The official list of nominees and winners for the 2010 BAFTA Television Craft Awards held on Sunday 23 May.
Special Award
|
|
Coronation Street Production Team
|
|
Break-through Talent sponsored by The Farm
|
|
Ed Hime (writer) – Skins
E4/Company Pictures
|
|
Matt Rudge (director/producer) – The Autistic Me
BBC Three/Firecracker Films
|
|
Jessie Versluys (director) – The Hospital/Katie: My Beautiful Face
Channel 4/North One Productions/Mentorn Media
|
|
Ed Wardle (producer) – Alone In The Wild
Channel 4/Tigress Productions/National Geographic
|
|
Costume Design sponsored by Swarovski
|
|
Joey Attawia – An Englishman In New York
ITV1/Leopard Films
|
|
Jenny Beavan – Cranford
BBC One/BBC Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead
|
|
James Keast – Desperate Romantics
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Natalie Ward – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Director Factual sponsored by ProductionBase
|
|
Patrick Forbes – The Force
Channel 4/An Oxford Film & Television Production
|
|
Annabel Gillings – How Earth Made Us (Water)
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Nick Read – The Slumdog Children Of Mumbai
Channel 4/True Vision Productions
|
|
Dan Reed – Terror In Mumbai (Dispatches)
Channel 4/Quicksilver Media
|
|
Director Fiction sponsored by ProductionBase
|
|
Yann Demange – Criminal Justice
BBC One/BBC Productions
|
|
James Hawes – Enid
BBC Four/Carnival Films
|
|
Philip Martin – Mo
Channel 4/ITV Studios
|
|
Aisling Walsh – Wallander (The Fifth Woman)
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellowbird/TKBC Production with ARD Degeto/WGBH Boston/TV4/Film i Skane
|
|
Editing Factual
|
|
Editing Team – Top Gear
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Gregor Lyon – The Secret Life Of The Berlin Wall
BBC Two/Diverse Productions
|
|
Jo Payne – Life (Birds)
BBC One/ BBC Productions/Discovery/SKAI/Open University/RTI Spa
|
|
Jay Taylor – The Slumdog Children Of Mumbai
Channel 4/True Vision Productions
|
|
Editing Fiction
|
|
Victoria Boydell – Occupation
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
|
|
Kristina Hetherington – Mo
Channel 4/ITV Studios
|
|
Andrew Hulme – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Adam Recht – A Short Stay In Switzerland
BBC One/BBC Productions
|
|
Chris Wyatt – Criminal Justice
BBC One/BBC Productions
|
|
Entertainment Production Team sponsored by HotCam
|
|
The Apprentice
BBC One/talkbackTHAMES
|
|
Britain’s Got Talent
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES
|
|
Top Gear
BBC TWO/BBC Productions
|
|
X Factor
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES
|
|
Interactive Creative Contribution
|
|
Robert Marsh, Oliver Davies, Simon Brickle – The Apprentice: Predictor
talkbackTHAMES digital/Monterosa/BBC
|
|
Production Team - Embarrassing Bodies/Embarrassing Bodies Live
(www.channel4.com/bodies & www.channel4.com/bodieslive)
Channel 4/Maverick TV
|
|
Anthony Owen, Anthony Waldron, Vanessa Arden-Wood – Science Of Scams
(www.scienceofscams.com)
Channel 4/Objective Productions/Illumina Digital
|
|
Bigballs Films/MWorks/Hideous Productions - Who Killed Summer? (www.wks09.com)
|
|
Make Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC
|
|
Chrissie Baker – Mo
Channel 4/ITV Studios
|
|
Lucy Cain – The Impressions Show with Culshaw & Stephenson
BBC One/BBC Productions
|
|
Lisa Cavalli-Green – Enid
BBC Four/Carnival Films
|
|
Jacqueline Fowler – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Original Television Music
|
|
Adrian Johnston – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Martin Phipps – Small Island
BBC One/Ruby Films & Television/AL Films
|
|
Craig Pruess – Moses Jones
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Richard Wells – Being Human
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television for BBC Cymru Wales
|
|
Photography Factual
|
|
Camera Team – How Earth Made Us
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Camera Team – Yellowstone (Winter)
BBC Two/BBC Productions, Bristol
|
|
Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay – Life (Insects)
BBC One/ BBC Productions/Discovery/SKAI/Open University/RTI Spa
|
|
Neil Harvey – Andrew Marr’s The Making Of Modern Britain
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
Nick Read – The Slumdog Children Of Mumbai (Dispatches)
Channel 4/True Vision Productions
|
|
Photography & Lighting Fiction
|
|
Alan Almond – Desperate Romantics
BBC Two/BBC Productions
|
|
David Higgs – Red Riding 1983
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Tony Miller – Small Island
BBC One/Ruby Films & Television/AL Films
|
|
Chris Seager - Hamlet
BBC Two/Illuminations Television
|
|
Lukas Strebel – Garrow’s Law
BBC One/Twenty Twenty Television
|
|
Lukas Strebel – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellowbird/TKBC Production with ARD Degeto/WGBH Boston/TV4/Film i Skane
|
|
Production Design
|
|
Jacqueline Abrahams – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellowbird/TKBC Production with ARD Degeto/WGBH Boston/TV4/Film i Skane
|
|
Cristina Casali – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Claire Kenny – Gracie!
