEAM for Doctor Who (The Doctor Falls)

REAL SFX for Final Score


TELEVISION DRAMA (sponsored by Cardiff Council)

DOCTOR WHO

ENID A LUCY

IN MY SKIN

ON THE EDGE: THROUGH THE GATES


WRITER (sponsored by The Social Club. Agency)

ANDREW DAVIES for Les Miserables

FFLUR DAFYDD for 35 Awr

OWEN SHEERS for The NHS: To Provide All People

RUSSELL T DAVIES for A Very English Scandal