You are here

British Academy Cymru Awards Winners in 2014

26 October 2014

The full list of winners and nominees for the British Academy Cymru Awards in 2014 which took place on Sunday 26 October.


FACTUAL SERIES

BAFTA MaskWINNER: The Call Centre

  • The Hill Farm
  • Taith Fawr y Dyn Bach

Cardiff UniversitySponsored by Cardiff University


DIRECTOR FACTUAL

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Gwirionedd y Galon - Dylan Wyn Richards

  • Merêd - Guto Williams
  • Taith Fawr y Dyn Bach - Gwennan Mair

Sponsored by Capital Law


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BAFTA MaskWINNER: O'r Galon - Yr Hardys: Un Dydd ar y Tro

  • Darwin, y Cymro a'r Cynllwyn
  • Gwirionedd y Galon: Dr John Davies

Sponsored by Trosol


EDITING

BAFTA MaskWINNER: 35 Diwrnod - Dafydd Hunt

  • Merêd - Sion Aaron
  • Y Gwyll / Hinterland - Mali Evans

Sponsored by Gorilla


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Y Gwyll / Hinterland  - Richard Stoddard

  • Sherlock - Steve Lawes
  • 35 Diwrnod - Huw Talfryn Walters

Sponsored by ELP


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Timeshift: The Poet Who Loved the War: Ivor Gurney - Ryan Owen Eddleston

  • American Interior - Ryan Owen Eddleston
  • The Hill Farm - Luke Pavey

Sponsored by St David's Hotel & Spa

 


SPORT PROGRAMME & LIVE OUTSIDE BROADCAST

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Y Clwb Rygbi

  • Cymru - Pencampwyr y Chwe Gwlad 2013
  • The Scarlets

Sponsored by NEP Cymru


WRITER

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Y Gwyll / Hinterland - Jeff Murphy

  • 35 Diwrnod - Siwan Jones/Wil Roberts
  • Stella - Ruth Jones

Sponsored by Ethos


PRODUCTION DESIGN

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Sherlock - Arwel Wyn Jones

  • Da Vinci's Demons - Edward Thomas
  • Y Syrcas - Tomos Pearce

Sponsored by XL VideoXL Video


SOUND

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Cardiff Singer of The World - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team

  • Y Gwyll / Hinterland - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team
  • Doctor Who - Tîm Sain/ Sound Team

Sponsored by Deloitte


BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Keri Collins - Convenience

  • James Lusted - Taith Fawr y Dyn Bach
  • Elin Jones - Cofio Senghennydd

Sponsored by CyfleCyfle logo


CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME (INCLUDING ANIMATION)

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Nidini 2

  • #Fi
  • Wizards vs Aliens

Sponsored by Wales Millennium Centre


COSTUME DESIGN

BAFTA MaskWINNER: The Indian Doctor - Jilly Thornley

  • Da Vinci's Demons - Annie Symons
  • Y Gwyll / Hinterland - Ffion Elinor

Sponsored by St David's


MAKE UP AND HAIR

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Sherlock - Claire Pritchard-Jones

Reit Tu Ôl i Ti - Heulwen Evans
Stella - Claire Pritchard-Jones

Sponsored by Bauhaus


SHORT FORM AND ANIMATION

BAFTA MaskWINNER: The Portrait

  • Three Days
  • Fi a Miss World

Sponsored by HPC Wales


SPECIAL, VISUAL EFFECTS AND GRAPHICS

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Doctor Who - Tîm Effeithiau / Effects Team

  • Da Vinci's Demons - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team
  • Sherlock - Real SFX Ltd

Sponsored by University of South Wales


MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

BAFTA MaskWINNER: Dim Byd

  • Doctor Who at the Proms
  • John Denver: Country Boy

Sponsored by HMV


NEWS COVERAGE

BAFTA MaskWINNER: ITV News Cymru Wales: Mark Bridger Verdict - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team

  • BBC Wales Today: Mark Bridger: The Verdict
    • - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team
  • ITV News Cymru Wales: Ian Watkins Sentencing - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team
  • Sponsored by Mela Media


    CURRENT AFFAIRS

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Y Byd ar Bedwar - Trychineb y Teiffŵn - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team

    Taro Naw - Tîm Cynhyrchu / Production Team
    Y Byd ar Bedwar - Byw Heb April  - Geraint Evans

    Sponsored by First Great Western


    PRESENTER

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Griff Rhys Jones - A Great Welsh Adventure with Griff Rhys Jones


    Ifor ap Glyn - Pagans and Pilgrims: Britain's Holiest Places
    Rhys Jones - Rhys Jones' Wildlife Patrol

    Sponsored by The Celt Experience


    FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Playing Burton

    American Interior
    Y Syrcas

    Sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College


    DIRECTOR FICTION

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Y Gwyll / Hinterland - Marc Evans

    35 Diwrnod - Gareth Bryn
    The Indian Doctor - Lee Haven-Jones

    Sponsored by Taittinger


    TELEVISION DRAMA

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Sherlock

    • Stella
    • Y Gwyll/Hinterland

    Sponsored by Just Perfect Catering


    ACTOR

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Tom Riley - Da Vinci's Demons

    • Richard Harrington - Y Gwyll / Hinterland
    • Matthew Gravelle - 35 Diwrnod

    Sponsored by Audi


    ACTRESS

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: Rhian Blythe - Gwaith/Cartref

    • Siw Hughes - Gwaith/Cartref
    • Mali Harries - Y Gwyll / Hinterland

    Sponsored by Pinewood


    SIÂN PHILLIPS AWARD

    BAFTA MaskPresented to Jeremy Bowen


    GWYN ALF WILLIAMS AWARD

    BAFTA MaskWINNER: The Miners' Strike: A Personal Memoir by Kim Howells

    Sponsored by the National Sound and Screen Archive of WalesNational Screen and Sound Archive of Wales


    BAFTA SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION

    BAFTA MaskPresented to Nerys Hughes

    Sponsored by Cardiff Council