BBC Four/BBC Productions
|
|
Beth Mickle – An Englishman In New York
ITV1/Leopard Films
|
|
Sound Factual
|
|
Paul Cowgill, Kate Hopkins, Andrew Wilson, Graham Wild – Nature’s Great Events (The Great Feast)
BBC One/BBC Productions, Bristol
|
|
Chris Domaille, Graham Wild, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins – Life (Insects)
BBC One/ BBC Productions/Discovery/SKAI/Open University/RTI Spa
|
|
Dafydd Baines, Kiff McManus, George Foulgham, Lisa Marie McStay – Trawlermen
BBC One/BBC Productions, Birmingham
|
|
Ben Baird, Adam Wilks, Ben Lester, Merce Williams – 9/11: Phone Calls From The Towers
Channel 4/Darlow Smithson
|
|
Sound Fiction
|
|
Paul Cotterell, Danny Hambrook, Kallis Shamaris – Red Riding 1974
Channel 4/Revolution Films
|
|
Paul Hamblin, Peter Brill, Iain Eyre, Lee Walpole – Cranford
BBC One/BBC Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead
|
|
Paul Hamblin, André Schmidt, Catherine Hodgson, Bosse Persson – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellowbird/TKBC Production with ARD Degeto/WGBH Boston/TV4/Film i Skane
|
|
Nigel Heath, Darren Banks, Laura Lovejoy, Rudi Buckle – Spooks
BBC One/Kudos Film & Television
|
|
Titles
|
|
Miki Kato, Nic Benns – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films
|
|
Victor Martinez, Joel Wilson – Cast Offs
Channel 4/Eleven Films/Liquid TV
|
|
Marc Craste, Damon Collins, Tim McNaughton, Freddy Mandy – BBC Winter Olympics
BBC/Studio AKA
|
|
Liquid TV – Formula 1
BBC One
|
|
Visual Effects
|
|
The Mill – Merlin
BBC One/Shine Television for BBC Cymru Wales
|
|
The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Cymru Wales
|
|
Alan Griffiths, Matthew Barrett, Vivek Rao – World War II In Colour
Discovery UK/World Media Rights
|
|
Tom Turnbull, Joel Collins, Rene Morel - The Day Of The Triffids
BBC One/Power
|
|
Writer
|
|
Peter Bowker – Occupation
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
|
|
Heidi Thomas – Cranford
BBC One/BBC Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead
|
|
Guy Hibbert – Five Minutes Of Heaven
BBC Two/Big Fish Films/Ruby Films
|
|
Writing Team – The Thick Of It
BBC Four/BBC Productions
|
|
BBC Blast & BAFTA Screen-Skills Award
|
|
Harriet Beaney (16, Sheffield) – Screenwriter
|
|
Jack Croker (18, Bath) – Editor
|
|
Joe Reed (18, Bath) – Composer
|
|
Sam Shetabi (19, London) – Director Of Photography
|
|