You are here

Television Craft Awards Winners in 2012

13 April 2012

The full list of winners and nominees for the British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2012.

The British Academy Television Craft Awards honour the very best behind-the-scenes talent working in TV over the past year. The ceremony was held on Sunday 13 May 2012 at The Brewery in East London.

Special Award

BAFTA mask
Aidan Farrell

Sara Putt Associates [logo]Break-through Talent sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

BAFTA maskKwadjo Dajan (co-producer) – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Tom Basden (writer) – Fresh Meat
Channel 4/Objective Productions/Lime Pictures
Stefan Golaszewski (writer) – Him & Her
BBC Three/Big Talk Productions
Clare Johns (producer/director) – The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)
BBC One/Films Of Record

Back to top

Costume Design

BAFTA maskCharlotte Walter – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title Television

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637111437001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Costume Design Winner]
Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife
BBC One/Neal Street Productions
Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
James Keast – The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Back to top

Digital Creativity

BAFTA maskSteph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee - Live From The Clinic
Channel 4/Maverick

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173124001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Digital Creativity Winner]
Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, A.L. Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams Of Your Life
Channel 4/Hide & Seek
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie
Adam Vandermark, Athena Witter, Gemma Varley, Helen Pendlebury – This Morning
ITV1/ITV Studios/ITV Online & OnDemand

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - Production BaseDirector: Factual sponsored by ProductionBase

BAFTA maskDavid Clews – Educating Essex
Channel 4/Two Four Productions

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637123970001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Director: Factual Winner]
Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Sacha Mirzoeff – Protecting Our Children
BBC Two/BBC Bristol/Open University
Charlie Russell – Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - Production BaseDirector: Fiction sponsored by ProductionBase

BAFTA maskHugo Blick – The Shadow Line
BBC Two/Company Pictures

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637131043001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Director: Fiction Winner]
Julian Jarrold – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
John Alexander – Exile
BBC One/Red Production Company
Yann Demange – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films

Back to top

The Farm LA [Logo]Director: Multi-Camera sponsored by The Farm LA

BAFTA maskPhil Heyes – The X Factor Final
ITV1/Thames/Syco

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637039690001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Director: Multi-Camera Winner]
Richard Valentine – Dancing On Ice
ITV1/ITV Studios
Ben Kellett – Mrs Brown’s Boys
BBC One/BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE
Claire Popplewell – The Royal Wedding
BBC One /BBC Entertainment

Back to top

Editing Factual

BAFTA maskEditing Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637048236001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Editing: Factual Winner]
Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year With English National Ballet
BBC Four/Tiger Aspect
Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught On Camera
Channel 4/ITN Productions
Gary Scott - Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

Back to top

Editing: Fiction

BAFTA maskCharlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637048231001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Editing: Fiction Winner]
Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title Television
Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Back to top

HotCam [logo]Entertainment Craft Team sponsored by HotCam

BAFTA maskPaul Bussey, Nick Collier, Luke Halls, Annabel Raftery - The Cube
ITV1/Objective Productions

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637111442001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Entertainment Craft Team Winner]
Simon Ainge, Zebedee Helm, Rachael Jury, Nick Foster – Derren Brown The Experiments (The Secret Of Luck)
Channel 4/Objective Productions
Konrad Begg, Phil Churchward, Ben Joiner, Iain May – Top Gear
BBC Two/BBC Entertainment
Robert Edwards, Dave Davey, Matt Jeffreys, Julien Rigal - The X Factor
ITV1/Thames/Syco

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - MacMake Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC

BAFTA maskJacqueline Fowler – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637042822001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Make Up & Hair Design Winner]
Emma Scott – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title Television
Kirstin Chalmers – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Catherine Scoble – This Is England ‘88
Channel 4/Warp Films

Back to top

Original Music

BAFTA maskBrian Eno – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films
John Lunn – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
George Fenton – Frozen Planet
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Martin Phipps – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Back to top

Photography: Factual

BAFTA maskCamera Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637048284001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Photography: Factual Winner]
Sean Bobbitt – Crack House
More 4/Wall To Wall
Michael W. Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe)
BBC One/John Downer Productions
Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories)
Channel 4/Clearstory

Back to top

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

BAFTA maskFlorian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique
Chris Seager – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy
Channel Four/Cowboy Films

Back to top

Production Design

BAFTA maskDavid Roger – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637042758001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Production Design Winner]
Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits)
Channel 4/Zeppotron

Back to top

Sound: Factual

BAFTA maskTim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637042825001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Sound: Factual Winner]
Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives
BBC Two/Twenty Twenty
Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon, Sam Santana - Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello
BBC Four/Crux Productions/ITN
Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service In Westminster Abbey)
BBC One /BBC Entertainment

Back to top

Sound: Fiction

BAFTA maskJohn Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637048268001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Sound: Fiction Winner]
Sound Team – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title Television
Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
Rudi Buckle, Marc Lawes, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television

Back to top

Visual Effects

BAFTA maskBlueBolt – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637048252001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Visual Effects Winner]
The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Wales
Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside The Human Body
BBC One/BBC Science London
Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders Of The Universe
BBC Two/BBC Factual Productions

Back to top

Writer

BAFTA maskSteven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1637111452001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV Craft 2012: Writer Winner]
Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios
Abi Morgan – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title Television
Jack Thorne – The Fades
BBC Three/BBC Productions/BBC America

Back to top