You are here

Television Awards Winners in 2012

24 April 2012
Dominic West and Emilia Fox present the first award of the evening, Drama Series.BAFTA/ Steve Butler

The official list of winners and nominees for the Arqiva British Academy Television Awards which took place on Sunday 27 May 2012.*

2012 TV Awards Winners List (72.1 KB)

[[MEDIA:{"IMAGE":"http:\/\/static.bafta.org\/images\/width250\/bafta-tv-awards-rgb-pos-lrg-6913.png","WIDTH":"250","ALT":"Arqiva British Academy Television Awards logo [Close crop]","CREDIT":null}]]

Back to top

Special Award

BAFTA mask
Steven Moffat

More about Steven Moffat, 2012 Special Award

Back to top

Leading Actor

Dominic West - Appropriate Adult (ITV) BAFTA mask

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133595001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Leading Actor Winner]
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)
John Simm - Exile (BBC One)
Joseph Gilgun - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Back to top

Leading Actress

Emily Watson - Appropriate Adult (ITV1) BAFTA mask

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133587001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Leading Actress Winner]
Nadine Marshall - Random (Channel 4)
Romola Garai - The Crimson Petal and the White (BBC Two)
Vicky McClure - This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Back to top

Supporting Actor

Andrew Scott - Sherlock (BBC One) BAFTA mask

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133593001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Supporting Actor Winner]
Joseph Mawle - Birdsong (BBC One)
Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One)
Stephen Rea - The Shadow Line (BBC Two)

Back to top

Supporting Actress

Monica Dolan - Appropriate Adult (ITV1) BAFTA mask

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659236195001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Supporting Actress Winner]
Anna Chancellor - The Hour (BBC Two)
Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Miranda Hart - Call the Midwife (BBC One)

Back to top

Entertainment Performance

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) BAFTA mask
Alan Carr - Alan Carr Chatty Man (Channel 4)
Dara O’ Briain - Mock The Week (BBC Two)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Back to top

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jennifer Saunders - Absolutely Fabulous (BBC One) BAFTA mask

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133586001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Female Performance in a Comedy Programme Winner]
Olivia Colman - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)
Ruth Jones - Stella (Sky One)
Tamsin Greig - Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)

Back to top

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133604001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Male Performance in a Comedy Programme Winner]
Darren Boyd - Spy (Sky One) BAFTA mask
Brendan O’Carroll - Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One)
Hugh Bonneville - Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)
Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)

Back to top

Single Drama

Random BAFTA mask
Polly Leys, Kate Norrish, Debbie Tucker Green
Hillbilly Television/Channel 4

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133579001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Single Drama Winner]
Holy Flying Circus
Tony Roche, Owen Harris, Kate Norrish, Polly Leys
Hillbilly Television, TalkbackTHAMES/BBC Four
Page Eight
David Hare, Bill Nighy, David Heyman, David Barron
A Heyday Films, Runaway Fridge TV, Carnival Films production in association with NBC Universal for BBC/BBC Two
Stolen
Sita Williams, Rebecca Hodgson, Stephen Butchard, Justin Chadwick
Open Door Films Ltd/BBC One

Back to top

Mini Series

This is England ‘88 BAFTA mask
Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Rebekah Wray-Rogers
Warp Films/Channel 4

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659186483001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Mini Series Winner]
Appropriate Adult
Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Julian Jarrold, Jeff Pope
ITV Studios/ITV1
The Crimson Petal and the White
David M Thompson, Steve Lightfoot, Marc Munden, Lucinda Coxon
Origin Pictures, Cité Amérique/BBC Two
Top Boy
Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Yann Demange
Cowboy Films/Channel 4

Back to top

Drama Series

The Fades BAFTA mask
Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Jack Thorne, Farren Blackburn
BBC Productions/BBC Three

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659171740001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Drama Series Winner]
Misfits
Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Murray Ferguson, Matt Strevens

Clerkenwell Films/E4
Scott and Bailey
Production Team
Red Production Company/ITV1
Spooks
Production Team
Kudos Film & Television/BBC One

