You are here

BAFTA Television 2019: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards + British Academy Television Craft Awards

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower - Expectation Entertainment / Dice Productions / Channel 4
  • THE LAST LEG Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah - Open Mike Productions / Channel 4 
  • A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN Production Team - CPL Productions / Sky One
  • WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • FOOTBALL’S WALL OF SILENCE (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Production Team - Al Jazeera / Al Jazeera English
  • IRAN UNVEILED: TAKING ON THE AYATOLLAHS (EXPOSURE) Production Team - Hardcash Productions / ITV
  • MASSACRE AT BALLYMURPHY Callum Macrae, Gwion Owain, Mark Williams, Charlie Hawryliw - Outsider Television / Channel 4
  • MYANMAR’S KILLING FIELDS (DISPATCHES) Evan Williams, Patrick Wells, Eve Lucas, Dan Edge - Evan Williams Productions / Mongoose Pictures / Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • BODYGUARD Production Team - World Productions / BBC One
  • INFORMER Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens - Neal Street Productions / BBC One
  • KILLING EVE Production Team - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • SAVE ME Production Team - World Productions / Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie To You? - Zeppotron / BBC One
  • RACHEL PARRIS The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME-

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Tom Locking, Helen Kruger Bratt - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Charlie Irwin, Amelia Brown, Nigel Hall, Dawn Gray – Thames / Syco Production / ITV
  • MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre - Hungry McBear Media / BBC One
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING – Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

  • 24 HOURS IN A&E Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 4
  • LIFE AND DEATH ROW: THE MASS EXECUTION Miles Blayden-Ryall, Alistair Martin, Becky Casey, Aysha Rafaele - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • LOUIS THEROUX’S ALTERED STATES Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
  • PRISON Richard Melman, Paddy Wivell, Kathy Myers, Jack Wood - Spring Films / Channel 4

FEATURES

  • GORDON, GINO AND FRED’S ROAD TRIP Production Team - Studio Ramsay / ITV
  • THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team - Love Productions / Channel 4
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Production Team - Owl Power / BBC Two
  • WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, David Vincent - Wall to Wall Media / BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • DAISY MAY COOPER This Country - BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • JESSICA HYNES There She Goes – Merman / BBC Four
  • JULIA DAVIS Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Mum - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL

  • 54 HOURS: THE GLADBECK HOSTAGE CRISIS Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt - Ziegler Film / ARD Degeto / BBC Four
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker – MGM / Channel 4
  • REPORTING TRUMP’S FIRST YEAR: THE FOURTH ESTATE (STORYVILLE) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan – Radical Media / BBC Two
  • SUCCESSION Production Team - HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

LEADING ACTOR

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • CHANCE PERDOMO Killed By My Debt - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • HUGH GRANT A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • LUCIAN MSAMATI Kiri - The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • KEELEY HAWES Bodyguard - World Productions / BBC One
  • RUTH WILSON Mrs Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • SANDRA OH Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • OPEN HEART SURGERY: LIVE Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 5
  • ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
  • THE ROYAL WEDDING: PRINCE HARRY AND MEGHAN MARKLE Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
  • STAND UP TO CANCER Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner - Fulwell 73 / Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • ALEX MACQUEEN Sally4Ever - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV / Channel 4
  • PETER MULLAN Mum - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • STEVE PEMBERTON Inside No. 9 - BBC Studios / BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

  • A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL Russell T. Davies, Stephen Frears, Dominic Treadwell-Collins, Dan Winch - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KIRI Jack Thorne, George Ormond, Toby Bentley, Euros Lyn - The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4
  • MRS WILSON Ruth Kenley-Letts, Richard Laxton, Anna Symon, Ruth Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • PATRICK MELROSE Production Team - Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

NEWS COVERAGE

  • BULLYING AND HARASSMENT IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC / BBC Two
  • CAMBRIDGE ANALYTICA UNCOVERED Production Team – ITN / Channel 4
  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: ON A KNIFE EDGE? Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV
  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: THOMAS MARKLE EXCLUSIVE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • DRAGONS’ DEN Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team - ITV Studios / ITV
  • OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Murray Boland, Trish Powell, Benjamin Leigh, Louise Bartmann - CPL Productions / Channel 4
  • THE REAL FULL MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHT Production Team - Spun Gold TV / ITV

