You are here

British Academy Cymru Awards Winners in 2013

29 September 2013

The full list of nominees and winners for the British Academy Cymru Awards in 2013 which were held on on Sunday September 29.

BAFTA mask - Mask denotes winner

FACTUAL SERIES

BAFTA maskGreat Welsh Writers - Ian Michael Jones
The Story Of Wales - John Geraint
Llefydd Sanctaidd - Ifor ap Glyn

Back to top

MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

Sponsored by Orchard

Orchard
BAFTA maskCor Cymru - Corau Plant - Tîm Cynhyrchu
Young Musician 2012 - The Final - Paul Bullock
Glen Campbell: The Rhinestone Cowboy - Steve Freer

Back to top

DIRECTOR FACTUAL

Sponsored by Capital Law

Capital Law
BAFTA maskFy Chwaer a Fi - Mei Williams
Gerallt - Guto Williams
Swansea: Living on the Streets - Chris Rushton

Back to top

DIRECTOR FICTION

Sponsored by Gorilla

Gorilla
BAFTA maskThe Indian Doctor - Lee Haven Jones
Stella series 1 - Sue Tully
Being Human - Phil John

Back to top

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sponsored by PRG

PRG
BAFTA maskSherlock Series 2 - Arwel Wyn Jones
Wizards vs Aliens - Arwel Wyn Jones
Indian Doctor - Venita Gribble

Back to top

SOUND

Sponsored by AB Acoustics

AB Acoustics
BAFTA maskThe Gospel of Us - Sound Team
Sherlock Series 2 - Bang Post Production
Doctor Who - The Doctor Who Sound Team

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING

Sponsored by ELP

Elp
BAFTA maskAlys - Richard Wyn
Stella series 1 - Production Team
Gwaith Cartref - Rory Taylor

Back to top

EDITING

Sponsored by Gorilla

Gorilla
Doctor Who - The Snowman - William Oswald
BAFTA maskStella series 1 - Sara Parry Jones
The Story of Wales - John Gillanders

Back to top

PRESENTER

Sponsored by The Celt Experience

Celt Experience
BAFTA maskHuw Edwards - The Story of Wales
Griff Rhys Jones - Britain's Lost Routes with Griff Rhys Jones
Aled Sam - Sam ar y Sgrin

Back to top

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Sponsored by Universal Production Music

Universal Music
BAFTA maskThe Machine - Tom Raybould
Gerallt - Strange Village
Story of Wales - Karl Jenkins

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

Sponsored by St David's Hotel & Spa

St Davids Hotel
BAFTA maskCatherine and Kirstie Beyond Words - Mei Williams
Britain's Lost Routes with Griff Rhys Jones - Tudor Evans
Gerallt - Huw Talfryn Walters

Back to top

MAKE UP & HAIR

Sponsored by Bauhaus

Bauhaus new
BAFTA maskSherlock Series 2 - Meinir Jones-Lewis
The Machine - Jenna Wrage
Stella series 1 - Claire Pritchard Jones

Back to top

COSTUME DESIGN

Sponsored by St David's

St Davids
BAFTA maskThe Machine - Chrissie Pegg
Stella series 1 - Claire Finlay
Wizards Vs Aliens - Ray Holman

Back to top

WRITER

Sponsored by Ethos

Ethos

BAFTA maskStella series 1 - Ruth Jones
Alys - Siwan Jones
The Indian Doctor - Sian Naiomi

Back to top

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME (INCLUDING ANIMATION)

Sponsored by The Celtic Manor Resort

Celtic Manor Resort
BAFTA maskDwylo'r Enfys - Nia Ceidiog
Wizards vs Aliens - Brian Minchin
Stwnsh Sadwrn - Ian Cottrell

Back to top

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

Sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College

Cardiff And Vale College
BAFTA maskGwion Lewis - Cymdeithas yr Iaith yn 50
Justin Davies - Stella series 1
Meinir Gwilym - O'r Galon: Karen

Back to top

SPORT PROGRAMME & LIVE OUTSIDE BROADCAST

Sponsored by NEP Cymru

Nep Cymru
BAFTA maskY Sioe 12 - Tîm Cynhyrchu
Sgorio: Grimsby Town v Wrecsam - Team Sgorio
Y Clwb Rygbi Rhyngwladol - Sion Thomas

Back to top

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by Bamboo Dental

new Bamboo dental logo
BAFTA maskGerallt - Angharad Elen
Catherine and Kirstie: Beyond Words - Mei Williams
Barry John: The King - Dylan Richards

Back to top

NEWS COVERAGE

Sponsored by Mela Media

Mela Media
BAFTA maskWales Tonight - April Jones
Newyddion - Y Gemau Olympaidd
Wales Today - The Torch Relay Snowdonia

Back to top

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Sponsored by First Great Western

First Great Western
BAFTA maskY Byd ar Bedwar - Marwolaethau Cyffuriau Mon - Tim y Byd a'r Bedwar
Is Wales Working - Judith Davies
Y Byd ar Bedwar - April Jones - Geraint Evans

Back to top

SHORT FORM & ANIMATION

Sponsored by University of South Wales

University Of South Wales
BAFTA maskCan I Emrys
  • - Production Team
The Ref - Tom Green
No Playground For Little Cowboys - Carl Rock

Back to top

VISUAL AND GRAPHIC EFFECTS

Sponsored by Autograffeg

New Autograffeg
BAFTA maskBla Bla Blewog - Production Team
Calon Cenedl - Roughcollie
Wild Things - Roughcolie

Back to top

TELEVISION DRAMA

Sponsored by NEP Cymru

Nep Cymru
BAFTA maskStella Series 1 - David Peet
Sherlock Series 2 - Sue Vertue
The Indian Doctor - Eryl Huw Phillips

Back to top

ACTOR

Sponsored by Audi

Audio Logo
BAFTA maskMichael Sheen - The Gospel of Us
Mark Lewis Jones - Stella series 1
Rhodri Meilir - Gwlad yr Astra Gwyn

Back to top

ACTRESS

Sponsored by Bluestone National Park Resort

Bluestone
BAFTA maskSara Lloyd-Gregory - Alys
Mali Harries - The Indian Doctor
Ruth Jones - Stella series 1

Back to top

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR FILM

Sponsored by Red Touch Media

Red Touch Media
BAFTA maskThe Machine - John Giwa-Amu

GWYN ALF WILLIAMS AWARD

Sponsored by the National Sound and Screen Archive of Wales

National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales logo
BAFTA maskThe Story of Wales

TLWS SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD

Sponsored by Welsh Government

Welsh Government
BAFTA maskJulie Gardner

BAFTA SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION

Sponsored by Cardiff Council

Cardiff Council
BAFTA maskDewi Llwyd

*This page was updated on 2/10/2013 to clarify that the winner of the News Coverage category was Wales Tonight - April Jones, not Newyddion - Y Gemau Olympaidd as previously announced. A statement made by BAFTA Cymru Chairman, Dewi Vaughan Owen, is available on request by contacting the BAFTA Cymru office on +44 (0) 2920 223 898.