You are here

Winners announced: 2020 British Academy Cymru Awards

25 October 2020
Event: British Academy Cymru AwardsDate: Sunday 25 October 2020Venue: Boom Studio, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, WalesHost: Alex Jones-BAFTA/Polly Thomas

His Dark Materials wins three awards

Female practitioners lead the way in craft and breakthrough categories

First-time BAFTA winners dominate craft and performance categories

We have announced the winners of the 2020 British Academy Cymru Awards. The awards honour excellence in broadcasting and production within film and television in Wales and by the Welsh in UK productions and inspire the next generation of creative talent.

His Dark Materials received three awards, for Ruth Wilson (Actress) and Suzie Lavelle (Photography and Lighting) with their first BAFTA Cymru wins, and for Joel Collins (Production Designer), the third of his career.

In the other performance categories, the Actor award was won by Jonathan Pryce for The Two Popes and the Presenter award was shared by Emma Walford and Trystan Ellis-Morris for Prosiect Pum Mil.

In My Skin received two awards, with Director: Fiction going to Lucy Forbes and Writer to past BAFTA Breakthrough participant Kayleigh Llewellyn.

Female practitioners dominated the 10 craft categories with Siân Jenkins winning her second Costume Design award for Eternal Beauty and Rebecca Trotman winning her first Editing award for her work on Doctor Who: Ascension of the Cyberman.

Melanie Lenihan won her first Make Up and Hair award for War of the Worlds.

The 2020 Breakthrough recipient was Lisa Walters for her role as producer on On The Edge: Adulting.

The Director Factual award was shared by Siôn Aaron and Timothy Lyn for Eirlys, Dementia a Tim.

The Sound award was won by the production team from Bang for Good Omens and Original Music was awarded posthumously to Pontypridd composer Jonathan Hill for The Long Song.

In the production categories, Television Drama was presented to The Left Behind.

Children’s Programme was awarded to Deian a Loli for the second time, Entertainment Programme was won by Cyrn ar y Mississipi, and the Short Film category was won by Salam.

In the factual categories, the News and Current Affairs winner was Channel 4 News - Flooding Strikes the South Wales Valleys; the Single Documentary category was won by The Prince and the Bomber; and the Factual Series award was won by Ysgol Ni: Maesincla.

Angharad Mair, Chair of BAFTA Cymru, said: “As another year closes on the BAFTA Cymru Awards, albeit in a different format, I am overjoyed to see the number of female craft practitioners recognised this year as well as the high percentage of those receiving their first ever BAFTA. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners.”

The 29th BAFTA Cymru Awards was hosted by Alex Jones, with 22 awards being presented throughout the evening. The ceremony was broadcast on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels and is available to watch here.

Event sponsors and partners were Audi UK, Bad Wolf, BBC Cymru Wales, Boom, Buzz Magazine, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Cuebox, Decade 10, Deloitte, Whitelight, Gorilla, ITV Wales, San Pellegrino/Acqua Panna, S4C, Trosol, Villa Maria and Working Word.

WINNERS OF BRITISH ACADEMY CYMRU AWARDS IN 2020

(listed in order of presentation and winners in BOLD)

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

GARETH THOMAS: HIV AND ME

THE MURDER OF JILL DANDO

THE PRINCE AND THE BOMBER

TUDUR OWEN; O FÔN I’R LLEUAD


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

SIÔN AARON & TIMOTHY LYN for Eirlys, Dementia a Tim

MARC EVANS for The Prince and the Bomber

MEI WILLIAMS for Tudur Owen: O Fôn i’r Lleuad

LAURA MARTIN ROBINSON for Warriors: Our Homeless World Cup


PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARWEL WYN JONES for Dracula

JOEL COLLINS for His Dark Materials

TIM DICKEL for Eternal Beauty


CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

CIC

DEIAN A LOLI

PROJECT Z


WRITER (sponsored by Decade 10)

ALAN HARRIS for The Left Behind

HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus

KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN and In My Skin

RUSSELL T DAVIES for Years and Years


MAKE UP AND HAIR

JILL CONWAY for The Left Behind

MELANIE LENIHAN for War of the Worlds

PAMELA HADDOCK for His Dark Materials


PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION (sponsored by ELP)

BJORN BRATBERG FNF for Bang

DAVID HIGGS for His Dark Materials

DAVID WILLIAMSON for War of the Worlds

SUZIE LAVELLE for His Dark Materials


ACTRESS (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

DAFNE KEEN as Lyra Belacqua IN His Dark Materials

GABRIELLE CREEVY as Bethan Gwyndaf IN In My Skin

RUTH WILSON as Mrs Coulter IN His Dark Materials

SALLY HAWKINS as Jane IN Eternal Beauty


FACTUAL SERIES

CORNWALL: THIS FISHING LIFE

WALES: LAND OF THE WILD / CYMRU WYLLT

WARRIORS: OUR HOMELESS WORLD CUP

YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA


NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: FLOODING STRIKES THE SOUTH WALES VALLEYS

WALES INVESTIGATES INSIDE THE UK’S PUPPY FARM CAPITAL

Y BYD AR BEDWAR


SOUND

ALEX ASHCROFT for The Last Tree

PRODUCTION TEAM for Good Omens

PRODUCTION TEAM for Sex Education


ORIGINAL MUSIC (sponsored by Cardiff Council)

MARK THOMAS for Last Summer

JONATHAN HILL for The Long Song

JOHN HARDY MUSIC for Steel Country

KARL JENKINS & JODY JENKINS for Wales: Land of the Wild / Cymru Wyllt


BREAKTHROUGH (sponsored by Bad Wolf)

HANNA JARMAN & MARI BEARD for Merched Parchus

LISA WALTERS for On the Edge: Adulting

MARTIN READ for The Insomniacs

SEBASTIAN BRUNO & DAVID BARNES The Dynamic Duo


SHORT FILM (sponsored by Boom Cymru)

THE ARBORIST

CREEPY PASTA SALAD

PALE SAINT

SALAM


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CYRN AR Y MISSISSIPPI

HENO

PRIODAS PUM MIL

THE TUCKERS


PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

CARYS ELERI IN Carys Eleri’n Caru

ELIS JAMES IN Elis James – Funny Nation

EMMA WALFORD & TRYSTAN ELLIS-MORRIS IN Prosiect Pum Mil

HAYLEY PEARCE IN Hayley Goes…Sober


EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

GERAINT HUW REYNOLDS for The Prince and the Bomber

NIVEN HOWIE & STEPHEN HAREN for His Dark Materials

REBECCA TROTMAN for Doctor Who, Ascension of the Cyberman

STEPHEN HAREN for Eternal Beauty


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND TELEVISION

LES DILLEY (ART DIRECTOR/PRODUCTION DESIGNER)


DIRECTOR: FICTION

CRAIG ROBERTS for Eternal Beauty

JOSEPH BULLMAN for The Left Behind

LEE HAVEN JONES for Doctor Who (Spyfall Part 2)

LUCY FORBES for In My Skin


ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

ANTHONY HOPKINS as Pope Benedict XVI IN The Two Popes

JONATHAN PRYCE as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio/Pope Francis IN The Two Popes

ROB BRYDON as Rob IN The Trip to Greece

SIÔN DANIEL YOUNG as Gethin IN The Left Behind


COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL for His Dark Materials

RAY HOLMAN for Fleabag

SIAN JENKINS for Eternal Beauty


TELEVISION DRAMA

HIS DARK MATERIALS

IN MY SKIN

THE LEFT BEHIND

UN BORE MERCHER / KEEPING FAITH