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin - Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
  • MUM – Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • SALLY4EVER Production Team - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • STATH LETS FLATS Production Team - Roughcut TV / Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • BOVRIL PAM (SNATCHES: MOMENTS FROM 100 YEARS OF WOMEN’S LIVES) Production Team – Royal Court Theatre / BBC Studios /BBC Four
  • THE MIND OF HERBERT CLUNKERDUNK Spencer Jones, Jon Riche, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect / BBC iPlayer
  • MISSED CALL Production Team – Field Day Productions / Little Dot Studios / Real Stories
  • WONDERDATE Lydia Hampson, Tim Key, Jonathan van Tulleken – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY--

  • DRIVEN: THE BILLY MONGER STORY Caroline Hawkins, Charlie Russell, Will Grayburn, Charlie Corbett - Oxford Scientific Films / BBC Three
  • GUN NO. 6 James Newton, Zac Beattie, Georgina Cammalleri, Rupert Houseman - The Garden Productions / BBC Two
  • MY DAD, THE PEACE DEAL AND ME Leo Burley, Patrick Kielty, Richard Bond, Paula Nightingale - Dragonfly / BBC One
  • SCHOOL FOR STAMMERERS Jill Worsley, Rachel Bloomfield - Shiver / ITV

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BANDERSNATCH (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, David Slade, Russell McLean - House of Tomorrow / Netflix
  • CARE Donna Molloy, Colin McKeown, Gillian Juckes, David Blair - LA Productions / BBC One
  • KILLED BY MY DEBT Joseph Bullman, Tahsin Guner, Chris Clough, Aysha Rafaele - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • THROUGH THE GATES (ON THE EDGE) Production Team - BlackLight / Channel 4

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
  • EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Colette Chard, Kevin Rundle – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL---

  • BROS: AFTER THE SCREAMING STOPS David Soutar, Joe Pearlman, Leo Pearlman, Heather Greenwood - Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
  • GRAYSON PERRY: RITES OF PASSAGE Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, James House - Swan Films / Channel 4
  • SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY Production Team - Brook Lapping / BBC One
  • SUPERKIDS: BREAKING AWAY FROM CARE Production Team - Expectation / Channel 4

SPORT

  • 2018 SIX NATIONS: SCOTLAND v ENGLAND Production Team - BBC Sport / BBC One
  • 2018 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINAL: ENGLAND v SWEDEN Production Team - BBC Sport / BBC One
  • ENGLAND’S TEST CRICKET – COOK’S FAREWELL Production Team - Sky Sports / Sky Sports Cricket
  • WINTER OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALEX JENNINGS Unforgotten - Mainstreet Pictures / ITV
  • BEN WHISHAW A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KIM BODNIA Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Save Me - World Productions / Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER Collateral - The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
  • FIONA SHAW Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • KEELEY HAWES Mrs Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • MONICA DOLAN A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • BODYGUARD Julia Montague Assassinated – World Productions/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Gail’s Monologue on the Suicide of Aidan Connor – ITV Studios/ITV
  • DOCTOR WHO Rosa Parks, The Doctor and Her Companions Ensure History Remains Intact – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • KILLING EVE Eve Stabs Villanelle– Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC One
  • QUEER EYE Tom Completes His Transformation – Scout Productions / ITV Entertainment LLC / Netflix

- Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

-- Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

--- Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards - Nominations

Supported by our category sponsors

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AKEMNJI NDIFORNYEN (Composer, Producer and Writer) Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • DAWN SHADFORTH (Director) Trust (Silenzio)– Minim / BBC Two
  • GEORGIA CHRISTOU (Writer) Through the Gates (On the Edge) – BlackLight Television / Channel 4
  • LIZZIE KEMPTON (Director) Manchester Bomb: Our Story – Blakeway North / BBC Three

