You are here

Nominations Announced for the British Academy Cymru Awards in 2018

6 September 2018
Cymru Nominations 2018

Born to Kill and Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher lead with six nominations each

Bang and Craith each receive five nominations

Charlotte Church and Gareth ‘Alfie’ Thomas receive their first nominations in Presenter category

The nominations have been announced for the British Academy Cymru Awards, honouring excellence in broadcasting and production within film, games and television in Wales.

The announcement was made live for the second year running on Facebook by Elin Fflur.

The 27th ceremony will take place on 14 October 2018 at St David’s Hall, Cardiff and will be presented by Huw Stephens for a fourth year. The ceremony will feature special guest performances and celebrity award presenters representing the best of the UK’s creative and media industries.

This year Awards will be presented across 20 production, performance, craft and game categories.

TV Series Born to Kill and Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher lead the nominations with six each.

Born to Kill receives nominations for Actor Jack Rowan as Sam, who was also nominated at this year’s British Academy Television Awards; Director: Fiction for Bruce Goodison, Editing for multiple Cymru Award-winner John Richards, Original Music for Samuel Sim, Photography and Lighting for Sam Care and Television Drama.

Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher receives nominations for Actor Mark Lewis Jones, as Steve Baldini; Actress Eve Myles, as Faith Howells; Costume Design for Sarah-Jane Perez; Original Music for Amy Wadge and Laurence Love Greed; Photography and Lighting for Steve Lawes and Matthew Hall for Writer.

The other nominees in the Actor category are 2008 Sian Phillips Award recipient Ioan Gruffudd for his role as Andrew Earlham in Liar and Rhodri Meilir for his role as Dylan Harris in Craith. In the Actress category Amanda Mealing receives a second nomination for her role as Connie Beauchamp in Casualty alongside first-time nominees Annes Elwy as Beth March in Little Women and Gwyneth Keyworth as Megan in Craith.

In the Presenter category previous winner Rhod Gilbert and previous nominee Beti George receive nominations alongside first-time nominees Charlotte Church and Gareth ‘Alfie’ Thomas.

Previous Cymru Award winners Jeff Murphy and Roger Williams are nominated for Hinterland and Bang respectively for the Writer award and the Director: Fiction category nominees are Bruce Goodison for Born to Kill, Euros Lyn for Kiri, Gareth Bryn for Craith and Philip John for Bang.

Nominated in the Single Documentary category are Charlotte Church – Inside my Brain; Hidden Cardiff with Will Millard; Rhod Gilbert: Stand up to Shyness and Richard and Jaco: Life with Autism.

In the Game category, Wales Interactive’s two titles Don’t Look Twice, made with Red and Black Films and Late Shift, made with CTRL Movie are nominated alongside Thud Media/Boom Cymru’s Byd Cyw.

Hannah Raybould, Director of BAFTA Cymru said:

2018 is a great year for firsts, with Charlotte Church and Gareth Alfie Thomas both receiving their inaugural nomination in the presenter category and having two women nominated for this category is a first too. It’s also the first time we’ve had three women nominated in Director Factual category. We’ve also seen strong themes in the factual category, where subjects such as   transgender, autism, self-confidence, homophobia and bereavement have been dealt with by our leading documentary producers. 

Engagement with our Awards continues to grow and last year we welcomed the largest audience to date with over 1000 attending the red carpet event and 14,000 watching the live stream on Facebook live. We’re very proud of the industry here in Wales and we can’t wait to celebrate the work of everyone who contributes to Wales’ growing international footprint on the 14th of October.

Recipients of the Siân Phillips Award, sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group, and the BAFTA Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Television will be announced at a celebratory Nominees Party early in October. Both Awards will be presented on 14 October at the ceremony.

The ceremony will be live streamed from St David’s Hall once again this year, with special viewing events being held by New York Welsh at The Liberty in Manhattan, as well as at new partner venues, Galeri Caernarfon and Yr Egin, Carmarthen. The Live Stream is sponsored by Iceland.

Once again this year, BAFTA will be live-streaming interviews with guests and nominees from the red carpet to Facebook.

Post-production and facilities company Gorilla returns as Key Event Sponsor and returning sponsors and partners have been confirmed as AB Acoustics, Aberystwyth University, Audi UK, BBC Cymru Wales, Bluestone Brewery, Buzz Magazine, Capital Law, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Clarins, Cuebox, Da Mhile Gin, Deloitte, DRESD, Elstree Light and Power, FOR Cardiff, Genero, Glyndŵr University, Hotel Chocolat, Iceland, ITV Wales, Ken Picton Salon, Mad Dog 2020 Casting, Pinewood, Radisson Blu, San Pellegrino/Acqua Panna, S4C, St Davids Hall, Taylor Bloxham, The Social Club, Agency, Trosol, University of South Wales, Villa Maria, Waterstone Homes, Welsh Government and Working Word.

