You are here

BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards: Winners in 2013

20 March 2013

The official list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Scotland 2013 New Talent Awards, which took place on Thursday 21 March.

ACTING PERFORMANCE

BAFTA mask

WINNER: DANIEL KERR

Carnaby International Productions

SOPHIE GANE

GEORGE WALLACE

Theatre Workshop Scotland

ANIMATION

BAFTA mask

WINNER: HANNAH AND THE MOON
Kate Charter, Joseph Atkinson
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

APRON STRINGS
Craig Kirk
Glasgow School of Art

I LOVE YOU SO HARD
Ross Butter
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

BAFTA mask

WINNER: ALAN MCLAUGHLIN

RANALD WOOD

TVP Film

JOHN YOUNG

14c Studio

EDITOR

Edit123
BAFTA mask

WINNER: SIMONE SMITH
Red

DOUGLAS KING

14c Studio

NICK GIBBON

Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTA mask

WINNER: THE STATE OF GREENOCK
Gavin Grant, David Newman, Pamela Barnes
University of the West of Scotland

IT'S ONLY A MOVIE
Ewan Denny, Kimberley Looi
City of Glasgow College

I'M A GARDENER
Adam Borys, Ruben Partington, Thomas Ross

FACTUAL

BAFTA mask

WINNER: EVERYBODY'S CHILD
Garry Fraser, Aimara Reques
Aconite Productions

PABLO'S WINTER
Chico Pereira
Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

POUTERS
Paul Fegen
Scottish Documentary Institute

FICTION

BAFTA mask

WINNER: AHORA, NO
Elia Ballesteros, Gloria Bartolomé, Kate Campbell
The Coven/La Tarara

LITTLE BROTHER
Andrei Staruiala, Raluca Oros
Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

RADIANCE
Andrew Cumming, James Cotton
National Film & Television School

GAME

BAFTA mask

WINNER: MR MONTGOMERY'S DEBONAIR FACIAL HAIR
Ronan Quigley, Nikita Bewley, Ellis Armstrong, Charlie McFadden, Stuart Martin, Alex Hopkins, Allan Robertson
Dapper Hat Games

FUAIM
Paul Andrew McGee, Emily Green

THE RIG
Michael Ritchie, Mikkel Rasmussen, Alice Thorntonsmith, Kyle Drysdale, George Johnstone, Aaron Darmudas, Kyle Erwin
Frozen Summer Studios

ORIGINAL MUSIC

PRS
BAFTA mask

WINNER: CHRIS BRADLEY

Mead Kerr

FRANCIS MACDONALD

Foghorn Films

RORY MCINTYRE

SOUND DESIGN

BAFTA mask

WINNER: PIER DANIEL CORNACCHIA, ANA IRINA ROMAN

DAVID MEIKLE, SIMONE SMITH

PIER DANIEL CORNACCHIA, LUKASZ KULEC, FLORIAN SCHWARZ

Screen Academy Scotland at Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

WRITER

BAFTA mask

WINNER: RORY ALEXANDER STEWART

Blue Iris Films, Collabor8te

NICK ROWLAND

AUCB

SAM FERGUSON

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

BEST NEW WORK

Channel 4
BAFTA mask

WINNER: HANNAH AND THE MOON
Kate Charter, Joseph Atkinson
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)