You are here

BAFTA TV 2020: Winners of the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards


Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations (winners to be revealed on BBC One, Friday 31 July, 19.00 BST)


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave
  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG Ben Knappett, Andrew Beint, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV
  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Paul Monaghan, Jane Root - Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One

DRAMA SERIES

  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
  • FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK Tom O'Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow, Susie Dark – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • LEAVING NEVERLAND Production Team – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitri Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam - Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp - Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS Production Team - Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL Frayed - Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One

INTERNATIONAL

  • WHEN THEY SEE US Ava DuVernay, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Berry Welsh - Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix
  • EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake - The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION Production Team - HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Lisa Cholodenko - CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

  • JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • CALLUM TURNER The Capture - Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

  • CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

  • HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch - Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony - Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams - Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

  • THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD Production Team  – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine Macnabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four
  • 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
  • THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Twor

SPORT

  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchison, Pete Burton, Rebekah Kipps – Input Media/BBC One
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 
  • JOE ABSOLOM A Confession - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
  • FLEABAG Confessional Scene - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
  • LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
  • LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards winners (17 July 2020)

Mad Dog 2020 Casting - Official TV Craft Partner


Supported by our category sponsors

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up - Merman TV/Channel 4
  • ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) - Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
  • MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones - Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors - Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAN REED Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix
  • ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) - Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 - Wales v England - BBC Sport/BBC One
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival - ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • KIM HORTON 63 Up - MultiStory Media/ITV
  • MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

  • DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix
  • GARY DOLLNER Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island - ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler - Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
  • KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great - New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix
  • ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Chernobyl- Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlanticc

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) - Silverback Films/Netflix
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) - Silverback Films/Netflix
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

  • ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl - Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • JOE ANDERSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBOSky Atlantic
  • MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji - Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

  • DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
  • LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
  • ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

  • CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4