You are here

British Academy Scotland Awards: Winners in 2009

8 November 2009

The official list of nominees and winners for the British Academy Scotland Awards 2009, which took place on 8th November 2009.

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Rab C Nesbitt Christmas Special
Directed by Colin Gilbert
Produced by Colin Gilbert
The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland
Cowards
Directed by Steve Bendelack
Produced by Seb Barwell
Angel Eye Media for BBC Four
No Holds Bard
Directed by Brian Kelly
Produced by Jack Docherty
BBC Scotland
Shrink Rap - Billy Connolly
Directed by Ian Lilley
Produced by Katie Lander and Sue Summers
Finestripe Productions for Channel 4

CHILDRENS

BAFTA maskWINNER: KNTV - The Act of Sex
Directed by Garry J Marshall
Produced by Harry Bell
Tern Television for Channel 4
Ooglies
Produced by Nick Hopkin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Sighthill Stories
Directed by Darren Hercher
Produced by Don Coutts
MAC TV for BBC
Dave Kidney Superstar
Directed by Benjie Bateman and Bevis Evans-Teush
Rolling Pictures Ltd for BBC One Scotland
In Shackleton's Footsteps
Directed by Sean Smith
Produced by Russell Leven
Noble Gate Ltd for BBC

FACTUAL SERIES

BAFTA maskWINNER: Terry Pratchett: Living With Alzheimer's
Directed by Charlie Russell
Produced by Rachel Bell
IWC Media for BBC Two
Girls Behind Bars
Directed by Michelle Friel and Julian Kean
Produced by Michelle Friel and Julian Kean
Friel Kean Productions for BBC Scotland

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS

BAFTA maskWINNER: Panorama: Britain's Homecare Special
Produced by Murdoch Rodgers
BBC Scotland for BBC One
BBC Scotland Investigates: Scotland's Brand New Bank
Directed by Jamie Stone
Produced by Norman Stone
1A Productions for BBC Scotland
Eorpa
Directed by Catriona Mackinnon, Colin Macleod and Annie Cheape
Produced by Hedda Macleod
BBC ALBA/BBC Scotland

TELEVISION DRAMA

BAFTA maskWINNER: New Town
Directed by Annie Griffin
Produced by Jemma Rodgers
Pirate Productions for BBC Scotland
Eadar-Chluich
Directed by Aisling Walsh
Produced by Patsi Mackenzie
Sorbier Productions for BBC ALBA
Eilbheas
Directed by Robbie Fraser
Produced by Fiona Black
BBC Scotland for BBC ALBA
River City
Directed by Jim Shields
Produced by Morag Bain
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE Scotland

ACTING PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION (FEMALE)

BAFTA maskWINNER: Daniela Nardini

Pirate Productions for BBC Scotland

Lindsay Duncan

Great Meadow Productions for BBC Cymru

Stella Gonet

BBC Drama Productions for BBC ONE

ACTING PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION (MALE)

BAFTA maskWINNER: Robert Carlyle

Revolution Films for Channel 4

Bill Paterson

Hardy Pictures for BBC Four

David Tennant

BBC Cymru for BBC ONE

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BROADCASTING

BAFTA maskSir Jeremy Isaacs

WRITING IN FILM OR TELEVISION

BAFTA maskWINNER: Armando Iannucci

BBC Films/Optimum Releasing

Annie Griffin

Pirate Production for BBC Scotland

Ed McCardie

Company Productions North for Channel 4

Justin Molotnikov

Synchronicity Films/Wellington Films

DIRECTING IN FILM OR TELEVISION

BAFTA maskWINNER: Armando Iannucci

BBC Films/Optimum Releasing

Richard Jobson

Independent

Caroline Paterson and Stuart Davids

Wasted Productions Ltd

WEB

BAFTA maskWINNER: Blipfoto.com
Channel 4
BBC China Stories Website
BBC Scotland
BBC Robert Burns Website
BBC Scotland
The Big Plus - Work Skills Academy
Screenmedia

INTERACTIVE

BAFTA maskWINNER: Cybraphon
Found
British Music Experience
ISO
The Lost Book
Binary Fable

GAME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Flock
Proper Games Ltd
Championship Manager 2010
Dynamo Games
Low Grav Racer
Cobra Mobile

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (DIGITAL MEDIA)

BAFTA maskWINNER: David Jones

ANIMATION

BAFTA maskWINNER: The Happy Duckling
Directed and Produced by Gili Dolev
Ink Animation Ltd
Astronaut
Directed by Jamie Stone and Anders Jedenfors
Produced by Kalle Wettre

SHORT FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: Life of a Pigeon
Directed and Produced by Billy Campbell
U.C.CA.
The Bedfords
Directed by Henry Coombes
Produced by Ciara Barry
Brocken Spectre
Little Red Hoodie
Directed by Joern Utkilen
Produced by Carolynne Sinclair Kidd
Hopscotch Films
Peter in Radioland
Directed by Johanna Wagner
Produced by Rebecca Day
Scottish Documentary Institute

BAFTA SCOTLAND AWARD FOR CRAFT (IN MEMORY OF ROBERT MCCANN)

BAFTA maskWINNER: Patrick Doyle

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: Robbie Coltrane

ACTING PERFORMANCE IN FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: Peter Capaldi

BBC Films/Optimum Releasing

Stephen McCole

Synchronicity Films/Wellington Films

James Anthony Pearson

Independent

FEATURE FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: Crying With Laughter
Directed by Justin Molotnikov
Produced by Claire Mundell, Rachel Robey, Al Clark
Synchronicity Films/Wellington Films
Kurdi
Directed by Doug Aubrey
Produced by Marie Olesen
Autonomi
New Town Killers
Directed by Richard Jobson
Produced by Luc Roeg and Richard Jobson
Independent