You are here

Winners announced: 2017 British Academy Cymru Awards

8 October 2017
British Academy Cymru Awards, St David's Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK - 08 Oct 2017BAFTA/Pete Summers

Aberfan: The Green Hollow picks up three Awards

First-time nominees Jack Parry Jones and Kimberley Nixon awarded Actor and Actress Awards

We have announced the winners of the 2017 British Academy Cymru Awards. The awards honour excellence in broadcasting and production within film, games and television in Wales and inspire the next generation of creative talent.

The ceremony was hosted once again by BBC Radio 1 presenter, Huw Stephens, at St David’s Hall, Cardiff, where presenters included actresses Alexandra Roach and Vicky McClure and actors Tom Cullen and Peter Capaldi.

28 Awards were presented during the ceremony in front of an audience of 1000 guests and others joining via a live stream, with Aberfan: The Green Hollow receiving three awards – for Television Drama, Writer (Owen Sheers) and the Breakthrough Award (Jenna Robbins).

In the performance categories, Huw Edwards won his 7th BAFTA Cymru award as Presenter of Aberfan – The Fight for Justice, which also won the award for Single Documentary, presented in memory of multiple BAFTA Cymru winner Gwyn Alf Williams.

First-time nominees Jack Parry Jones and Kimberley Nixon won the Awards for Actor (Moon Dogs) and Actress (Ordinary Lies) respectively.

Lady Chatterley’s Lover picked up two awards for Costume Design (Sarah Arthur) and Make up and Hair (Claire Pritchard-Jones), while Damilola, Our Loved Boy collected the awards for Sound (Production Team) and Production Design for 2016 nominee Catryn Meredydd.

The 50 year anniversary of the Aberfan disaster featured across a high number of nominations this year and, in addition to the awards for Aberfan: The Green Hollow, other productions relating to the anniversary received awards for Director Factual (previous winner of 5 Cymru Awards, Marc Evans) and Photography: Factual (Baz Irvine) for Aberfan Young Wives Club.

News and Current Affairs was won by Michael Sheen: The Fight for my Steel Town, with Taith Bryn Terfel – Gwlad y Gân collecting the Entertainment Programme award. Organ donation documentary series The Greatest Gift won the award for Factual Series and the Live Broadcast award was presented to the production team of BBC Young Musician 2016 Grand Final.

Euros Lyn, who received the Siân Phillips Award in 2015, received the award for Director Fiction for Y Llyfrgell/The Library Suicides.

Will Oswald received the award for Editing for Sherlock, while the television feature Ellen won the Feature/TV Film award. The award for Original Music was won by Benjamin Talbott and Victoria Ashfield for Galesa.

The Game Award, which returned to the British Academy Cymru Awards this year, was collected by Dojo Arcade for Creature Battle Lab. The Special and Visual Effects award was collected by the team behind feature film The Lighthouse and Richard Stoddard won the Photography and Lighting: Fiction award for feature film Yr Ymadawiad (The Passing).

Hannah Raybould, Director of BAFTA Cymru, said: “Tonight has been a fantastic, vibrant and exciting celebration of the industry excellence we exist to acknowledge. We hope that those attending the ceremony and watching the live stream around the world now appreciate the talented individuals who are either working in Wales or those from Wales working on productions across the UK. They are truly inspiring and we look forward to working with them to engage with the next generation at our events over the coming year.

We have received more entries, welcomed more guests, engaged with more partners and worked with our dedicated committee to ensure that these awards, the pinnacle of the year of production, are a must-attend event and enjoyed by all. We look forward to seeing them grow from strength to strength.”

WINNERS OF BRITISH ACADEMY CYMRU AWARDS IN 2017

(listed in order of presentation)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME sponsored by Sugar Creative
Taith Bryn Terfel – Gwlad y Gân (Boom Cymru/Harlequin Media)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME sponsored by Cardiff BID
Deian a Loli (Cwmni Da)

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by Genero
Baz Irvine for The Aberfan Young Wives Club (Shiver Cymru)

EDITING sponsored by Gorilla
Will Oswald for Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

FACTUAL SERIES sponsored by Villa Maria
The Greatest Gift (BBC Wales)

SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David
The Lighthouse (Dogs of Annwn)

TELEVISION DRAMA sponsored by Media Access Solutions
Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC Cymru Wales in association with VOX Pictures)

GAME sponsored by Games Design at Glyndŵr University
Creature Battle Lab (Dojo Arcade)

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY sponsored by Aberystwyth University
Aberfan – The Fight for Justice (Cynyrchiadau Alpha Productions)

WRITER sponsored by The Social Club, Agency
Owen Sheers for Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC Cymru Wales in association with VOX Pictures)

SOUND sponsored by AB Acoustics
Production Team for Damilola, Our Loved Boy (Minnow Films)

ORIGINAL MUSIC sponsored by Lexon Printing
Benjamin Talbott and Victoria Ashfield for Galesa (Joio)

ACTRESS sponsored by Iceland
Kimberley Nixon for Ordinary Lies

SHORT FILM sponsored by University of South Wales
This Far Up (Lunatica Limited)

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
Euros Lyn for Y Llyfrgell / The Library Suicides (Ffilm Ffolyn Cyf)

SIÂN PHILLIPS AWARD sponsored by Pinewood
Abi Morgan

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL sponsored by Capital Law
Marc Evans for The Aberfan Young Wives Club (Shiver Cymru)

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD, sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College
Jenna Robbins for Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC Cymru Wales in association with VOX Pictures)

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS sponsored by Working Word
Michael Sheen: The Fight for my Steel Town (BBC Cymru Wales)

LIVE BROADCAST
BBC Young Musician 2016 Grand Final (BBC Cymru Wales)

PRESENTER sponsored by Deloitte
Huw Edwards for Aberfan – The Fight for Justice (Cynyrchiadau Alpha Productions)

MAKE UP AND HAIR, sponsored by Ken Picton Salon
Claire Pritchard Jones for Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Hartswood Films / Serena Cullen Productions)

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by DRESD
Catrin Meredydd for Damilola, Our Loved Boy (Minnow Films)

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by Bluestone
Sarah Arthur for Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Hartswood Films/Serena Cullen Prods)

ACTOR sponsored by Audi
Jack Parry Jones for Moon Dogs (Up Helly Aa Films)

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ELP
Richard Stoddard for Yr Ymadawiad (Severn Screen)

FEATURE / TELEVISION FILM sponsored by Curzon
Ellen (Touchpaper Television)

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND TELEVISION AWARD sponsored by Sony
John Rhys Davies

British Academy Cymru Awards sponsors

AB Acoustics
Aberystwyth University
Audi
BBC Cymru Wales
Bluestone
Buzz Magazine
Capital Law
Cardiff BID
Cardiff Council
Cardiff and Vale College
Champagne Taittinger
Channel 4
Clarins
Cuebox
Curzon
Deloitte
Da Mhile Gin
DRESD
ELP
Genero
Glyndwr University
Gorilla
Hotel Chocolat
Ken Picton
Lexon Printin
Mad Dog Casting
Media Access Solutions
Pinewood
Princes Gate
Radisson Blu
Rekorderlig
S4C
Sony
Sugar Creative
The Social Club. Agency
Tiny Rebel
Trosol
University of South Wales
University of Wales Trinity Saint David
Villa Maria
Working Word