Back to top

Soap & Continuing Drama

Coronation Street BAFTA mask
Production Team
ITV Studios/ITV1

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133583001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Soap & Continuing Drama Winner]
EastEnders
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC One
Holby City
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC One
Shameless
Paul Abbott, George Faber, David Threlfall, Lawrence Till
Company Pictures/Channel 4

Back to top

International

Borgen BAFTA mask
Adam Price, Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, Sidse Babett Knudsen
DR/BBC Four

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659211281001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: International Winner]
The Killing II
Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Kristoffer Nyholm, Sofie Grabol
DR, ZDF, ZDF Enterprises / BBC Four
Modern Family
Steve Levitan, Christopher Lloyd
20th Century Fox/Sky One
The Slap
Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon
Matchbox Pictures/BBC Four

Back to top

Factual Series

Our War BAFTA mask
Production Team
BBC Productions/BBC Three

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659186460001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Factual Series Winner]
The Choir: Military Wives
Lucy Hillman, Stephen Finnigan, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter
Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
Educating Essex
David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Beejal-Maya Patel, Grace Reynolds
Twofour Productions/Channel 4
Protecting Our Children
Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman, Petra Graf, Anna McGill
BBC Bristol Factual/BBC Two

Back to top

Specialist Factual

  • Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret BAFTA mask
    Laura Jones, Justine Kershaw, Gillian Mosely, Kenny Scott
    Blink in association with medialab/ Channel 4

    • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133605001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Specialist Factual Winner]
    British Masters

    James Fox, Jonty Claypole, Matt Hill, Richard Wilkinson
    
BBC Vision Productions/BBC Four
    Frozen Planet
    
Vanessa Berlowitz, Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield, David Attenborough
    
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A, ZDF, Skai, Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada/BBC One
    Wonders of the Universe
    James van der Pool, Brian Cox, Jonathan Renouf, Michael Lachman
BBC London Factual Productions/BBC Two

    _

    • Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon_

    Back to top

    Single Documentary

    • *
    • Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die BAFTA mask
      Craig Hunter, Charlie Russell, Rosy Marshall, Gary Scott
      Keo North/BBC Two

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659211269001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Single Documentary Winner]
      9/11: Day That Changed the World
      Leslie Woodhead, Kate Botting, Brian Lapping, Talya Tibbon
      Brook Lapping Productions in association with the Smithsonian Channel, France Télévision and NHK/ITV1
      The Fight of Their Lives
      Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna
      ITV Sport/ITV1
      We Need To Talk About Dad (Cutting Edge)
      Peter Dale, Elizabeth Stopford
      Rare Day/Channel 4

      _

      • *Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty_

      Back to top

      Features

      The Great British Bake Off BAFTA mask
      Anna Beattie, Richard McKerrow, Simon Evans, Emma Willis, Andy Devonshire
      Love Productions/BBC Two

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133584001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Features Winner]
      DIY SOS: The Big Build
      Simon Knight, Hannah Corneck, Ben Rowland, Susan Aartse-Tuyn
      BBC Productions/BBC One
      Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels
      Production Team
      Optomen Television/BBC Two
      Timothy Spall: Back at Sea
      Paul Crompton, Philip Shotton, Matt David, Anton Short
      BBC Productions, Willey Spiros Enterprises/BBC Four

      Back to top

      Reality & Constructed Factual

      The Young Apprentice BAFTA mask
      Michele Kurland, Colm Martin, Darina Healy, Andy Devonshire
      Boundless/BBC One

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133597001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Reality & Constructed Factual Winner]
      An Idiot Abroad
      Production Team
      Risk Productions/Sky One
      Don’t Tell The Bride
      Lisa Edwards, Jon Rowlands, Rebecca Bayatti, Steph Wetherill
      Renegade Pictures/BBC Three
      Made in Chelsea
      Sarah Dillistone, David Granger, Sharyn Mills, John Pereira
      Monkey Kingdom Productions/E4

