You are here

Winners Announced - British Academy Cymru Awards 2015

27 September 2015
Event: British Academy Cymru AwardsDate: 27 September 2015Venue: St. David's Hall, CardiffHost: Huw Stephens-Area: CEREMONYBAFTA/Huw John

Swansea-made Set Fire to the Stars and Jack to a King win three Awards each

Richard Harrington and Rhian Morgan win Actor and Actress respectively

Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr wins Factual Series and Gwyn Alf Williams Award

Menna Richards OBE receives BAFTA for Outstanding Contribution to Television

Euros Lyn presented with Siân Phillips Award

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced the winners of this evening’s 24th annual British Academy Cymru Awards, honouring excellence in broadcasting and production within film and television in Wales. The ceremony was hosted by Huw Stephens at St David’s Hall, Cardiff, where presenters included James Dean Bradfield (Manic Street Preachers), Lee Mead (Casualty), Craig Roberts (Just Jim, Submarine), Kimberley Nixon (Fresh Meat) and Alexander Vlahos (Merlin, The Indian Doctor), and featured performances from Amy Wadge and Only Men Aloud.

Set Fire to the Stars won three British Academy Cymru Awards, for Make Up and Hair (Andrea Dowdall-Goddard), Production Design (Edward Thomas) and Original Music (Gruff Rhys).

Jack to a King also won three, for Director Factual (Marc Evans), Sound (Bang Post Production) and Editing (John Richards).

A Poet in New York won two awards on the night, for Feature/Television Film (Griff Rhys Jones) and Special and Visual Effects (Bait Studios). Da Vinci’s Demons also won two, for Costume Design (Trisha Biggar) and Photography and Lighting (Owen McPolin).

The award for Actor was presented to Richard Harrington for his portrayal of DCI Tom Matthias in internationally-acclaimed Y Gwyll/Hinterland, the Welsh language drama which also triumphed in the Titles and Graphic Identity category (Sarah Breese). The award for Actress was presented to Rhian Morgan for her role as Gwen Lloyd in Gwaith/Cartref.

Y Streic a Fi won the Director Fiction (Ashley Way) and Television Drama categories and Tir won for Writer (Roger Williams).

In the factual programming categories, Single Documentary was won by Jamie Baulch: Looking for my Birth Mum and Factual Series was won by Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr, which also took home the Gwyn Alf Williams Award. Y Byd ar Bedwar won the Current Affairs award for the third year running and Rhod Gilbert won the Presenter award for RAF Fighter Pilot: Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience.

This year’s Breakthrough award was presented to producer/director Clare Sturges for her documentary Sexwork, Love and Mr Right.

The Siân Phillips Award was presented to director Euros Lyn by his close friend and colleague, Russell T Davies.

The ceremony closed with the BAFTA for Outstanding Contribution to Television being presented to Menna Richards OBE, the Controller for BBC Cymru Wales from 2000 to 2011. The award was presented by the former BBC Head of Nations and Regions, Pat Loughrey.

Hannah Raybould, Director of BAFTA Cymru, said: “As BAFTA Cymru enters its 25th year of celebrating and promoting the creative media industry here in Wales, we have been heartened to see such a breadth of content and talent on show at the British Academy Cymru Awards this evening. The independent production sector has been well-represented once again with 13 vibrant companies from across the country winning awards, and we look forward to working with all our nominees and winners on upcoming BAFTA Cymru events around the country, encouraging and inspiring emerging Welsh talent to become part of this incredible industry.”

