You are here

BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards


Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow - Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
  • ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton - CPL Productions/Sky One
  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, Dice Productions Entertainment/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • AMERICA’S WAR ON ABORTION (EXPOSURE) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith - Fuuse Films/ITV
  • ITALY’S FRONTLINE: A DOCTOR’S DIARY Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan Edge, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron - Mongoose Pictures/BBC Two
  • THE BATTLE FOR HONG KONG (DISPATCHES) Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, Guy Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams - Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4
  • THE CYPRUS PAPERS UNDERCOVER (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne - Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

DAYTIME

  • JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team - LA Productions/BBC One 
  • RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team - Remarkable TV/BBC Two
  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV
  • THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren - Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
  • I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach - World Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ADAM HILLS The Last Leg - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato/ITV
  • CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One 
  • DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie to You? At Christmas – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One
  • ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power - ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team - CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth - Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME & PUNISHMENT Production Team - 72 Films/Channel 4
  • HOSPITAL: FIGHTING COVID-19 Production Team - Label1/BBC Two
  • LOSING IT: OUR MENTAL HEALTH EMERGENCY Production Team - Story Films/Channel 4
  • ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ James Bluemel, Jo Abel, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson - KEO Films/BBC Two

FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team – Boomerang/Dave
  • LONG LOST FAMILY: BORN WITHOUT TRACE Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas - Wall to Wall Media/ITV
  • MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson - Owl Power/BBC Two
  • THE REPAIR SHOP Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
  • DAISY HAGGARD Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One
  • DAISY MAY COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • EMMA MACKEY Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • MAE MARTIN Feel Good - Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL

  • LITTLE AMERICA Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon - Apple, Universal Television/Apple TV+
  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Production Team - Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader - Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix
  • WELCOME TO CHECHNYA: THE GAY PURGE (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin - Public Square Films/BBC Four

LEADING ACTOR

  • JOHN BOYEGA Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • PAUL MESCAL Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • SHAUN PARKES Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • DAISY EDGAR-JONES Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LETITIA WRIGHT Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • LIFE DRAWING LIVE! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d'Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps - Avanti Media/BBC Four
  • SPRINGWATCH 2020 Production Team - BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two
  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN Production Team - Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk, HBO/Sky Arts

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • CHARLIE COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films/Sky One
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix
  • PAUL RITTER Friday Night Dinner - Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4
  • REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No.9 - BBC Studios/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

  • ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • NORMAL PEOPLE Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • SMALL AXE Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

  • BBC NEWS AT TEN: PRIME MINISTER ADMITTED TO INTENSIVE CARE Production Team -BBC News/BBC One
  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: DETERRING DEMOCRACY Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4
  • NEWSNIGHT: COVID CARE CRISIS Production Team - BBC Newsnight/BBC Two 
  • SKY NEWS: INSIDE IDLIB Production Team - Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton - Shine TV/BBC One
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team - Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • THE SCHOOL THAT TRIED TO END RACISM Production Team - Proper Content/Channel 4
  • THE WRITE OFFS Production Team - Shine TV/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • GHOSTS Production Team - Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One
  • INSIDE NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales - BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MAN LIKE MOBEEN Production Team - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer - BBC Studios/BBC Three

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • CRIPTALES Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie - BBC Studios/BBC Four
  • DISABLED NOT DEFEATED: THE ROCK BAND WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES – DELTA 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey
  • THE MAIN PART Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith - Studio71 UK/BBC iPlayer
  • THEY SAW THE SUN FIRST Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee - Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull TV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

  • AMERICAN MURDER: THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker - Netflix Originals/Netflix
  • ANTON FERDINAND: FOOTBALL, RACISM & ME Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One
  • LOCKED IN: BREAKING THE SILENCE (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart - Marble Films/BBC Four
  • SURVIVING COVID Production Team - Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

  • ANTHONY Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough - LA Productions/BBC One 
  • BBW (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy - BlackLight Television/Channel 4
  • SITTING IN LIMBO Lila Rawlings, Andy Harries, Pier Wilke, Fiona Lamptey, Stephen S. Thompson, Stella Corradi - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
  • THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling - Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV
  • EASTENDERS Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard - Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • EXTINCTION: THE FACTS Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • PUTIN: A RUSSIAN SPY STORY James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch - Rogan Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana - 72 Films/BBC Two
  • THE SURGEON’S CUT James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen - BBC Studios/Netflix

SPORT

  • BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX Production Team - Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1
  • ENGLAND V FRANCE: THE FINAL OF AUTUMN NATIONS CUP Production Team - Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video
  • ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team - Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket
  • LONDON MARATHON 2020 Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: UK - Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
  • MALACHI KIRBY Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz - Left Bank Pictures/ITV
  • MICHEAL WARD Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBIAS MENZIES The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • RAKIE AYOLA Anthony - LA Productions/BBC One
  • SIENA KELLY Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • SOPHIE OKONEDO Criminal: UK - Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
  • WERUCHE OPIA I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • BRIDGERTON Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown - Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix
  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV
  • EASTENDERS Gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GOGGLEBOX Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference - Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave - BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two
  • THE MANDALORIAN Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney+

