You are here

BAFTA Television 2022: The Winners


Jump to British Academy Television Craft Awards


FELLOWSHIP

Sir Billy Connolly

SPECIAL AWARD

TripleC


Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell - So Television/BBC One
  • WINNER - THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan - Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
  • RACE AROUND BRITAIN Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo - Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube
  • THE RANGANATION Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • WINNER - FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya - Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV
  • FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed - AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
  • THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Adrian Gatton - Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English
  • TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson - Brook Lapping, Les Films d’Ici, ARTE, The Open University/BBC Two

DAYTIME

  • WINNER - THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Caroline Sale, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV
  • MONEYBAGS David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine - youngest Media/Channel 4
  • RICHARD OSMAN'S HOUSE OF GAMES Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce - Remarkable Television/BBC Two
  • STEPH'S PACKED LUNCH Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • WINNER - IN MY SKIN Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three
  • MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite - Buffalo Pictures/ITV
  • UNFORGOTTEN Chris Lang, Sally Haynes, Laura Mackie, Guy de Glanville, Andy Wilson - Mainstreet Pictures/ITV
  • VIGIL Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb - World Productions/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ALISON HAMMOND I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One
  • WINNER - BIG ZUU Big Zuu's Big Eats – Boom/Dave
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One
  • JOE LYCETT Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre's The Wheel - Hungry McBear Media/BBC One
  • SEAN LOCK 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV
  • WINNER - ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team - Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team - CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

  • THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME Production Team - Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two
  • 9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover, Ella Wright - 72 Films/National Geographic
  • UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper - BBC Studios/Channel 4
  • UPRISING Production Team - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

FEATURES

  • WINNER - BIG ZUU'S BIG EATS Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas - Boom/Dave
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill, Doug Bryson - Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SORT YOUR LIFE OUT Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle - Optomen Television/BBC One
  • THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
  • AISLING BEA This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4
  • ANJANA VASAN We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • NATASIA DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • ROSE MATAFEO Starstruck - Avalon/BBC Three
  • WINNER - SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL

  • CALL MY AGENT! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller, Fanny Herrero, Victor Rodenbach - Mon Voisin Productions,  Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix
  • LUPIN George Kay, Nathan Franck, Isabelle Degeorge, Omar Sy, Louis Leterrier, François Uzan - Gaumont Television/Netflix
  • MARE OF EASTTOWN Production Team - wiip, Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem Pictures, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SQUID GAME Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-yeon - Siren Pictures/Netflix
  • SUCCESSION Production Team - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner - Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

LEADING ACTOR

  • DAVID THEWLIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen - HTM Television, Baby Cow Productions/ITV
  • OLLY ALEXANDER It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • SAMUEL ADEWUNMI You Don't Know Me - Snowed-In Productions/BBC One
  • WINNER - SEAN BEAN Time - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • DENISE GOUGH Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV
  • EMILY WATSON Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV
  • WINNER - JODIE COMER Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4    
  • KATE WINSLET Mare of Easttown - wiip, Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem Pictures, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic    
  • LYDIA WEST It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4    
  • NIAMH ALGAR Deceit - Story Films/Channel 4

LIVE EVENT

  • THE BRIT AWARDS 2021 Production Team - BRITs TV/ITV
  • WINNER - THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team - BBC Studio/ BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • WINNER- JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats -Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education - Eleven Film /Netflix
  • SAMSON KAYO Bloods -Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
  • STEVE COOGAN This Time with Alan Partridge - Baby Cow Productions/BBC One
  • TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

MINI-SERIES

  • IT'S A SIN Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • LANDSCAPERS Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce, Jessica Sharkey - HTM Television, Baby Cow Productions/ITV
  • WINNER - TIME Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey - BBC Studios/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT Production Team - Channel 4 News/ Channel 4
  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM Production Team - ITV Studios Daytime/ITV
  • WINNER - ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL Production Team - ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME Production Team - Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • WINNER - GOGGLEBOX Production Team - Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler - CPL Productions/E4
  • RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green - World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three
  • THE DOG HOUSE Production Team - Five Mile Films/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • ALMA'S NOT NORMAL Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two
  • WINNER - MOTHERLAND Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/BBC Two
  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • WE ARE LADY PARTS Production Team - Working Title Television/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • HOLLYOAKS SAVED MY LIFE (HOLLYOAKS IRL) Rachel Hardy, Alan Toner, Graham Gallery – Lime Pictures/YouTube
  • WINNER - OUR LAND Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle - Alexandra Genova/Together TV
  • PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW Juliet Riddell, James Graham, Tom Hannen, Franklin Dow - Financial Times, Sonia Friedman Productions/Financial Times
  • PLEASE HELP Lucy Pearman, Ben Mallaby, David Simpson - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