WINNERS (IN BOLD)

 

SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD sponsored by Welsh Government

Recipient: Euros Lyn

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION AWARD sponsored by Sony

Recipient: Menna Richards

GWYN ALF WILLIAMS AWARD sponsored by the National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales
Recipient: Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD sponsored by HMV

Christian Britten for Fog of Sex: Stories from the Frontline of Student Sex Work – Visual Influence

Clare Sturges for Sexwork, Love and Mr Right

Owen Davis for Gohebwyr: Owen Davis – Cwmni Da / S4C

FEATURE / TELEVISION FEATURE sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College

PRODUCTION TEAM for A Poet in New York - BBC Cymru Wales/Modern Television / BBC Two

PRODUCTION TEAM for Jack to a King: The Swansea Story - YJB Films Ltd

PRODUCTION TEAM for Set Fire to the Stars - Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru

TELEVISION DRAMA sponsored by Access Bookings

PRODUCTION TEAM for Under Milkwood – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC Four

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Gwyll / Hinterland – Fiction Factory / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Streic a Fi - Alfresco - a division of Boom Cymru / S4C

ACTRESS sponsored by Access Bookings

Jenna Coleman as Clara Oswald in Doctor Who: Kill the Moon – BBC Wales / BBC One

Mali Harries as DI Mared Rhys in Y Gwyll/Hinterland – Fiction Factory / S4C

Rhian Morgan as Gwen Lloyd in Gwaith/Cartref – Fiction Factory / S4C

ACTOR sponsored by Audi

Richard Harrington as DCI Tom Mathias in Y Gwyll/Hinterland – Fiction Factory / S4C

Peter Capaldi as the Doctor in Doctor Who: Dark Water – BBC Wales / BBC One

Rhys Ifans as Captain Cat in Dan y Wenallt – fFatti fFilms / S4C

PRESENTER sponsored by Deloitte

Owen Sheers for Dylan Thomas: A Poet's Guide - Bulb Films, a division of Boom Cymru / BBC Two Wales

Michael Sheen for Michael Sheen: A Valleys Rebellion – Cwmni Da / BBC Two Wales

Rhod Gilbert for RAF Fighter Pilot: Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Zipline Creative / Parasol Media / BBC Two

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (INC. ANIMATION) sponsored by Bluestone

ELERI TINNUCHE for #Fi – Boom Plant / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Llan-ar-goll-en – Cwmni Da/Cynyrchiadau Twt / S4C
PRODUCTION TEAM for Wizards vs Aliens – BBC Cymru Wales / CBBC

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by St Davids Shopping Centre

SIAN JENKINS for Cara Fi – Touchpaper Television / S4C
TRISHA BIGGAR for Da Vinci’s Demons - Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films / FOX

Francisco Rodriguez WeiL for Set Fire to the Stars – Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru

CURRENT AFFAIRS sponsored by First Great Western

PRODUCTION TEAM for Week in Week Out: Cardiff to Syria - BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Byd ar Bedwar:  Y Felan a Fi - ITV Cymru / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Sgwrs:  Ysbyty Dan Bwysau - BBC Cymru Wales / S4C

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL sponsored by Capital Law

Marc Evans for Jack to a King: The Swansea Story – YJB Fims Ltd
CARYL EBENEZER for Malcolm Allen: Cyfle Arall – Rondo Media / S4C

STEVE FREER for Visions of the Valleys – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

KEVIN ALLEN for Dan y Wenallt – fFatti fFilms / S4C

Pip Broughton & Bethan Jones for Under Milkwood – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC Four

ASHLEY WAY for Y Streic a Fi - Alfresco - a division of Boom Cymru / S4C

EDITING sponsored by Gorilla

JOHN RICHARDS for Da Vinci’s Demons - Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films / FOX

WILL OSWALD for Doctor Who: Dark Water – BBC Wales / BBC One

JOHN RICHARDS for Jack to a King: The Swansea Story – YJB Films Ltd

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME sponsored by Manorhaus Ruthin

PRODUCTION TEAM for BBC Young Musician 2014 - The Final – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC Four

PRODUCTION TEAM for Dim Byd – Cwmni Da / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Karl Jenkins - Pencerdd Penclawdd – Rondo Media / S4C

FACTUAL SERIES sponsored by Cardiff Wales Airport

Production team for Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr – Tinopolis / S4C

PAUL ISLWYN THOMAS for Great Welsh Writers: Dannie Abse - Bulb / BBC Two Wales

Production team for RAF Fighter Pilot:  Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Zipline Creative / Parasol Media / BBC Two

