You are here

British Academy Cymru Awards Winners in 2012

7 September 2012

The full list of winners and nominees for the British Academy Cymru Awards in 2012 which were held on on Sunday September 30.

FACTUAL SERIES

Sponsored by Cranc

BAFTA maskRAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
LOWRI MORGAN & DAFYDD RHYS
Cranc Logo
BEAUTIFUL LIVES - Episode 3
PAUL ISLWYN THOMAS & KATE HAMER
HUMAN PLANET - Arctic, Life in the Deep Freeze
BRIAN LEITH & DALE TEMPLA

Back to top

MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

Sponsored By ELP

ELP logo
BAFTA maskBANDIT - Episode 8
GRUFFYDD DAVIES
BBC CARDIFF SINGER OF THE WORLD
PAUL BULLOCK & RHIAN WILLIAMS
THE MANICS: BACK TO BLACKWOOD
RYAN MINCHIN & PAUL BULLOCK

Back to top

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Sponsored By Gorilla

Gorilla
BAFTA maskPASSION IN PORT TALBOT - It Has Begun
RUPERT EDWARDS
CEGIN COFI - Episode 1
BECA BROWN
CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
JULIAN CAREY

Back to top

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sponsored By PRG

PRG Corporate logo
BAFTA maskALYS - Episode 8
GERWYN LLOYD
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
WILLIAM F. BRYCE
RESISTANCE
ADRIAN SMITH

Back to top

SOUND

Sponsored By AB Acoustics

Abacoustics logo
BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
SIMON FRASER
DOCTOR WHO - The Wedding of River Song
THE SOUND TEAM
SHIRLEY
THE PRODUCTION TEAM

Back to top

FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM

Sponsored By Cineworld

Cineworld Logo
BAFTA maskSUBMARINE
MARY BURKE, MARK HERBERT & ANDY STEBBING
BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
DYLAN RICHARDS, JUDITH ROBERTS & JOHN GERAINT
PATAGONIA
REBEKAH GILBERTSON & FLORA FERNANDEZ-MARENGO

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING

BAFTA maskBURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
HUW TALFRYN WALTERS
ALYS - Episode 1
RICHARD WYN HUGHES
BAKER BOYS - Episode 2
MARK WATERS

Back to top

EDITING: FICTION

BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
MALI EVANS
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
MIKE HOPKINS & RHYS AP RHOBERT
PANIC BUTTON
JOHN GILLANDERS

Back to top

THE SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD

Presented to a Welshman or woman who has made a significant contribution in either a major feature film or network television programme.

This year the Sian Phillips Award is presented to Robert Pugh.

Back to top

PRESENTER

Sponsored By Ethos

Ethos Creative
BAFTA maskRAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
LOWRI MORGAN
FIRE IN THE WEST - THE LLANELLI RIOTS OF 1911
HUW EDWARDS
RHOD GILBERT'S WORK EXPERIENCE - Tattoo Artist
RHOD GILBERT

Back to top

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Sponsored By Avanti

Avanti Logo
BAFTA maskBAKER BOYS - Episode 1
ADAM LEWIS
ALYS - Episode 2
STRANGE VILLAGE
CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
MARK EVANS & GARY WHITE

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

BAFTA maskLLWYBR YR ARFORDIR
GARRY WAKEHAM
BEAUTIFUL LIVES
MEI WILLIAMS
RAS YN ERBYN AMSER
JOE DAVIES

Back to top

EDITING: FACTUAL

Sponsored By Academi+

academi+
BAFTA maskCODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
ADAM MITCHELL
BEAUTIFUL LIVES
MADOC ROBERTS
RAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
TRYSTAN JONES

Back to top

MAKE UP & HAIR

Sponsored By Sassoon

Sassoon Logo
BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
JO EVANS
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
GWENNO PENRHYN
RESISTANCE
JO EVANS

Back to top

COSTUME DESIGN

Sponsored By St David's Dewi Sant

St David's Dewi Sant logo
BAFTA maskTATI'S HOTEL - Racing Car Driver
LINDSAY BONACCORSI
BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
DAWN THOMAS-MONDO
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
SIAN JENKINS

Back to top

WRITER

Sponsored By NEP Cymru

NEP CYMRU
BAFTA maskLIONS '71
EDDIE BUTLER
ALYS - Episode 8
SIWAN JONES
BAKER BOYS
HELEN RAYNOR & GARY OWEN

Back to top

GWOBR GWYN ALF WILLIAMS AWARD

Sponsored By The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales

National Screen & Sound Archive Wales
For a programme or series of programmes which have contributed most to the understanding and appreciation of the history in Wales.
BAFTA maskLIONS '71
DYLAN RICHARDS
FISHLOCK'S WALES - Mother Courage
CATH GORMAN, JONATHAN HILL & TREVOR FISHLOCK
WYNEB GLYNDWR
SION HUGHES & STUART CLARKE