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT London

  • CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Long Song – Heyday Television/BBC One
  • MARIANNE AGERTOFT The City and The City – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
  • PHOEBE DE GAYE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SUZANNE CAVE A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • BEN ANTHONY Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
  • DAVID SOUTAR, JOE PEARLMAN Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
  • JAMES ROGAN Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – On the Corner / BBC One
  • PADDY WIVELL Prison – Spring Films / Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MAHALIA BELO The Long Song – Heyday Television / BBC One
  • STEPHEN FREARS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • THOMAS VINCENT Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • BARBARA WILTSHIRE Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • JULIA KNOWLES, HELEN SCOTT, SIMON STAFFURTH The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • LIZ CLARE The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • BEN BROWN Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
  • EMMA LYSAGHT Louis Theroux: Altered States (Choosing Death) - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
  • MATT LOWE Drowning in Plastic – Raw TV / BBC One
  • WILL GILBEY Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four

EDITING: FICTION

  • GARY DOLLNER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • PIA DI CIAULA A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • STEVE SINGLETON Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One
  • TONY KEARNS Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
  • LISA ARMSTRONG, JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, RICHARD SILLITTO Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • TIM TELLING, TOM NEENAN, STEVE ANDREWS, BEN BLEASE The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PHILLIPS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KONNIE DANIEL Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • NICOLE STAFFORD, PETA DUNSTALL- The Little Drummer Girl - The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • VICKIE LANG Vanity Fair – Mammoth Screen / ITV

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CHO YOUNG-WUK The Little Drummer Girl - The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MURRAY GOLD A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • HAUSCHKA Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • CAMERA TEAM Earth’s Natural Wonders: Surviving Against the Odds – BBC Studios / BBC Scotland / BBC One
  • JAIMIE GRAMSTON Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
  • LINDSAY McCRAE Dynasties: Emperor – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • DANIEL DEWSBURY, STUART BERNARD, JONNY ASHTON The Mighty Redcar – 72 Films / BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills High-End Television Skills Fund

  • BALAZS BOLYGO Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
  • JAMES FRIEND Patrick Melrose - Two Cities /SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • JULIAN COURT Killing Eve (Episode 7) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • WOO-HYUNG KIM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • HELEN SCOTT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KRISTIAN MILSTED Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MARIA DJURKOVIC, TATIANA MACDONALD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • TOM BURTON Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • DOUG DREGER, ROWAN JENNINGS Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
  • KATE DAVIS, STEVE ONOPA Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Classic Albums) – BBC Music / Eagle Rock Entertainment / BBC Two
  • SOUND TEAM Later Live…with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Dynasties: Chimpanzees – BBC Studios / BBC One

SOUND: FICTION

  • SOUND TEAM A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • SIMON FARMER, DAN JOHNSON, MARC LAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • ADAM McINNES, JOHN SMITH, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Troy: Fall of a City – Wild Mercury / Kudos / BBC One
  • GLASSWORKS, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, CLAYTON McDERMOTT, MARK COULIER Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
  • KENT HOUSTON, PEERLESS, FREEFOLK, ASA SHOUL The Alienist (Episode 1) – Paramount / TNT / Netflix
  • SIMON FRAME, MARTIN OBERLANDER, ADAM INGLIS Britannia – Vertigo Films / Neal Street Productions / Sky Atlantic

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • SMITH & FOULKES, MARK ROALFE ‘The Fearless Are Here’- The 2018 Winter Olympics - BBC Sport / Nexus Studios / Y&R / BBC One
  • ALLISON BROWNMOORE, ANTHONY BROWNMOORE, JOE NOWACKI Take Your Pills – Blue Spill / Netflix
  • MATT WILLEY Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • STEVE SMALL, KRISTIAN ANDREWS, NIKKI KEFFORD-WHITE Black Earth Rising – Forgiving Earth / BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON, PAUL COLEMAN Peter Kay’s Car Share: The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
  • STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • WRITING TEAM Cunk on Britain – House of Tomorrow / BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA

  • DAVID NICHOLLS Patrick Melrose - Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • LENNIE JAMES Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • RUSSELL T. DAVIES A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One