You are here

Nominations announced for 25th British Academy Cymru Awards

30 August 2016
Event: British Academy Cymru Awards Date: 27 September 2015 Venue: St. David's Hall, Cardiff Host: Huw Stephens - Area: CEREMONYBAFTA/Huw John

Y Gwyll/Hinterland leads with four nominations

Television drama 35 Diwrnod and Feature Film Yr Ymadawiad each receive three nominations

Factual programmes; Tim Rhys Evans – All in the Mind, Swansea Sparkle: A Transgendered Story and Iolo’s Brecon Beacons each receive 3 nominations

Sherlock receives highest number of craft category nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced today the nominations for the British Academy Cymru Awards.

The 25th ceremony, which will celebrate Welsh talent across film and television production, craft and performance roles, will take place on 2 October 2016 at St David’s Hall, Cardiff. The ceremony will feature special guest performances and celebrity award presenters representing the best of the UK’s creative and media industries.

Y Gwyll/Hinterland receives nominations once again for Television Drama, Director: Fiction (Gareth Bryn), Actress (Mali Harries) and Actor (Richard Harrington, who won the award last year). The new political drama Byw Celwydd and returning series 35 Diwrnod complete the Television Drama category.

The new, broader eligibility criteria for this year’s awards, which allow recognition for Welsh talent working on UK network productions, sees Aneurin Barnard receive a nomination for Actor for his role as Boris Drubetskoy in War and Peace, Phil John a Director: Fiction nomination for Downton Abbey and Catrin Meredydd a nomination for Production Design on Jekyll and Hyde. Sherlock receives three nominations:  Production Design (for previous winner Arwel Wyn Jones), Sound, Special and Visual Effects; and Titles and Graphic Identity.

Welsh feature film Yr Ymadawiad (The Passing) receives three nominations: Mark Lewis Jones for Actor, Tim Dickel for Production Design and Ed Talfan for Writer. Craig Roberts is nominated for his debut for feature film, Just Jim, in the Writer category, alongside Siwan Jones and Wil Roberts for 35 Diwrnod.

In the factual categories, Tim Rhys Evans – All in the Mind receives three nominations, for Single Documentary, Editing (Madoc Roberts), and Photography Factual (Mei Williams). The Brecon Beacons with Iolo Williams is nominated for Factual Series, Director Factual (John Gwyn) and Presenter (Iolo Williams). Swansea Sparkle: A Transgender Story is nominated for Single Documentary, Editing (Geraint Huw Reynolds) and Director: Factual (Molly-Anna Woods).

Recipients of the Siân Phillips Award and the BAFTA Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television will be announced at a celebratory Nominees Party on 22 September, and these awards will be presented on 2 October at the ceremony. The Special Achievement Award in Feature/Television Film Award will be announced at the ceremony.

Post-production and facilities company Gorilla returns as Key Event Sponsor and new and returning sponsors and partners have been confirmed as Mad Dog Casting, Buzz Magazine, Cuebox, Deloitte, Ethos, Hotel Chocolat, St David’s Hotel and Spa, Champagne Taittinger, Working Word, ELP, Ken Picton, Princes Gate, Villa Maria, AB Acoustics, Capital Law, Denmaur, Genero, Holiday Inn Express, Trosol, Cardiff Wales Airport, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, S4C, Aberystwyth University, BBC Cymru Wales, University of South Wales, HMV, Pinewood Studios Group, Cardiff and Vale College, Audi, Sugar Creative and University of Wales Trinity Saint David.

Tickets are priced £90 each and available to the public and industry professionals from the St David’s Hall Box Office on 029 20 878500 / www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk

Further information about timings and schedule of the event here

 


 

Full list of nominees

 

SIAN PHILLIPS

Announced on 22 September

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Announced on 22 September

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM (sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College)

Announced on 2 October

ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

ANEURIN BARNARD as Boris Drubetskoy IN War and Peace

RICHARD HARRINGTON as DCI Tom Mathias IN Hinterland/Y Gwyll

MARK LEWIS JONES as Stanley IN Yr Ymadawiad

ACTRESS (sponsored by HMV)

