You are here

British Academy Scotland Awards: Winners in 2008

9 November 2008

The official list of nominees and winners for the British Academy Scotland Awards 2009, which took place on 9th November 2009.

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Delta Forever
Directed by Misha Manson-Smith
Produced by John O’Callaghan & Kelly McGolpin
Angel Eye Media for BBC THREE
BAFTA maskGary’s War (WINNER)
Directed by Iain Davidson
Produced by Rab Christie
The Comedy Unit for Channel 4
Still Game Christmas Special
Directed by Michael Hines
Produced by Angela Murray
Effingee Productions for BBC TWO

Back to top

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME

Nina and the Neurons
Directed by Mike Prince
Produced by Yvonne Jennings & Angela Galvin
BBC Scotland for CBeebies
Raven - The Secret Temple
Directed by Maria Stewart
Produced by Dougie Napier
BBC Scotland for CBBC
BAFTA maskHedz (WINNER)
Directed by Ciaran Cruickshank & Louise Wilson
Produced by Eric Haynes & Nick Hopkin
BBC Scotland for CBBC

Back to top

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Alison Watt - A Painter’s Eye
Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer
Produced by Leslie Hills
Skyline Productions for BBC TWO Scotland
Mum and Me
Directed & Produced by Sue Bourne
& Holly Bourne-Starecka
Wellpark Productions for BBC ONE
BAFTA maskParallel Worlds, Parallel Lives
Directed & Produced by Louise Lockwood
BBC Scotland for BBC FOUR

Back to top

FACTUAL SERIES

Britain’s Lost World
Directed by Craig Hunter & Ishbel Hall
Produced by John Lonsdale
IWC Media for BBC ONE
BAFTA maskThe Genius of Charles Darwin
Directed & Produced by Russell Barnes
IWC Media for Channel 4
The Man who Cycled the World
Directed by David Peat
Produced by Andrew Lockyer
BBC Scotland for BBC TWO Scotland

Back to top

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME

BAFTA maskBritain’s Protection Racket
Panorama Directed & Produced by Dominic Gallagher
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE
Wasted Nation
Directed by Doug Aubrey
Produced by Marie Olesen
Autonomi for BBC ONE Scotland

Back to top

TELEVISION DRAMA

Fiona’s Story
Directed by Adrian Shergold
Produced by David Boulter
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE
BAFTA maskPhoo Action
Directed by Euros Lyn
Produced by Matthew Read BBC Scotland for BBC THREE

Back to top

ACTING PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION

Ashley Jensen - Ugly Betty
Walt Disney for ABC/Channel 4
Gina McKee - Fiona’s Story
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE
Peter Mullan - Boy A
Cuba Pictures for Channel 4
BAFTA maskKen Stott - Hancock & Joan
World Productions for BBC FOUR

Back to top

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCOTTISH BROADCASTING

BAFTA maskPeter McDougall

Back to top

THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND AUDIENCE AWARD

for Most Popular Scottish Presenter

Sean Batty
Hazel Irvine
BAFTA maskLorraine Kelly
Jim McColl
Gordon Ramsay
Carol Smillie

Back to top

WRITING IN FILM OR TELEVISION

BAFTA maskBrian Elsley - Skins
Company Pictures for Channel 4
Greg McHugh - Gary’s War
The Comedy Unit for Channel 4
Steven Moffat - Doctor Who
BBC Cymru Wales for BBC ONE

Back to top

DIRECTING IN FILM OR TELEVISION

Iain Davidson - Gary’s War
The Comedy Unit for Channel 4
Roger Gartland - Rebus
SMG Productions for ITV1
BAFTA maskKenneth Glenaan - Summer
Sixteen Films/ Vertigo Films
Adrian Shergold - Fiona’s Story
BBC Scotland for BBC ONE

Back to top

MULTIMEDIA

BAFTA maskGrand Theft Auto IV
Rockstar North for Rockstar Games
London Transport Museum
ISO
Slabovia.tv
Tern Televsion

Back to top

ANIMATION

Bill’s Visitors
Directed by Simon Deshon
Produced by Innis Moore
National Film and TV School
Tongue of the Hidden
Artist - Jila Peacock
Directed by David Alexander Anderson
Anderson Films / Glassworks
BAFTA maskThe World According To
Directed by Jamie Stone & Anders Jedenfors Produced by Laura Clarke
1A Productions for Channel 4

Back to top

SHORT FILM

Irene
Directed by Lindsay Goodall
Produced by Kat Hebden
La Belle Allee Productions for
Scottish Documentary Institute
Island
Directed by Matt Palmer
Produced by Alastair Clark & Rachel Robey
Wellington Films for Film4 / UK Film Council
BAFTA maskMa Bar
Directed & Produced
by Finlay Pretsell & Adrian McDowall Imagine Pictures in association with
Scottish Documentary Institute for
Dumfries and Galloway Council

Back to top

BAFTA SCOTLAMND AWARD FOR CRAFT

(In Memory of Robert McCann)

BAFTA maskMorag Ross

Back to top

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCOTTISH FILM

BAFTA maskMike Alexander & Mark Littlewood

Back to top

ACTING PERFORMANCE IN FILM

Alia Alzougbi - Trouble Sleeping
Theatre Workshop/ Makar Productions
Robert Carlyle - Summer
Sixteen Films/ Vertigo Films
BAFTA maskBrian Cox - The Escapist
Picture Farm/ Parallel Films

Back to top

FEATURE FILM

Outpost
Directed by Steve Barker
Produced by Kieran Parker & Arabella Page-Croft
Black Camel Pictures/ Sony Pictures
Stone of Destiny
Directed by Charles Martin Smith
Produced by Andrew Boswell & Robert Merilees
The Mob Film Company/ Infinity Features
BAFTA maskSummer
Directed by Kenneth Glenaan Produced by Camilla Bray
Sixteen Films/ Vertigo Films

Back to top