Tickets to attend the Champagne Taittinger reception, Awards and After Party are priced at £98 each and available to the public and industry professionals from the St David’s Hall Box Office on 029 20 878500 / www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk.

BAFTA Cymru members are able to purchase tickets at a reduced rate of £68 each and those wishing to join BAFTA Cymru should visit www.bafta.org/wales for further information.

For the full list of nominations see below

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 14 October 2018


Full list of British Academy Cymru Awards Nominees 2018

SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD (sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group): Announced on 4 October

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION: Announced on 4 October

ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

IOAN GRUFFUDD as Andrew Earlham IN Liar
JACK ROWAN as Sam IN Born to Kill
MARK LEWIS JONES as Steve Baldini IN Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
RHODRI MEILIR as Dylan Harris IN Craith


ACTRESS (sponsored by Waterstone Homes)

AMANDA MEALING as Connie Beauchamp IN Casualty
ANNES ELWY as Beth March IN Little Women
EVE MYLES as Faith Howells IN Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
GWYNETH KEYWORTH as Megan IN Craith


CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (sponsored by FOR Cardiff)

CIC
DEIAN A LOLI
TITSH


COSTUME DESIGN

SARAH-JANE PEREZ for Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
SIAN JENKINS for Reqiuem
ZOE HOWERSKA for Bang


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL (sponsored by Capital Law)

IAN MICHAEL JONES for Frank Lloyd Wright: The Man Who Built America
JAMES HALE for Hidden Cardiff with Will Millard
LAURA MARTIN-ROBINSON and CLAIRE HILL for Richard and Jaco: Life with Autism
MOLLY-ANNA WOODS for Sweet Sixteen: A Transgender Story


DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

BRUCE GOODISON for Born to Kill
GARETH BRYN for Craith
PHILIP JOHN for Bang
EUROS LYN for Kiri


EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

DAFYDD HUNT for Bang
JOHN RICHARDS for Born to Kill
MADOC ROBERTS, JOHN PARKER and DAFYDD HUNT for Warship
SARA JONES for Craith


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ONLY MEN ALOUD YN BOLLYWOOD
SALON
SIR GARETH EDWARDS AT 70
UCHAFBWYNTIAU EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL 2017


FACTUAL SERIES (sponsored by Villa Maria)

CERYS MATTHEWS A’R GOEDEN FALED
EXTREME WALES WITH RICHARD PARKS
ONE BORN EVERY MINUTE
SURGEONS: AT THE EDGE OF LIFE


GAME (sponsored by Games Design at Glyndŵr University)

BYD CYW
DON’T KNOCK TWICE
LATE SHIFT


NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

WALES INVESTIGATES
WEEK IN WEEK OUT
NEWYDDION 9 YMOSODIAD MANCEINION


ORIGINAL MUSIC

AMY WADGE / LAURENCE LOVE GREED for Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
SAMUEL SIM for Born to Kill
SIMON JONES for Stella


PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING (sponsored by ELP)

SAM CARE for Born to Kill
STEVE LAWES for Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
STUART BIDDLECOMBE for Craith


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL (sponsored by Genero)

ALED JENKINS for Y Ditectif
HUW TALFRYN WALTERS for Frank Lloyd Wright: The Man Who Built America
LUKE PAVEY for The River Wye with Will Millard


PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

BETI GEORGE IN Beti George: Colli David
CHARLOTTE CHURCH IN Charlotte Church: Inside My Brain
GARETH ‘ALFIE’ THOMAS IN Alfie v Homophobia: Hate in the Beautiful Game
RHOD GILBERT IN Rhod Gilbert: Stand Up to Shyness


SHORT FILM (sponsored by University of South Wales)

BEDDGELERT
FIRE IN MY HEART
HELFA’R HELI
NECKFACE


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Aberystwyth University)

CHARLOTTE CHURCH – INSIDE MY BRAIN
HIDDEN CARDIFF WITH WILL MILLARD
RHOD GILBERT: STAND UP TO SHYNESS
RICHARD AND JACO: LIFE WITH AUTISM


SOUND (sponsored by AB Acoustics)

JOHN MARKHAM for Band Cymru 2018
PRODUCTION TEAM for Kiri
PRODUCTION TEAM for Stella


TELEVISION DRAMA

BANG
BORN TO KILL
PARCH


WRITER (sponsored by The Social Club. Agency)

JEFF MURPHY for Hinterland
MATTHEW HALL for Keeping Faith/Un Bore Mercher
ROGER WILLIAMS for Bang