You are here

The 2024 Yugo BAFTA Student Awards Longlist

On Friday, June 14, BAFTA announced the 79 longlisted projects for the 2024 Yugo BAFTA Student Awards. This year's longlist will compete for nominations in Animation, Documentary, Live Action, Games, and Immersive. 

A panel of BAFTA members reviewed over 800 submissions from 109 schools across 37 countries, including Argentina, Belgium, Korea, Mexico, Netherlands, Philippines, Singapore and more. The selected titles will be moving ahead to the next round of consideration. 

The finalists for the 2024 Yugo BAFTA Student Awards will be announced on Friday, June 28, 2024.

The 2024 Yugo BAFTA Student Awards Ceremony will be hosted by Elliot Knight and will take place on Friday, July 12, 2024 at The Maybourne Beverly Hills.

We thank our title sponsor Yugo, and our partners at Delta and Virgin Atlantic for their ongoing support.   

The shortlisted films are (listed alphabetically in each category by film title with director names and school):    

ANIMATION

APRÈS PAPI 
Juliette Michel, Axel Sence, Victoria Leviaux, Florian Gomes Freitas, Swann Valenza 
École MoPA, France 

Bubble Boy 
Cameron Carr 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

Buzz Off 
Tzvi Kogan 
Rhode Island School of Design, United States 

Dragfox 
Lisa Ott 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

EXODE 
Louis Lion, Yohan Deresme, Thibault Janssens, Max Doebeli, Parichay Sidana, Nasia Chan 
ARTFX, France 

FLIGHT 666 
Julie Corniere, Anselme de Pertat, Killian Derlin, Manon François, Anaïs Lavault, Léo Le Corre, Aliénor Poisson, Lucas Roy 
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques, France 

HOLOSAURUS 
Song Ye-jin 
Korean Academy of Film Arts, South Korea 

it's just a whole 
Bianca Scali 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

LA NOTTE 
Martina Generali, Simone Pratola, Francesca Sofia Rosso 
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy 

LE BRUIT DU SILENCE 
Téo Frantz, Violette Talalaeff, Dora Özal, Damien Rudeaux, Marjorie Dutriaux 
École MoPA, France 

Liminal Roots 
Aliyah Harfoot 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

NEVERLAND 
Hortense Mba, Jean-Baptiste Ealet, Lola Raimbaud, Louis Xillo, Lucas Payet, Mario Latcher, Thomas Godechot 
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques, France 

Ny Fiaran'i Dada 
Jeremy Andriambolisoa, Cérine Raouraoua, William Ghyselen, Benjamin Germe 
Pôle 3D, France 

Pear Garden 
Shadab Shayegan 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

Riot Doll 
Daria Skripka, Poornima Subramaniam, Mrunal Khairnar, Lwazi Msipha, Hassan Yola 
GOBELINS, France 

SHELLFISH 
Justine Aubert, Cassandra Bouton, Grégoire Callies, Maud Chesneau, Anna Danton, Loic Girault, Gatien Peyrude, Justine Raux 
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques, France 

Stabat Mater 
Hadrien Maton, Quentin Wittevrongel, Arnaud Mege, Coline Thelliez, William Defrance 
Pôle 3D, France 

Stale Smoke 
Arthur Jamain 
Atelier de Sèvres, France 

The Last Bar 
Arne Hain 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

The Last Garden 
Eloise Jenninger 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

DOCUMENTARY

A Piece of Myself 
Vivienne Ayres, Nidhi Kumar, Audrey Shuppert 
Chapman University, United States 

After Landing 
Beibei Liu and Mayara Teixeira 
Columbia Journalism School, United States 

After the storm 
Margot Rondia 
Institut Supérieur des Arts, Belgium 

Burnt Country 
Kirsten Slemint 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

Fight Like a Tyson 
Hannah Tyson 
The University of the West of England, United Kingdom 

Fighting Back 
Xiaoying Su 
School of Visual Arts, United States 

Held At Gunpoint 
Mark Sanchez 
University of Southern California, United States 

Immaculate 
Ningjing Wang 
The University of the West of England, United Kingdom 

Keepers Of The Kelp Forest 
Will Hollis 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

Kine Em? Us in Whom 
Yara Khalil 
Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Germany 

Mama 
Alexandra Brizuela 
University of the Philippines Film Institute, Philippines 