  • 9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch - Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+
  • GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys, Constantine Gras – BBC Studios/Channel 4
  • WINNER - MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY - 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock - Seventh Art Productions/ITV
  • NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT Production Team - Expectation/Netflix

SINGLE DRAMA

  • DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams - National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts
  • HELP Jack Thorne, Marc Munden, Beth Willis, Jenny Frayn, Stephen Graham, Jodie Comer - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • I AM VICTORIA Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap - Me + You Productions/Channel 4
  • WINNER - TOGETHER Stephen Daldry, Dennis Kelly, Guy Heeley, Sonia Friedman, Justin Martin - Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • WINNER - CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve McQueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two
  • FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton - Rogan Productions/BBC Two
  • WINNER - THE MISSING CHILDREN Tanya Stephan, Rachel Cumella, Brian Woods, Anne Morrison, Paddy Garrick, Ella Newton - True Vision, Nevision/ITV 
  • SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

SPORT

  • WINNER - THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX Production Team - Sky Sports, Formula 1/Sky Sports Formula 1
  • ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV
  • TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • DAVID CARLYLE It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • WINNER - MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • NONSO ANOZIE Sweet Tooth - Warner Bros. Television/Netflix
  • OMARI DOUGLAS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • WINNER - CATHY TYSON Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • CELINE BUCKENS Showtrial - World Productions/BBC One
  • EMILY MORTIMER The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One
  • JESSICA PLUMMER The Girl Before – 42/BBC One
  • LEAH HARVEY Foundation - Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV+
  • TAHIRAH SHARIF The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV
  • I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties - Lifted Entertainment/ITV
  • IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis - RED Production Company/Channel 4
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse - World of Wonder/BBC Three
  • SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game - Siren Pictures/Netflix
  • WINNER - STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ - BBC Studios/BBC One

British Academy Television Craft Awards

SUPPORTED BY OFFICAL TV CRAFT PARTNER MAD DOG 2020 CASTING AND OUR CATEGORY SPONSORS


EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

  • WINNER - ADJANI SALMON (Writer) Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films/BBC Three
  • NATHAN BRYON (Writer) Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
  • NIDA MANZOOR (Writer/Director) We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • RUNYARARO MAPFUMO (Director) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • WINNER - ADAM BROWN (Director) Into the Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville) – Raw TV/BBC Four
  • HUGH DAVIES (Producer) Football's Darkest Secret: The End of Silence - Insight TWI, Passion Pictures, Very Much So, Ventureland/BBC One
  • POPPY BEGUM (Director) Queens of Rap – acme Films/Channel 4
  • SOPHIE CUNNINGHAM (Director/Producer) Look Away – Top Hat Productions/Sky Documentaries

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ADAM HOWE, RACHEL WALSH The Serpent (Episode 1) – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
  • IAN FULCHER A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One
  • WINNER - PC WILLIAMS We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • SINÉAD KIDAO The Pursuit of Love – Moonage Pictures, Open Book Productions, Amazon Studios/BBC One

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY Surviving 9/11- Top Hat Productions/BBC Two
  • JAMES W NEWTON Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles – Wonderhood Studios/Channel 4
  • WINNER - JAMES NEWTON Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4
  • JAMIE ROBERTS Four Hours at the Capitol – AMOS Pictures Ltd/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • LEWIS ARNOLD Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARC MUNDEN Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • WINNER - PETER HOAR It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • WILL SHARPE Landscapers - SISTER, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations Rugby: Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • WINNER - PAUL DUGDALE Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm – BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANNA PRICE, JUSTIN BADGER, SIMON SYKES Pandemic 2020 – KEO Films/BBC Two
  • WINNER - DANNY COLLINS, MARK HAMMILL 9/11: Inside the President's War Room – Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+
  • DOUG BRYSON Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • EMMA LYSAGHT Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4

EDITING: FICTION

  • ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC One
  • DOMINIC STREVENS A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - SARAH BREWERTON It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • CHRIS POWER, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ANDY MILLIGAN, SHEREEN SHIMMIN, CATHERINE LAND, GURDIP MAHAL Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
  • DAVE DAVEY, ELIZABETH HONAN, BENN WYLDECK, CASEY ANTWIS The Masked Singer – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV
  • DAVID BISHOP, PATRICK DOHERTY, DAVID NEWTON, CATHERINE LAND, RICHARD SILLITTO, TOM YOUNG Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • WINNER - NIGEL CATMUR, ANDY DEACON, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, SIMON HAW, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • CATHERINE SCOBLE A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One
  • CHRISTINE BLUNDELL, LESA WARRENER The Nevers – Mutant Enemy, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - BARRIE GOWER, SARAH GOWER The Witcher – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stillking Images/Netflix
  • LIN DAVIE, LAURA FLYNN It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • WINNER - ARTHUR SHARPE Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • CARLY PARADIS Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One
  • JONATHAN ‘ELEVATED’OLORUNFEMI The Outsiders? – AFL Films/YouTube
  • NATALIE HOLT Loki – Marvel Studios/Disney+