MAKE UP AND HAIR sponsored by Ken Picton and MAC

Juliette Ireland for Caryl a’r Lleill - Alfresco - a division of Boom Cymru / S4C
Jaqueline Fowler for Da Vinci's Demons - Adjacent Productions, Phantom Four Films / FOX

Andrea Dowdall-Goddard for Set Fire to the Stars – Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru

NEWS COVERAGE sponsored by Buzz Magazine
PRODUCTION TEAM for Wales at Six (13/5/2014) – ITV Cymru Wales / ITV

PRODUCTION TEAM for Wales at Six (20/1/2015) – ITV Cymru Wales / ITV

PRODUCTION TEAM for Newyddion 9 - Ymosodiad Paris - BBC Cymru Wales / S4C

ORIGINAL MUSIC sponsored by Access Bookings

RICHARD JAMES for Cara Fi - Touchpaper Television / S4C

MARK THOMAS for Dan y Wenallt - fFatti fFilms / S4C

GRUFF RHYS for Set Fire to the Stars - Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru


PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by St Davids Hotel and Spa

NATHAN MACKINTOSH for Fisherman: Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience - Zipline Creative / Parasol Media / BBC Two

KEEFA CHAN for Fog of Sex: Stories from the frontline of student sex work – Visual Influence

HAYDN DENMAN for Karl Jenkins: Pencerdd Penclawdd – Rondo Media / S4C

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING sponsored by ELP

Owen McPolin for Da Vinci’s Demons - Adjacent Productions, Phantom Four Films / FOX

Chris Seager for Set Fire to the Stars – Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru

Stuart Biddlecombe for TIR – Joio / S4C


PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

PHIL WILLIAMS for Crimewatch – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One

EDWARD THOMAS for Da Vinci’s Demons - Adjacent Productions, Phantom Four Films / FOX

EDWARD THOMAS for Set Fire to the Stars – Mad as Birds Films/YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru

SHORT FORM AND ANIMATION sponsored by Aberystwyth University
Production team for Dancing in Circles

Production team for The Homing Bird – It’s My Shout Productions
Production team for The Hunchback in the Park - BBC Cymru Wales Online & Learning / Aardman / BBC NOW

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY sponsored by Genero

PRODUCTION TEAM for Jamie Baulch - Looking for my Birth Mum – Avanti Media / BBC One

PRODUCION TEAM for Malcolm Allen: Cyfle Arall – Rondo Media / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Michael Sheen's Valleys Rebellion – Cwmni Da / BBC Two Wales

SOUND sponsored by AB Acoustics

Bang Post Production for Jack to a King: The Swansea Story – YJB Films Ltd

MARK FERDA for Under Milk Wood – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC Four

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Gwyll / Hinterland – Fiction Factory / S4C

SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David

PRODUCTION TEAM for A Poet in New York - BBC Cymru Wales/Modern Television / BBC Two

PRODUCTION TEAM for Da Vinci’s Demons - Adjacent Productions, Phantom Four Films / FOX

PRODUCTION TEAM for Doctor Who Last Christmas – BBC Wales / BBC One

SPORT AND LIVE OB sponsored by Cardiff Council

PRODUCTION TEAM for Clwb Rygbi: Scarlets v Ospreys - BBC Wales Sport / S4C

PRODUCTION TEAM for Welsh Sports Review 2014 - BBC Wales Sport / BBC Two Wales

PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Sioe – Boom Cymru / S4C

TITLES AND GRAPHIC IDENTITY sponsored by AGFX

PRODUCTION TEAM for Doctor Who: Deep Breath – BBC Wales / BBC One
BAIT STUDIO for Jack to a King: The Swansea Story – YJB Films Ltd
PRODUCTION TEAM for Y Gwyll/Hinterland – Fiction Factory / S4C

WRITER sponsored by Ethos
PRODUCTION TEAM for Set Fire to the Stars – Mad as Birds Films /YJB Films/ Ffilm Cymru
ROGER WILLIAMS for TIR – Joio / S4C
GWYNETH LEWIS for Y Streic a Fi – Alfresco: A Division of Boom Cymru / S4C