You are here

Television Craft Awards Winners in 2011

8 May 2011
Stephen Mangan & Tamsin Greig ©BAFTA/Chris Sharp

The official list of nominations and winners for the 2011 BAFTA Television Craft Awards.

These Awards were held on Sunday 8 May 2011 at The Brewery in London.

Special Award

BAFTA mask
Springwatch

  • Find out more: Springwatch
  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936349250001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:Springwatch, 2011 Special Award Recipient]

TV Craft Sponsor - The FarmBreak-through Talent sponsored by The Farm

BAFTA mask
Jon Brown (writer) – Mongrels
BBC Three/BBC Productions

Aaron Young (producer/director) – Battle of Britain: The Real Story
BBC Two/Maya Vision International
Caroline Skinner (producer) – Five Days
BBC One/BBC Productions
Dave Whyte (graphics) – Pete Versus Life
Channel 4/Objective Productions

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - Swarovski (470x310)Costume Design sponsored by Swarovski

BAFTA mask
Annie Symons – Worried About the Boy
BBC Two/Red Production Company

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173123001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Costume Design Winner]
Charlotte Holdich – Any Human Heart
Channel 4/Carnival Films
Joanna Eatwell – Eric and Ernie
BBC Two/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures
Charlotte Walter – This Is England ‘86
Channel 4/Warp Films

Back to top

Digital Creativity

BAFTA mask
Nick Hall, Luc Houselander, Simon Brickle, Jody Smith – The Million Pound Drop Live
Channel 4/Endemol/Monterosa

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173124001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Digital Creativity Winner]
Will Anderson, Jo Haslam, Simon Deverell, Murry Toms – The Big Fish Fight
Channel 4/KEO digital
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films/Kerb Digital
Ritchie Wilkinson, Hayley Jones, John Palmer, Helen Pendlebury – This Morning
ITV1/ITV Studios

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - Production BaseDirector: Factual sponsored by ProductionBase

BAFTA mask
Dan Reed – Dispatches: The Battle for Haiti
Channel 4/Quicksilver Media

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173125001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Director: Factual Winner]
Nicolas Brown – Human Planet (Arctic)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol
Gideon Bradshaw, Paul Olding – Wonders of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun)
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Science Channel
Chris Holt – Wonders of the Solar System (The Thin Blue Line)
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Science Channel

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - Production BaseDirector: Fiction sponsored by ProductionBase

BAFTA mask
Brian Percival – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173126001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Director: Fiction Winner]
Charles Sturridge – The Road To Coronation Street
BBC Four/ITV Studios
Paul McGuigan – Sherlock (A Study In Pink)
BBC One /Hartswood Films
Shane Meadows – This Is England ’86
Channel 4/Warp Films

Back to top

Director: Multi-Camera

BAFTA mask
Tony Prescott - Coronation Street (live episode)
ITV1/ITV Studios

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173127001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Director: Multi-Camera Winner]
Juliet May – Miranda
BBC Two/BBC Productions
Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing
BBC One /BBC Entertainment
Jonathan Bullen – The X Factor
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

Back to top

Editing Factual

BAFTA mask
Jason Savage – Human Planet (Arctic)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173128001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Editing Factual Winner]
Peter Norrey – Concorde’s Last Flight
Channel 4/Darlow Smithson
Peter Miller – David Attenborough’s First Life
BBC Two/Atlantic Productions
Peter Haddon – Dispatches: The Battle For Haiti
Channel 4/Quicksilver Media
Darren Jonusas – Wonders Of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun)
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Science Channel

Back to top

Editing: Fiction

BAFTA mask
Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Study In Pink)
BBC One/Hartswood Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173129001|CAPTION:Watch the winners video|TITLE:2011 Editing: Fiction Winner]
John Wilson – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
Jamie Pearson – Eric and Ernie
BBC Two/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures
Chris Wyatt – This Is England ‘86
Channel 4/Warp Films

Back to top

HotCam [logo]Entertainment Craft Team sponsored by HotCam

BAFTA mask
Nick Foster, Julian Healy, Peter Johnston, Barry Osment - The Cube
ITV1/Objective Productions
Andy Devonshire, Mark Saben, Stephen Day, James Clarke - The Apprentice
BBC One/talkbackTHAMES
Lisa Armstrong, Patrick Doherty, Mark Kenyon, Su Judd - Strictly Come Dancing
BBC One/BBC Entertainment
Simon Tyers, Florian Wieder, Robert Edwards, Dave Davey - The X Factor
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