Back to top

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME (INCLUDING ANIMATION)

Sponsored By Gorilla

Gorilla
BAFTA maskDIM BYD - Episode 1
BARRY JONES
STUCK ON SHEEP MOUNTAIN - Episode 3
SIONED WYN ROBERTS, CERI ROWLANDS & PAUL ISLWYN THOMAS
THE SARAH JANE ADVENTURES - The Curse of Clyde Langer
BRIAN MINCHIN

Back to top

DIGITAL CREATIVITY & GAMES

Sponsored By Cardiff School of Creative and Cultural Industries

Cardiff School of Creative and Cultural Industries
BAFTA maskDOCTOR WHO - THE GUNPOWDER PLOT
BBC WALES INTERACTIVE TEAM, SUMO DIGITAL & REVOLUTION SOFTWARE
BECOMING HUMAN
PHILIP TRETHOWAN, HANNAH THOMAS & ALEX KALYMNIOS
CORIDOR 5 (MUSIC 11-14)
NIA J DAVIES, SIONED CLWYD & CERI LL DAVIES

Back to top

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

Sponsored By Cardiff and Vale College

Cardiff and Vale College
BAFTA maskROGER: GENOCIDE BABY
NICK ANDREWS
GWLAD YR ASTRA GWYN
ALED DAVIES JONES
PUBLIC ENEMY: PROPHETS OF RAGE
JAMES HALE

Back to top

SPORT PROGRAMME

Sponsored By Mela Media

Mela logo
BAFTA maskSPORT WALES: A TRIBUTE TO GARY SPEED
SION JONES & HUW TAL DAVIES
GARY SPEED: TEYRNGED
LOWRI PUGH-JONES, DAFYDD THOMAS & EMYR DAVIES
SGOTA GYDA JULIAN LEWIS JONES
EUROS JONES EVANS

Back to top

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by Giovanni's

Giovanni's Logo
BAFTA maskCODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
TIM GREEN & JULIAN CAREY
JOE A RUBY
SIONED MORYS
PASSION IN PORT TALBOT - It Has Begun
RUPERT EDWARDS

Back to top

NEWS COVERAGE

Sponsored By NEP Cymru

NEP CYMRU
BAFTA maskNEWYDDION 9/11
RHIAN JARDINE
BBC WALES TODAY
GAIL MORRIS JONES & EMMA THOMAS
ELECTION 2011
MARK PALMER & ASHOK AHIR

Back to top

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Sponsored By First Great Western

First Great Western Logo
BAFTA maskTHE BULLSEYE KILLER - Wales This Week Special
JONATHAN HILL, MIKE TALKBOT & GREG LEWIS
TARO NAW - Llofruddigethau Llangolman
IOAN WYN EVANS & GERAINT LEWIS JONES
WEEK IN WEEK OUT - Cash for Qualifications
JAYNE MORGAN

Back to top

SHORT FORM & ANIMATION

Cymru Awards Logo
BAFTA maskSWEET SIXTEEN - 'Made in Wales' Series
GAVIN PORTER, DAVID DAVIES-LLEWELLYN & PIP BROUGHTON
FUNDAY
KERI COLLINS, RYAN HOOPER & STEPHEN HANKS
THE MAN WHO WAS AFRAID OF FALLING
JOSEPH WALLACE

Back to top

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Sponsored By autoGRAFFEG

AUTOGRAFFEG
BAFTA maskNEWID BYD
ROUGHCOLLIE
CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
BBC WALES GRAPHICS
S4/C RYGBI WORLD CUP PROMO
ROUGHCOLLIE & S4/C PROMO DEPARTMENT

Back to top

TELEVISION DRAMA

Sponsored By The Celt Experience

The Celt Experience
BAFTA maskSHIRLEY
CHARLES THOMPSON & KATHERINE LANNON
DOCTOR WHO - The Impossible Astronaut
MARCUS WILSON
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 9
SOPHIE FANTE

Back to top

DIRECTOR: FICTION

Sponsored By Mad Dog Casting

Mad Dog Casting Logo
BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
MARC EVANS
ALYS - Episode 2
GARETH BRYN
BEING HUMAN - Episode 3
PHILIP JOHN

Back to top

ACTOR

Sponsored By Audi

Audi New Logo
BAFTA maskSUBMARINE
CRAIG ROBERTS
BAKER BOYS
MARK LEWIS JONES
BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
RICHARD HARRINGTON

Back to top

ACTRESS

Sponsored By Capital Law

Capital Law
BAKER BOYS - Episode 1
EVE MYLES
GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
RHIAN MORGAN
BAFTA maskRESISTANCE
SHARON MORGAN

Back to top

BAFTA SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION DRAMA

Supported By Cardiff Council

Cardiff Council logo
BAFTA mask John Hefin