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • DOUG ANDERSON, ALEX VAIL Tiny World (Reef)- Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
  • WINNER - JAMES INCLEDON Liverpool Narcos – Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries
  • JOHN SHIER, DAWSON DUNNING Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • PHIL GRABSKY, SHOAIB SHARIFI My Childhood, My Country - 20 Years in Afghanistan – Seventh Art Productions/ITV

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

  • WINNER - ERIK WILSON Landscapers - SISTER, South of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • JAMES FRIEND Your Honor – Moonshot Entertainment, King Size Productions, CBS Studios/Sky Atlantic
  • MARK WOLF Time - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • OLI RUSSELL Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • WINNER - CRISTINA CASALI, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, FABRICE SPELTA Landscapers - SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • CRISTINA CASALI The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One
  • FRANÇOIS-RENAUD LABARTHE The Serpent – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
  • TOM SAYER Vigil – World Productions/BBC One

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • WINNER - AISHA BYWATERS We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • ANDY PRYOR It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • BEVERLEY KEOGH, DAVID MARTIN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • CONRAD FLETCHER, JULIAN GOUGH, ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG DREGER, ANDREW YARME, NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, HUGH DWAN, JAMES EVANS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box To Box Films/Netflix
  • KATE HOPKINS, JONNY CREW, PAUL ACKERMAN, GRAHAM WILD, ALAN SALLABANK Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • WINNER - STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, ANDY SHELLEY, NAS PARKASH, DAN JOHNSON, TAE HAK KIM, CLAIRE ELLIS 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+

SOUND: FICTION

  • HOWARD BARGROFF, JUDI LEE-HEADMAN, HARRY BARNES, OLIVER BRIERLEY, ADAM ARMITAGE, JAMIE CAPLE Intergalactic – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
  • JAMES BAIN, ROBERT FARR, MATTHEW COLLINGE, MATT DAVIES, ALYN SCLOSA, ROB PRYNNE The Witcher (Episode 1) - Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stillking Images/Netflix
  • WINNER - SOUND TEAM A Very British Scandal - Blueprint Television/BBC One
  • RONAN HILL, PAUL MAYNES, IAN WILKINSON, PIETRO DALMASSO Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • ADAM INGLIS, TOM PAYNE, SAM LIVINGSTONE, SILJA MOMSEN-LIVINGSTONE Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • WINNER - DADI EINARSSON, GAVIN ROUND, ALEKSANDAR PEJIC, OLIVER CUBBAGE, STEFANO PEPIN, JET OMOSHEBI The Witcher (Episode 1)- Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stillking Images/Netflix
  • JEAN-CLAUDE DEGUARA, MILK VFX, EGG VFX, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Intergalactic - Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
  • ROB HARVEY, RASIK GORECHA, SAM REED, ALEX MARLOW, JOHN KENNEDY, KATHERINE JAMIESON Black Holes: Heart of Darkness – BBC Studios Science Unit/BBC Two

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • CERI SAMPSON, ADAM WELLS, STEVE WAUGH Lions Series: South Africa 2021- Sky Creative, gotgotneed, Coffee & TV/Sky Sports Action
  • BEN MARSHALL, EDWARD DALTON, GARY REDFORD All Creatures Great and Small – Playground Television UK /Channel 5
  • PAUL MCDONNELL, HUGO MOSS, BEN HANBURY, TAMSIN MCGEE Around the World in 80 Days – Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment/BBC One
  • WINNER - TIM JONES, JAMES CROSS, FANTASISTA UTAMARO, RON CHAKRABORTY, KENJI KAWAI, FACTORY FIFTEEN Tokyo 2020 – BBC Sport, Nexus Studios, BBC Creative/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • NATHAN BRYON, PAUL DOOLAN Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
  • WINNER - NIDA MANZOOR We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • STEPHEN MERCHANT, EMMA JANE UNSWORTH The Outlaws – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One
  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA

  • JACK THORNE Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN In My Skin – Expectation/BBC Three
  • RUSSELL T DAVIES It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon