You are here

BAFTA Scotland Awards 2021: Nominations Announced

12 October 2021

Find out the nominations for this year's BAFTA Scotland Awards.

Limbo leads with five nominations

Line of Duty and Run each receive three nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland (BAFTA Scotland) has today announced the nominations for the BAFTA Scotland Awards in 2021, honouring the very best talent in film, games and television produced in Scotland over the last year.

The highlights from today’s BAFTA Scotland nominations include:

  • Five nominations for Limbo
  • Three nominations for Line of Duty (including Audience Award Nominations for Martin Compston and Kelly Macdonald)
  • Three nominations for Run
  • First time nominees include Vikash Bhai (Limbo), Amir El-Masry (Limbo), Irune Gurtubai (Limbo), Tamara Lawrance (Kindred), Abigail Lawrie (Tin Star: Liverpool), Eva Riley (Perfect 10) Ben Sharrock (Limbo) Mark Stanley (Run), Marli Siu (Run)
  • David Carlyle (It’s A Sin), Lawrence Chaney (RuPaul’s Drag Race UK), Martin Compston (Line of Duty), Jean Johansson (A Place in the Sun), Kelly Macdonald (Line of Duty) David Tennant (Des) are nominated for this year’s Audience Award in partnership with Screen Scotland, the only award voted for by the public

The Awards will be presented at a digital ceremony on Saturday 20 November. Edith Bowman will host the socially distant, closed-studio show at BBC Pacific Quay alongside Sanjeev Kohli and other guest presenters. Backstage coverage will begin at 16.00 GMT with the ceremony live streamed from 16.30 GMT on BAFTA’s Facebook and YouTube channels and followed by a highlights show on BBC Scotland at 22.00 GMT. 

For the second year running, BAFTA Scotland is delighted to announce the Audience Award in partnership with Screen Scotland. This year the award will give the public the opportunity to vote for their favourite Scot on Screen from the past 12 months. The Audience Award nominations are: David Carlyle (It’s A Sin), Lawrence Chaney (RuPaul’s Drag Race UK), Martin Compston (Line of Duty), Jean Johansson (A Place in the Sun), Kelly Macdonald (Line of Duty) and David Tennant (Des). Members of the public can cast their vote from 10.00 GMT on 13 October until 17.00 GMT 4 November via the BAFTA Scotland website (www.bafta.org/scotland).

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “We are thrilled to be announcing the nominations for this year’s BAFTA Scotland Awards, which yet again highlight the phenomenal level of talent and creativity in the film, game and television industries within Scotland.

We are particularly excited to announce so many incredible first time nominees this year and also to announce that this year’s Audience Award in partnership with Screen Scotland, will celebrate on screen talent, giving the public the opportunity to vote for their favourite Scot on Screen from the past 12 months.

This year has continued to be an extremely challenging one for many, and throughout it, the film, gaming and TV industries have continued to inform and entertain us all with a wealth of quality programming, innovative games and important films, which is reflected in our list of talented nominees who we are very much looking forward to celebrating on 20 November.”

Edith Bowman, returning host of the ceremony, said: “I am genuinely honoured and thrilled to be returning to host the BAFTA Scotland Awards again this year. What a list of nominees! I am so proud of all the incredible work and wealth of creative talent and craft that exists in Scotland, I can’t wait to celebrate with everyone on 20 November.” 

BAFTA Scotland is supported by official partners and sponsors to the BAFTA Scotland Awards (Acqua Panna, BBC Scotland, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Deloitte, Edit 123, Material, Screen Scotland, S.Pellegrino, STV and Villa Maria)

For the full list of nominations please see below:

 

BAFTA SCOTLAND AWARDS 2021:

NOMINATIONS

ACTOR FILM

VIKASH BHAI Limbo

AMIR EL-MASRY Limbo

MARK STANLEY Run

 

ACTRESS FILM

TAMARA LAWRANCE Kindred

MARLI SIU Run

TILDA SWINTON The Personal History of David Copperfield

 

ACTOR TELEVISION

JACK LOWDEN Small Axe

JAMES MCAVOY Together

PETER MULLAN Fatbaws

 

ACTRESS TELEVISION

ABIGAIL LAWRIE Tin Star: Liverpool

KELLY MACDONALD Line of Duty

SHARON ROONEY Finding Alice

 

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

STEPHEN BENNETT Darren McGarvey’s Class Wars

MATT PINDER Murder Case

DAVID WHITNEY Killing Escobar

 

DIRECTOR - FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

KEVIN MACDONALD The Mauritanian

EVA RILEY Perfect 10

BEN SHARROCK Limbo

 