      Back to top

      Current Affairs

      Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama) BAFTA mask
      Frank Simmonds, Paul Kenyon, Matthew Chapman, Joe Casey
      BBC Productions/BBC One

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659186448001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Current Affairs Winner]
      Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark
      May Ying Welsh, Jon Blair, Hassan Mahfood, Tuki Laumea
      Al Jazeera/Al Jazeera English
      Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
      Callum Macrae, Chris Shaw, Jon Snow
      ITN/Channel 4
      The Truth About Adoption (Panorama)
      Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns, Todd Downing
      Films of Record/BBC One

      Back to top

      News Coverage

      Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake BAFTA mask
      Production Team
      ITN/Channel 4

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133571001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: News Coverage Winner]
      BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs
      Production Team
      BBC News/BBC One
      ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata
      Production Team
      ITN/ITV1
      Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live
      Production Team
      Sky News/Sky News

      Back to top

      Sport & Live Event

      The Royal Wedding BAFTA mask
      Production Team
      BBC Entertainment & Events/BBC One

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133606001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Sport & Live Event Winner]
      Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds
      Meredith Chambers, Eleanor Moran, Richard Fell, Pat Connor
      BBC Wales in collaboration with BBC North/BBC Three
      Rugby World Cup Final
      Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Roger Pearce
      ITV Sport/ITV1
      Tour De France 2011
      Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari
      V Squared TV/ITV4

      Back to top

      New Media

      Psychoville BAFTA mask
      Jon Aird, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Justin Davies
      BBC Productions/BBC Comedy Online and Plug-in Media

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133573001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: New Media Winner]
      Autumn Watch
      Jeremy Torrance, Phil Windley, Roger Webb, Tim Scoones
      BBC/ BBC Online
      The Bank Job
      Production Team
      Endemol, Chunk, Monterosa/Channel4.com
      Misfits
      Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Alexandra Wall, Mike O’Leary
      Clerkenwell Films/E4.com

      Back to top

      Entertainment Programme

      • **
      • Derren Brown: The Experiments BAFTA mask
        Derren Brown, Simon Dinsell, Iain Sharkey, Fiona Cotter-Craig
        Objective Productions/Channel 4

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133594001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Entertainment Programme Winner]
        Celebrity Juice
        Dan Baldwin, Leon Wilson, Toby Baker, Ed Sleeman
        Talkback/ITV2
        Harry Hill’s TV Burp
        Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill
        Avalon Television/ITV1
        Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow
        Michael McIntyre, Addison Cresswell, Andrew Beint, Anthony Caveney
        Open Mike Productions/BBC One

        _

        • **The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade_

        Back to top

        Comedy Programme

        Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle BAFTA mask
        Stewart lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby
        BBC Productions/BBC Two

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659186445001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Comedy Programme Winner]
        Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe
        Alison Marlow, Al Campbell, Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker
        Zeppotron/BBC Four
        Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair
        Nick Smith, Peter Richardson, Pete Richens
        Great Western Features/Channel 4
        The Cricklewood Greats
        Peter Capaldi, Adam Tandy, Tony Roche
        BBC Productions/BBC Four

        Back to top

        Situation Comedy

        Mrs Brown’s Boys BAFTA mask
        
Brendan O’Carroll, Stephen McCrum, Ben Kellett, Martin Delany

        BBC Scotland, BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE/BBC One

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133591001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: Situation Comedy Winner]
        Fresh Meat
        Production Team
        Objective Productions, Lime Pictures/Channel 4
        Friday Night Dinner
        Robert Popper, Steve Bendelack, Kenton Allen, Caroline Leddy
        Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4
        Rev.
        Production Team
        Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

        Back to top

        YouTube Audience AwardLogo: YouTube

        Find out more about this Award.

        Celebrity Juice BAFTA mask

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:1659133607001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:Television 2012: YouTube Audience Award Winner]
        Educating Essex
        Fresh Meat
        Frozen Planet
        Sherlock
        The Great British Bake Off

        _

        • This page was updated on 30 June 2014 to reflect the decision to annul the Fellowship bestowed upon Rolf Harris following his conviction._

        Back to top