You are here

Boards and Committees

BAFTA's various boards and committees oversee key areas of the organisation's global activity across film, games and television.

Boards


BAFTA Board of Trustees

For the full list of BAFTA's Board of Trustees and their biographies, click here.


BAFTA North America Board

 
For individual biographies and more information about the BAFTA North America Board, click here.
 
Alexis Alexanian
Josephine Coyle
David Linde
Tara Grace
Sally Habbershaw
Pippa Harris
Nyasha Hatendi
Tracy Ifeachor
Alexa Jago
Jon Katz
Frank Marshall
Elliot Knight
Joyce Pierpoline
Betsy Rodgers
Marc Samuelson
Jonathan Sehring

BAFTA Enterprises Limited (BEL) Board

Medwyn Jones
Sara Putt
Paul Taiano


BAFTA Albert Limited (BAL) Board 

Pippa Harris
Jane Millichip
Tim Yates


BAFTA Media Technology (BMT) Board

Neil Allcock
Louise Chater
Maggie Rodford
Chris Styliano 
Sarah Tierney


BAFTA 195 Piccadilly Board

Faye Carter (advisor)
Tim Yates
Jane Millichip

Sector Commitees


Film Committee

Elected

Anthony Andrews
Geraldine Atlee
Nainita Desai
Anna Higgs (Chair)
Alexa Jago
Julie La'Bassiere
David Proud
Jason Solomons
Clare Stewart
Emily Stillman (Deputy Chair)

Co-opted

Rachel Wang
Nadia Stacey
Kat Mansoor
Sarah Gavron
Sope Dirisu
 

 

 


Games Committee

Elected

Katherine Bidwell
Nick Button-Brown1
James Brooksby
Des Gayle (Deputy Chair)
Anisa Sanusi
Tara Saunders (Chair)
Del Walker

1denotes special interest in Children's and Family Games

Co-opted

Giles Armstrong
Mao Sugiyama
Rose Buahin
Li Ma
Sam D'Elia
Jonathan Wilson
Lucy Boxall
Adele Cutting


Television Committee

Elected

Adeel Amini
Furquan Akhtar
Emma Butt
Christine Healy (Deputy Chair)
Rajiv Nathwani
Ade Rawcliffe
Beryl Richards 1
Hilary Rosen (Chair)
Sue Vertue
Claire Zolkwer

1denotes special interest in Children's and Family Television

Co-opted

Pete Andrews
Dan Maynard
Carl Callam
Denise Seneviratne
Katie Player

Other Committees


Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee

The Chair of the Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee is elected from the members of the Sector Committees. The rest of the committee is co-opted.

Ade Rawcliffe (Chair)
Adeel Amini
Anisa Sanusi
Anna Hollinrake
Anthony Andrews
Claire Zolkwer
Claire Baines
Del Walker
Heather Carey
Isabelle Croissant

Julie La'Bassiere
Kalaiyashni Puvanendran
Lisa Vicary
Louise Blythe
Michelle Sporle
Nosa Eke
Sandy Chidley
Sara Putt
Sara Whybrew
Sarah Joyce


Young BAFTA Advisory Group 

Andrew Miller (Chair)
Lucy Murphy
Faraz Osman
Kate O’Connor
Anna Rafferty
Fi Milligan Rennie
Nigel Twumasi
Nicky Cox
Elspeth Rae


Commercial Committee

Bal Samra (Chair)
Pippa Harris
Stephen Maher
Medwyn Jones
Harvey Elliot
Michael Sherman
Dan Ison
Hilary Strong


Governance & Appointments Committee

Bal Samra (Chair)
Sara Putt
Medwyn Jones
Marc Samuelson
Ade Rawcliffe


Heritage Committee

Maggie Rodford (Chair)
Louise Anderson
Maeve Butler
Tricia Duffy
Niall Duffy
Sally Beard
Clare Brown
Sophie Deveson

Sarah Hayes
Tim Hunter
Erin Lee
Keith Lodwick
Fiona Maxwell
Simon McCallum
Arike Oke
Mark Pomeroy
Kevin Price


Finance & Audit Committee

Paul Taiano (Chair)
Josephine Coyle
Andrew Curtis
Colin Howes
Adam Hurst
Paul Luke
Sonia Magris
Beverley Tew


BAFTA Scotland Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Scotland Committee, click here.

Elected
Ewan Angus (Chair)
Dr Matthew Barr
Dani Carlaw 
Alex Gaffney 
Mark Leese
Angela Murray
Gill Petrie
Toby Stevens
Siobhan Synnot
Sheena Wichary 

Co-opted
Ryan Pasi


BAFTA Wales (BAFTA Cymru) Committee

For individual biographies and more information about the Wales Committee, click here.

Elected

Angharad Mair (Chair)
Catrin Lewis Defis
David P Davis
Ifty Khan
Jayne Gregory
Jenny Thompson
John Giwa-amu
Kezia Burrows
Sioned Wyn
Stifyn Parri

Co-opted
Elen Rhys
Elin Llŷr
Gwawr Lloyd
Joedi Langley
Sian Harris

Co-opted to Sub Committees

Elen Carrington (LIT)
Elenor Roberts (LIT)
Erin Lloyd Jones (LIT)
Gwawr Jones (Awards)
Peter Rogers (LIT)
Richard Hurford (Awards)
Samantha Hoyle (LIT)


BAFTA North America committees

For more information about BAFTA North America's committees, click here