ENTERTAINMENT

THE BRILLIANT WORLD OF TOM GATES Production Team - TG Entertainment Ltd., Wild Child Animation, Black Camel Productions/Sky Kids

SCOT SQUAD: THE CHIEF DOES DEMOCRACY Production Team - The Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland

SECRET SCOTLAND Production Team - IWC Media, Motion Content Group/Channel 5

 

FACTUAL SERIES

EXTRAORDINARY ESCAPES WITH SANDI TOKSVIG Sandi Toksvig, Steph Harris, Julie Grant, Ed St Giles - Tuesday's Child Scotland/Channel 4

MICHAEL PALIN: TRAVELS OF A LIFETIME Andrew Abbott, Iain Scollay, Audrey McColligan, Michael Palin - Firecrest Films/BBC Two

MURDER CASE Matt Pinder, Iain Scollay, Audrey McColligan, Paul McGinness - Firecrest Films/BBC Scotland

 

FEATURE FILM

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Celeste Bell, Paul Sng, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson

RUN Scott Graham, Margaret Matheson, Ciara Barry, Rosie Crerar

 

FEATURES sponsored by Edit 123

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP Joe Sharp, John Redshaw, Isobel Oram, Mark Duncan - STV Studios/BBC One

ESCAPE TO THE FARM WITH KATE HUMBLE Kate Humble, Ludo Graham, Andrew Jackson, Jo Scott - Raise the Roof Productions/Channel 5

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION Production Team - IWC Media/Channel 4

 

GAME

MURDER MYSTERY MACHINE Development Team - Blazing Griffin

PHOGS! Development Team - Bit Loom/Coatsink

SOLAS 128 Thomas Methven, Steven McSeveney, Jamesy Downie, Sean McKenzie - Amicable Animal

 

NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS

DAVINA MCCALL: SEX, MYTHS AND THE MENOPAUSE Linda Sands, Katie Lander, Kate Muir, Noel Nelis - Finestripe Productions/Channel 4

JABBED! INSIDE BRITAIN'S VACCINE TRIUMPH Jamie Lochhead, David Dugan, Julian Schwanitz, Alastair Auld - Windfall Films Scotland/Channel 4 - Windfall Films Scotland/Channel 4

THE TRIAL OF ALEX SALMOND Mick McAvoy, Alan Clements, Sarah Howitt, Lotte Murphy Johnson - Two Rivers Media/BBC Two

 

SHORT FILM & ANIMATION

EXPENSIVE SHIT Adura Onashile, Rosie Crerar, Ciara Barry

HARMONIC SPECTRUM Will Hewitt, Austen McCowan 

NEVILLE IS DEAD Louis Paxton, Grant O'Rourke

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BEYOND BURNS Production Team - Elephant Shoe Films/BBC Scotland

THE DARK SHADOW OF MURDER Production Team - Glasgow Film Productions/BBC Scotland

SCOTLAND, SLAVERY AND STATUES Parisa Urquhart, Mark Harrison, Anthea Harvey, Ceri Isfryn - Urquhart Media, Firecrest Films/BBC Scotland

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte

EYE OF THE STORM Anthony Baxter, Catriona Black, Colin Brown, Richard Phinney - Montrose Pictures/BBC Scotland

IVOR CUTLER BY KT TUNSTALL Alison Pinkney, Jackie Maclean, Mick McAvoy - STV Studios/Sky Arts

SCOTLAND: MY LIFE IN THE WILD Production Team - Hello Halo Productions/Channel 4

 

TELEVISION SCRIPTED

ADAM Cora Bissett, Louise Lockwood, Frances Poet, Carolynne Sinclair Kidd - National Theatre of Scotland, Hopscotch Films/BBC Scotland

BEEP Jane Bell, Ian Fitzgibbon, Bryce Hart, Neil Webster - Happy Tramp North/BBC Scotland

CRIPTALES Jack Thorne, Amit Sharma, Mat Fraser, Debbie Christie - BBC Studios/BBC Four

 

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION in partnership with Screen Scotland

LUCY BRYDON Body of Water

EVA RILEY Perfect 10

BEN SHARROCK Limbo

 

AUDIENCE AWARD in partnership with Screen Scotland

DAVID CARLYLE It’s A Sin

LAWRENCE CHANEY RuPaul's Drag Race UK

MARTIN COMPSTON Line of Duty

JEAN JOHANSSON A Place in the Sun

KELLY MACDONALD Line of Duty

DAVID TENNANT Des