Milk 
Miranda Stern 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

My Lens and My Land 
Ke Chen 
New York University, United States 

Nancy Joy 
Franky Dean 
New York University, United States 

Nostalgia 
Nina Kormann-Eyermann 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

Seeing with Hawaiian Eyes 
Hunter Naho'oikaika 
Chapman University, United States 

Some Hairs Never Fall 
Romina Osterling and Luke Reid 
London South Bank University, United Kingdom 

Stroke of Luck 
Jordan Kelly-Linden 
London College of Communication, United Kingdom 

Unsheltered 
Andy Hui 
LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore 

When the Floods Come 
Nyal Mueenuddin 
The University of the West of England, United Kingdom 

LIVE ACTION

Bajo La Tierra 
Pablo Guillen 
American Film Institute, United States 

Caroline 
Jack Highberger 
American Film Institute, United States 

Crust 
Jens Kevin Georg 
Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Germany 

DEAR THE FUTURE BILL PAWSON 
Ollie Callon Hine 
University of California, Irvine, United States 

Donnerstag (Thursday) 
Maja Bresink 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

Echoes 
Gong Cheng 
University of California, Irvine, United States 

Echoes of Juno 
Reza Sam Mosadegh 
Hamburg Media School, Germany 

FIRE DRILL 
Maximilian Villwock 
Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Germany 

Haus am Hang (Halfway House) 
Konstantin Münzel 
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany 

Indulge Me 
Clarinda Blais 
University of Southern California, United States 

Jester 
Harry Sherriff 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

Kuinka huolehtia undulaateista 
Roosa Vuokkolaq 
Aalto University, Finland 

Lange nicht gesehen (Long Time No See) 
Kevin Biele 
Internationale Filmschule Köln, Germany 

Larva 
Kami García 
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, A.C., Mexico 

Magdalena, Te Amo 
Andrea Calao 
New York University, United States 

Other Skin 
Nicolás Ivaldi 
Escuela Nacional de Experimentación y Realización Cinematográfica, Argentina 

Ovejas y Lobos 
Alex Fischman 
New York University, United States 

Punter 
Jason Adam Maselle 
New York University, United States 

Solitude 
María Conchita Díaz 
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, A.C., Mexico 

The Sea of Dirac 
Niklas Lipski 
Internationale Filmschule Köln, Germany 

GAMES  

FOLGORE 
Hugo Angel, Sasha Bassanetti, Leo Beauchamp, Khenan Benanou, Eve Cabanie, Sami Delvallee, Mathis Dinger, Thomas Exshaw, Maxime Maridet, Edouard Mordant, Anaïs Tigneres Agout 
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques, France 

goodbye.monster 
Eugene An., Rook Liu, Matt Mora, Beckett Rowan 
New York University, United States 

HEART OF THE ABYSS 
Brieux Caquelin, Alexis Heng, Jonas Champoiral, Romain Coutellier, Anaïs Biscaras, Corentin Habib, Mickaël Flaesch-Perreau 
École Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques, France 

Iron Line 
Jakub Petr, Viktor Adamec, Lia Kim Kool 
Breda University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands 

On Call 
Sam Freeman 
Full Sail University, United States 

Ornament Express 
Fleur Jansen 
Breda University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands 

Prometheus Unbound 
Luke Mason 
The University of Texas, United States 

Some Goodbyes We Made 
Hao Liao, Joey Schutz 
New York University, United States 

The Archipelago Promise 
Jip Crombag 
Breda University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands 

There Was a Home 
Wid Alhajjaji 
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom 

IMMERSIVE

Elysian Heights 
Amber Huchton 
The University of Texas, United States 

Magical Pop-up Book 
Fiona Wang, Cindy Li, Ziyi Chen, Qian Zhang 
New York University, United States 

Smell Like Home 
Olivia (Jiaxuan) Yin 
New York University, United States 

Soup Stories 
Raz Aron 
The Steve Tisch School of Film & TV Tel Aviv University, Israel 

Stages of Vision 
James Wang, Jindi Chai 
New York University, United States 

The Cities 
Ziyuan Lin 
New York University, United States 

They Shall Not Come Back 
Seleny Xie 
University of Southern California, United States 

We Become Something Else 
Michael Overton Brown 
University of Southern California, United States 


 

Thank you to our Sponsors

Title Sponsor

Official Airline Partners of the Yugo BAFTA Student Awards