CATHERINE AYERS as Angharad Wynne IN Byw Celwydd

MALI HARRIES as DI Mared Rhys IN Hinterland/Y Gwyll

AMANDA MEALING as Connie Beauchamp IN Casualty

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (INCLUDING ANIMATION)

DAD - Ffilmworks

#FI (Series 3 / Episode: Christian & Joe) - Elin Jones

Y GEMAU GWYLLT – Aled Mills

CURRENT AFFAIRS

LIFE AFTER APRIL – Production Team

WALES THIS WEEK (Saying Goodbye to Mum) - Production Team

Y BYD AR BEDWAR – Production Team

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL (sponsored by Capital Law)

MOLLY-ANNA WOODS for Swansea Sparkle: A Transgender Story

JOHN GWYN for Iolo's Brecon Beacons

VAUGHAN SIVELL - Mr Calzaghe

DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

GARETH BRYN for Hinterland/Y Gwyll

LEE HAVEN JONES for 35 Diwrnod

PHILIP JOHN for Downton Abbey

EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

WILL OSWALD for Doctor Who

GERAINT HUW REYNOLDS for Swansea Sparkle: A Transgender Story

MADOC ROBERTS for Tim Rhys-Evans: All in the Mind

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME (sponsored by Sugar Creative)

BRYN TERFEL BYWYD TRWY GAN – Production Team

DIM BYD - Cwmni Da

LES MISERABLES Y DAITH I’R LLWYFAN - Hefin Owen

FACTUAL SERIES (sponsored by Cardiff Wales Airport)

COAST – Production Team

IOIO’S BRECON BEACONS - John Gwyn

MUSIC FOR MISFITS: THE STORY OF INDIE - Siobhan Logue

LIVE OUTSIDE BROADCAST

COR CYMRU –Y ROWND DERFYNOL – Production Team

MANIC STREET PREACHERS LIVE AT CARDIFF CASTLE – Production Team

Y SIOE – Production Team

NEWS COVERAGE (sponsored by Working Word)

ARGYFWNG Y MUDWYR - Production Team

ELECTION WALES 2015 – Production Team

WALES AT SIX (Organ Donation) – Production Team

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL (sponsored by St Davids Hotel and Spa)

ALED JENKINS for Patagonia with Huw Edwards

LUKE PAVEY for The River Taff with Will Millard / The Taff the River That Made Wales

MEI WILLIAMS for Tim Rhys-Evans: All in the Mind

PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

WILL MILLARD for Hunters of the South Seas

GRIFF RHYS JONES for Griff’s Great Britain

IOLO WILLIAMS for Iolo's Brecon Beacons

PRODUCTION DESIGN (sponsored by Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama)

TIM DICKEL for Yr Ymadawiad

CATRIN MEREDYDD for Jekyll and Hyde

ARWEL WYN JONES for Sherlock

SHORT FILM (sponsored by University of South Wales)

MY BRIEF ETERNITY: AR AWYR LE - Clare Sturges

ONLY CHILD - Andrew Toovey

SPOILERS - Grant Vidgen

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Aberystwyth University)

PATAGONIA ERIC JONES AC lOAN DOYLE – Production Team

SWANSEA SPARKLE: A TRANSGENDER STORY - Molly-Anna Woods

TIM RHYS-EVANS: All IN THE MIND – Production Team

SOUND (sponsored by AB Acoustics)

Production Team - LADY CHATTERLEY’S LOVER

Production Team - MR CALZAGHE

Production Team - SHERLOCK

SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS, TITLES AND GRAPHIC IDENTITY (sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David)

Production Team - DOCTOR WHO, THE MAGICIAN’S APPRENTICE

Production Team – SFA Y BLYNYDDOEDD BLEWOG

Production Team - SHERLOCK

TELEVISION DRAMA (sponsored by Pinewood)

35 DIWRNOD – Production Team

BYW CELWYDD – Branwen Cennard

HINTERLAND/Y GWYLL – Production Team

WRITER (sponsored by Ethos)

SIWAN JONES and WILL ROBERTS for 35 Diwrnod

CRAIG ROBERTS for Just Jim

ED TALFAN for Yr Ymadawiad