You are here

Other Boards and Committees

BAFTA's various boards and committees oversee key areas of the organisation's global activity across film, games and television.

Boards


Board of Trustees

For the full list of BAFTA's Board of Trustees and their biographies, click here.


North America Board
 
Alexis Alexanian
Kathryn Busby
Josephine Coyle
Tara Grace
Pippa Harris
Nyasha Hatendi
Alexa Jago
Jon Katz
Elliot Knight
Joyce Pierpoline
Betsy Rodgers
Marc Samuelson
Jonathan Sehring
Karl Stewart

BAFTA Enterprises Limited (BEL) Board

Medwyn Jones
Amanda Berry
Krishnendu Majumdar
Kevin Price
Sara Putt
Paul Taiano


Albert Board 

Amanda Berry
Pippa Harris
Kevin Price
Richard Smith


BAFTA Media Technology (BMT) Board

Neil Allcock
Amanda Berry
Kevin Price
Maggie Rodford


195 Piccadilly Board

Kevin Price
Amanda Berry
Humera Azfal
Faye Carter (advisor)
Jillian Maclean


Sector Commitees


Film Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Film Committee, click here.

Elected

Isabel Begg
Alexandra Derbyshire  
Nainita Desai
Anna Higgs (Chair)
Julie La'Bassiere

Co-opted

Anthony Andrews
Chance Perdomo
Nadia Stacey

 

Marc Samuelson
Clare Stewart
Emily Stillman
Yu-Fai Suen
Alison Thompson 

 

 


Games Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Games Committee, click here.

Elected
Jodie Azhar
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Leanne Loombe
Elizabeth Mercuri
Jo Twist (Chair)
Catherine Woolley

Co-opted
James Brooksby
Rose Buahin
Max Everingham
Jim Jagger
Sean Millard
Elle Osili-Wood
Simon Smith
Jonathon Wilson


Television Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Television Committee, click here.

Elected

Lara Akeju
Becky Cadman
Christine Healy
Dan Isaacs
Sara Putt (Chair)
 

 

Ade Rawcliffe
Beryl Richards
Fatima Salaria
Nicky Sargent
Claire Zolkwer

Co-opted

Paul Gilbert
Rajiv Nathwani
Kalpna Patel-Knight
Hilary Rosen
Denise Seveviratne 

Committee Advisors

Adeel Amini
Daniel Maynard
Katie Player
 


Other Committees


Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee

The Chair of the Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee is elected from the members of the Sector Committees. The rest of the committee is co-opted.

Ade Rawcliffe (Chair)
Jodie Azhar
Hilary Bevan Jones
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Emma Hindley
Cherylee Houston
Melissa Johns

 

Sarah Joyce
Nahrein Kemp
Simone Pennant
Sara Putt
Beryl Richards
Jennifer Smith
Donna Taberer
Samantha Tatlow
Annie Wallace


Children's Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Children's Committee, click here.

Elected
Faraz Osman (Chair)
Beryl Richards (Representative of Television Committee)
Alexandra Derbyshire (Representative of Film Committee)
Nick Button-Brown (Representative of Games Committee)

Co-opted

TBC


 

 


Commercial Committee

Bal Samra (Chair)
Amanda Berry
Lisa Perrin
Kevin Price
Pippa Harris
Dan Ison
Louise Robertson

Hilary Strong
Jillian MacLean
Stephen Maher
Medwyn Jones
Harvey Elliot
Maggie Semple
Michael Sherman
 


Heritage Committee

Maggie Rodford (Chair)
Louise Anderson
Maeve Butler
Tricia Duffy
Niall Duffy
Sally Beard
Clare Brown
Sophie Deveson
 

Sarah Hayes
Tim Hunter
Erin Lee
Keith Lodwick
Fiona Maxwell
Simon McCallum
Arike Oke
Mark Pomeroy
Kevin Price

Finance & Audit Committee

Paul Taiano (Chair)
Jeff Cotugno
Andrew Curtis
Philip Cross
Colin Howes
Adam Hurst
Paul Luke
Pete Modeste
Estelle Overs
Peter Samengo-Turner
Beverley Tew

Scotland Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Scotland Committee, click here.

Elected
Ewan Angus (Chair)
Dr Matthew Barr
Dani Carlaw 
Alex Gaffney 
Mark Leese
Angela Murray
Gill Petrie
Toby Stevens
Siobhan Synnot
Sheena Wichary 

Co-opted
Ryan Pasi

BAFTA Wales (BAFTA Cymru) Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Wales Committee, click here.

Elected

Angharad Mair (Chair)
Jane Dauncey (Deputy Chair)
Richard Moss
Allison Dowzell
Samantha Rosie
Catrin Lewis Defis
Nick Shearman
Stifyn Parri

Co-opted
Sian Harris
Sacha Mirzoeff
Elen Rhys
Nia Dryhurst
Joedi Langley
Carole Green
Ralph Ferneyhough

Co-optees to Sub Committees
Bedwyr Rees (North Wales)
Elen Carrington (Events)
Elenor Roberts (Events)
Elliw Williams (North Wales)
Emyr Williams (North Wales)
Erin Lloyd Jones (Events and North Wales)
Gwawr Jones (Awards)
Iestyn Garlick (North Wales)
Ifor ap Glyn (North Wales)
Jasper Warry (North Wales)
Jenna Lewis (Finance & Partnerships)
Kate Woodward (North Wales)
Lois Davies (Events)
Naomi Saunders (North Wales)
Nia Bowden (North Wales)
Paul Edwards (North Wales)
Peter Rogers (Events and Finance & Partnerships)
Richard Hurford (Awards)
Sam Hoyle (Events)
Sioned Morys (North Wales)

BAFTA North America Committees

For more information about BAFTA North America committees, click here