You are here

Television Craft Awards Winners in 2008

11 May 2008
All winners from the Craft Awards 08BAFTA / Richard Kendal

The full list of winners and those nominated at the 2008 British Academy Television Craft Awards.

!2008 Television Craft Winners:

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT

sponsored by Media City:UK

JEZZA NEUMANN (director) – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special (Channel 4/True Vision)
MARK O'ROWE (writer) – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
PATRICK REAMS (producer/director/writer) – A Very British Sex Scandal (Channel 4/Blast! Films)
WRITING TEAM – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)


{LINEBREAK}

COSTUME DESIGN

sponsored by Swarovski

AMY ROBERTS – Oliver Twist (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston)
JENNY BEAVAN – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in assoc. with Chestermead Ltd)
LUCINDA WRIGHT – Fanny Hill (BBC Four/Sally Head Productions)
LUCINDA WRIGHT – Miss Marie Lloyd – Queen of the Music Hall (BBC Four/BBC Drama Production/Hat Trick Productions)


{LINEBREAK}

DIRECTOR FACTUAL

  • JEZZA NEUMANN – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special

Channel 4/True Vision

JOSEPH BULLMAN – The Seven Sins Of England
Channel 4/Halcyons Heart
ANNABEL GILLINGS – Earth: The Power Of the Planet (Atmosphere)
BBC Two/BBC for BBC/National Geographic Channel – US/ZDF
LIVIA RUSSELL – Grand Designs
Channel 4/Talkback Thames

{LINEBREAK}


DIRECTOR FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Sony Pictures Television Intl.

JOHN CROWLEY – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
OTTO BATHURST – Five Days (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/HBO)
MARC MUNDEN – The Mark of Cain (Channel 4/Red Production Company)
ADRIAN SHERGOLD – Persuasion (ITV1/Clerkenwell Films)


{LINEBREAK}

EDITING FACTUAL

FOLKO BOERMANS – Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives (BBC Four/BBC Scotland)
TRIS HARRIS – The Apprentice (BBC One/Talkback Thames)
OLLIE HUDDLESTON, MICHAEL HARROWES – The Seven Sins of England (Channel 4/Halcyons Heart)
JEZZA NEUMANN, BRIAN WOODS, REG CLARKE – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special
(Channel 4/True Vision)


{LINEBREAK}

EDITING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Pepper Post Production

LUCIA ZUCCHETTI – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
SARAH BREWERTON – Five Days (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/HBO)
MARK EVERSON – The Mighty Boosh (BBC Three/Baby Cow)
FRANCES PARKER – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)


{LINEBREAK}

INTERACTIVE CREATIVE CONTRIBUTION

CHLOE MOSS, HOLLY HUGHES, MAX GOGARTY – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)
GRANT BREMNER, JULIE ROWBOTHAM, KATE WHEELER – BBC Archive (BBC)
TOM COLLINS – Doctor Who Comic Maker (BBC One/BBC Wales)
ALFIE DENNEN, ADAM GEE, CLIFFORD SINGER – Big Art Mob (Moblog:tech/Carbon-Princess/Channel 4)


{LINEBREAK}

INTERACTIVE INNOVATION - CONTENT

NATHAN MAYFIELD, THOM SAUNDERS, ANTHONY MULLINS – Spooks Interactive (BBC/Kudos Film and Television/Hoodlum Active)
MILES BECKETT, LUKE HYAMS, GAVIN ROWE – KateModern (Bebo/LG15 Productions)
ANTHONY MULLINS, NATHAN MAYFIELD, THOM SAUNDERS – Emmerdale Online Channel (ITV1/Hoodlum Active)
PETER SPIERS, LINDSAY NUTTALL – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)


{LINEBREAK}

INTERACTIVE INNOVATION – SERVICE/PLATFORM

TONY AGEH, ANTHONY ROSE, IAN HUNTER – BBCiPlayer (BBC)
ALFIE DENNEN, ADAM GEE, CLIFFORD SINGER – Big Art Mob (Moblog:tech/Carbon-Princess/Channel 4)
DEVELOPMENT TEAM - Bebo Open Media Platform (Bebo)
DEVELOPMENT TEAM – KateModern (Bebo/LG15 Productions)