British Academy Television Craft Awards

SUPPORTED BY OFFICAL TV CRAFT PARTNER MAD DOG 2020 CASTING AND OUR CATEGORY SPONSORS


EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

  • Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) Anthony - LA Productions/BBC One
  • Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) Sitting in Limbo - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
  • William Stefan Smith (Director) On the Edge: BBW - BlackLight Television/Channel 4

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders - Acme Films/Channel 4
  • Jessica Kelly (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two
  • Kandise Abiola (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story - Century Films/YouTube
  • Marian Mohamed (Director) Defending Digga D - Lambent Productions/BBC Three

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Amy Roberts The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Jacqueline Durran Small Axe (Lovers Rock) - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • James Keast Belgravia - Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV
  • Rosa Dias Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • Deeyah Khan America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) - Fuuse Films/ITV
  • James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq - KEO Films/BBC Two
  • Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two
  • Xavier Alford Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) - Marble Films/BBC Four

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • Benjamin Caron The Crown (episode 3) - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Lenny Abrahamson Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Michaela Coel, Sam Miller I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Ken Burton Rugby League Challenge Cup Final - BBC Sport/BBC One
  • Marcus Viner ENO's Drive & Live: La bohème - Somethin' Else, ENO/Sky Arts
  • Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL Sponsored by Adobe

  • Adam Finch Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Rogan Productions/Channel 4
  • Anna Price Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3) - KEO Films/BBC Two
  • Claire Guillon Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two
  • Will Grayburn Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2) - KEO Films/BBC Two​

EDITING: FICTION Sponsored by Adobe

  • Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Editing Team I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • Nathan Nugent Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Pia Di Ciaula Quiz - Left Bank Pictures/ITV​

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • ANDREW MILLIGAN, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, GURDIP MAHAL, ROB ASHARD, CLAUDINE TAYLOR Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
  • DAVID BISHOP, ANDY PAYNE, LUCY FOSTER Last Night of the Proms - Livewire Pictures/BBC One
  • DAVID BISHOP, DARREN LOVELL, DAVID NEWTON, RICHARD SILLITTO, ANDY TAPLEY, CATHERINE LAND Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ROY CALLOW, STEVE KRUGER, ANDY MILLIGAN, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! - ITV Studios/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • BETHANY SWAN I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One
  • CATE HALL, EMILIE YONG-MILLS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JOJO WILLIAMS Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • LOUISE COLES, SARAH NUTH, LORRAINE GLYNN, ERIN AYANIAN The Great - MRC Television/STARZPLAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic 
  • H. SCOTT SALINAS Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4
  • HARRY ESCOTT Roadkill -The Forge Entertainment/BBC One
  • MARTIN PHIPPS The Crown- Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix​

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • JOHNNY SHIPLEY, DRONE CAMERA TEAM, JOHN LIVESEY The Great Mountain Sheep Gather - Windfall Films/BBC Four
  • RICHARD KIRBY, SUE GIBSON, MAX KÖLBL, ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH Tiny World - Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
  • TIM CRAGG Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
  • WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV - Northern Town/Sky Arts

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

  • ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic
  • ROB HARDY Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
  • SHABIER KIRCHNER Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • SUZIE LAVELLE Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • HELEN SCOTT Small Axe -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • JOEL COLLINS, ROBYN PAIBA, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, CHARLIE LYNAM His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London - Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, ALEXANDRA SLADE Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • GARY DAVY Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • KATE RHODES JAMES Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education- Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day - Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, PAUL ACKERMAN, TOM MERCER Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive - Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries 
  • SOUND TEAM Springwatch 2020 - BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two ​

SOUND: FICTION

  • JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY, DILLON BENNETT, EILAM HOFFMAN, JAAMES DRAKE His Dark Materials (episode 7) - Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • NIALL O’SULLIVAN, STEVE FANAGAN, NIALL BRADY Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • PAUL COTTERELL, JAMES HARRISON, RONALD BAILEY, LEWIS MORISON Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL, FRAMESTORE, UNTOLD STUDIOS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • MICHAEL ILLINGWORTH, OLIVIER MILBURN, DANNY HARGREAVES, OLIVER OGNEUX, LAURA USAITE, PEDROM DADGOSTAR War of the Worlds - Urban Myth Films/FOX
  • MILK VFX, DNEG TV, FREEFOLK, GOODBYE KANSAS STUDIOS, GREG FISHER, DAVE HOUGHTON Cursed – Netflix/Netflix
  • RUSSELL DODGSON, JAMES WHITLAM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, ROBERT HARRINGTON, DAN MAY, BRIAN FISHER His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • MATT CURTIS Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two
  • NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix
  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Dracula - Hartswood Films/BBC One
  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films/Sky One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • CHARLIE BROOKER Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe - Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
  • DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal - Expectation/BBC Two 
  • WRITING TEAM Ghosts - Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: DRAMA

  • ALASTAIR SIDDONS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 
  • LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

 

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon