You are here

BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards: Winners in 2016

The official list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2016 which took place on Thursday 14 April 2016 at Drygate Brewery, Glasgow.

new talent Read the winners release here >


BAFTA MaskA BAFTA Mask depicts the winner


Acting Performance - Female

LILY GRAHAM
Take Your Partners

BAFTA MaskSARAH MIELE
Grimm Street


CLARE SHEERIN
Perfect Strangers


Acting Performance - Male

BAFTA MaskDANIEL CAMERON
woven threadI Am Me


CHRISTOPHER MARTIN
Open Mike

NATHAN MCHALLAM
Crowman


Animation

BAFTA MaskTHE ARMADILLO AND THE EARWIG
Benjamin Cresswell


THE LAST DAY
Muqing Shu, Dongjian Ji, Terry Peng
Edinburgh College of Art, The University of Edinburgh

NINA & FLICK
Vera Babida, Robert Duncan                      


Camera/Photography

BAFTA MaskKRIS KUBIKprogressive
Dipper from the Water of Leith


CHARLIE ROSE
Grout Pray

MIHAIL URSU
No Place Like Home


Composer

BAFTA MaskATZI MURAMATSUPRS
The Violinist


YOANN MYLONAKIS
Lemuria

TOMMY REILLY
The Beholder


Design

LOLA-BLANCHE HIGGINSmcl create logo
Grout Pray

JANINE KOPPE
Blue Hour

BAFTA MaskCARA ROXBURGH
Tuesday 


Drama

BAFTA MaskHULA
Robin Haig, Lindsay McGee, Mandy Lee, Claire Nicol
Screen Academy Scotland, Edinburgh Napier UniversityTunnock's

LUCID
Lucy Joan Barnes, Beth Woodruff, Nils Gustenhofen
Screen Academy Scotland, Edinburgh College of Art

STARFISH
Louise Dawson, Dayna Baptie, Fergus Thom
The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland


Editor

JONATHON BULTERedit 123 new logo x
Open Mike

WAYNE MAZADZA
Microcosm

BAFTA MaskMICHAL WDOWIAK
Yogi


Entertainment

Bees Nees

JAMES MORRISON VERSUS
Jordan Laird, Ian Greenhill
Something Something

LAST EXIT TO RICKLESBURGH
Russell Miller, Chris Miller, Stuart Condy
Toasted Motion Films/Arpeggio Pictures

BAFTA MaskPAPERCLIP
Kevin Murray
Glasgow School of Art


Factual

DEAR PETERRaise the Roof
Scott Willis, Josh Sabin
Aarol Films

KNOX
Murdo Macleod, Philip Todd
Trinity Digital

BAFTA MaskTHE THIRD DAD
Theresa Moerman Ib
SDI Productions


Sound

DONALD DAWSON
Bomber Boys: Prisoners of Time

SEAN HALL
The Legend of Hammerfall

BAFTA MaskGABY YÁNEZ
Lemuria


Writer

JOHNNY HERBIN
Electric Facescreative scotland lottery logo

BAFTA MaskMICHAL WDOWIAK
Yogi


CHARLOTTE WELLS
Tuesday 


Best New Work

channel 4 logoEach winner automatically goes through for consideration in Best New Work. One of the 12 category winners will go on to win this prestigious award.

BAFTA MaskKRIS KUBIK
Dipper from the Water of Leith