{LINEBREAK}

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

MORNA FERGUSON, LORRAINE GLYNN – My Boy Jack (ITV1/Ecosse Films)
ALISON ELLIOTT – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
ANNE ‘NOSH’ OLDHAM – Oliver Twist (BBC One/BBC Drama) Productions/WGBH Boston
MAURIZIO SILVI - Rome (BBC Two/BBC/HBO)


ORIGINAL TELEVISION MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON – Capturing Mary (BBC Two/A Talkback Thames Production for BBC Films and HBO)
PADDY CUNNEEN – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
CARL DAVIS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
MURRAY GOLD – Doctor Who (BBC One/BBC Wales)


{LINEBREAK}

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

WAYNE DERRICK – Tribe (Nenets) (BBC Two/BBC Wales/Discovery Channel)
CHARLIE HAMILTON-JAMES, JAMES MCPHERSON – The Natural World: Wye – Voices From the Valley (BBC One/BBC Natural History Unit/Halcyon Media Ltd)
JEZZA NEUMANN – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special (Channel 4/True Vision)
MARK WOLF – The Seven Sins Of England (Channel 4/Halcyons Heart)


{LINEBREAK}

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Hotcam

ROB HARDY – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
DAMIAN BROMLEY – Spooks (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television)
DANNY COHEN – Joe’s Palace (BBC One/A TalkbackThames production for BBC Films and HBO)
NICK DANCE – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)


{LINEBREAK}

PRODUCTION DESIGN

sponsored by Men-From-Mars

DONAL WOODS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
DAVE ARROWSMITH – My Boy Jack (ITV1/Ecosse Films)
PAT CAMPBELL – Britz (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)
MATTHEW GANT – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)


{LINEBREAK}

SOUND FACTUAL

PAUL PARAGON, MIKE HATCH, BEN BAIRD – War Oratorio (More 4/Oxford Film & Television)
GEORGE FOULGHAM, JOHN PRITCHARD – Michael Palin’s New Europe (BBC One/Prominent Television)
GEORGE FOULGHAM, LISA MCMAHON – Trawlermen: Pick Of The Catch (BBC One/BBC Birmingham)
SOUND TEAM – Seven Ages of Rock (BBC Two/BBC Factual)


{LINEBREAK}

SOUND FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Munro Acoustics

PAUL HAMBLIN, GRAHAM HEADICAR, ANDRE SCHMIDT, PETER BRILL – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
SOUND TEAM – Doctor Who (BBC One/BBC Wales)
DAVE SANSOM, JAMES FELTHAM, DARREN BANKS, ALEX SAWYER – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)
RUDI BUCKLE, JAMES FELTHAM, DARREN BANKS, BEN NORRINGTON – Spooks (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television)


{LINEBREAK}

TITLES

TAL ROSNER – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)
PETER ANDERSON – Primeval (ITV1/Peter Anderson Studios)
ADAM WELLS, CHRISTOPHER WILCOCK, MARK HYDE – Rugby Union (Sky Creative/Sky Sports)
WHY NOT ASSOCIATES – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)


{LINEBREAK}

VISUAL EFFECTS

JELLYFISH PICTURES – Fight For Life (BBC One/BBC)
MATT FOX, CHRISTIAN MANZ, JAMES FARRINGTON – Primeval (ITV1/Impossible Pictures)
VISUAL EFFECTS TEAM – Rome (BBC Two/BBC/HBO)
THE MILL – Doctor Who (Voyage Of the Damned) (BBC One/BBC Wales)


{LINEBREAK}

WRITER

STEVEN MOFFAT – Doctor Who (Blink) (BBC One/BBC Wales)
TONY MARCHANT – The Mark of Cain (Channel 4/Red Production Company)
JIMMY MCGOVERN – The Street (BBC One/Granada Productions)
HEIDI THOMAS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)


SPECIAL AWARD

DAVID CROFT & JIMMY PERRY


The Official Winners Photo:

TVCRAFT08: All WinnersBAFTA / Richard Kendal