Back to top

TV Craft Sponsor - MacMake Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC

BAFTA mask
Catherine Scoble – This Is England ‘86
Channel 4/Warp Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173131001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Make Up & Hair Design Winner]
Karen Hartley Thomas – Any Human Heart
Channel 4/Carnival Films
Christina Baker – Eric and Ernie
BBC Two/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures
Penny Smith – Psychoville
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Back to top

Original Music

BAFTA mask
Dan Jones – Any Human Heart
Channel 4/Carnival Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173137001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Original Music Winner]
Vince Pope – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films
David Arnold, Michael Price – Sherlock (A Study In Pink)
BBC One/Hartswood Films
John Lunn – Terry Pratchett’s Going Postal
SKY 1/The Mob Film Company

Back to top

Photography: Factual

BAFTA mask
Will Edwards, Doug Allan, Matt Norman – Human Planet (Arctic)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173139001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Photography: Factual Winner]
Pete Hayns/Paul Williams – David Attenborough’s First Life
BBC Two/Atlantic Productions
Gavin Thurston, Robin Cox, Pete Hayns – Human Planet (Jungles)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol
Simon Enderby, Robin Cox, Richard Wollocombe – Human Planet (Oceans)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol

Back to top

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

BAFTA mask
Alan Almond – South Riding
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173138001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Photography & Lighting: Fiction Winner]
Wojciech Szepel – Any Human Heart
Channel 4/Carnival Films
David Katznelson – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
Chris Seager – Five Daughters
BBC One/BBC Productions
Gavin Finney – Terry Pratchett’s Going Postal
SKY 1/The Mob Film Company

Back to top

Production Design

BAFTA mask
Tom Bowyer – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936173140001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Production Design Winner]
Donal Woods – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films
Pat Campbell – Eric and Ernie
BBC Two/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures
Arwel Wyn Jones – Sherlock (A Study In Pink)
BBC One/Hartswood Films

Back to top

Sound: Factual

BAFTA mask
Paul Paragon, Jez Spencer, Mike Hatch – Elgar: The Man Behind the Mask
BBC Four/Crux Productions/Prospect Pictures

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936349185001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Sound: Factual Winner]
Willow Murton, Kate Hopkins, Mark Ferda, Rachael Kinley – Human Planet (Jungles)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol
Martyn Harries, Kate Hopkins – Human Planet (Oceans)
BBC One/BBC Wales/BBC Bristol
Sound Team – Top Gear (Middle East Special)
BBC Two/BBC Entertainment

Back to top

Sound: Fiction

BAFTA mask
Adam Armitage, Nigel Heath, Mark Holding, Alex Sawyer – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936349186001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Sound: Fiction Winner]
Sound Team – Any Human Heart
Channel 4/Carnival Films
Adrian Rhodes, Reg Mills, Ben Norrington – Mad Dogs
SKY 1/Left Bank Pictures
Graham Headicar, Stuart Hilliker, Matt Skelding, Simon Clark – The Promise
Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures
Alistair Crocker, Paul Hamblin, Alex Ellerington, Jeff Richardson – South Riding
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Back to top

Visual Effects

BAFTA mask
The Mill – Merlin
BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936349187001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Visual Effects Winner]
The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Wales
Simon Thomas, Reuben Barkataki, Zoltan Benyó – Terry Pratchett’s Going Postal
SKY 1/The Mob Film Company
Simon Clarke, Stephen Waugh – Wonders of the Solar System
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Science Channel

Back to top

Writer

BAFTA mask
Peter Bowker – Eric and Ernie
BBC Two/BBC Wales/Blue Door Adventures

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:936349188001|CAPTION:Watch the winner video|TITLE:2011 Writer Winner]
Stephen Butchard – Five Daughters
BBC One/BBC Productions
Jo Brand, Joanna Scanlan, Vicki Pepperdine – Getting On
BBC Four/Vera Productions
Iain Morris, Damon Beesley – The Inbetweeners
E4/Bwark Productions

Back to top