You are here

Television Awards Winners in 2011

28 December 2011
Steve Coogan won the BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for Michael Winterbottom's The Trip, co-starring Rob Brydon. (Pic: BAFTA/Richard Kendal)BAFTA / Richard Kendal

The official list of winners and nominations for the 2011 Philips British Academy Television Awards which took place on Sunday 22 May.

BAFTA mask Indicates the winner of the award

[[MEDIA:{"IMAGE":"http:\/\/static.bafta.org\/images\/width250\/philips-bafta-tv-awards-rgb-pos-lge-17200.png","WIDTH":"250","ALT":"Philips British Academy Television Awards logo [Close crop]","CREDIT":null}]]

Fellowship

BAFTA mask
Sir Trevor McDonald

More About Sir Trevor McDonald, 2011 BAFTA Fellowship

Back to top

Special Award

BAFTA mask
Peter Bennett-Jones

More About Peter Bennett Jones, 2011 Special Award Recipient

Back to top

Leading Actor

BAFTA mask Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040286001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Leading Actor Winner]
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)
Matt Smith - Doctor Who (BBC One)

Back to top

Leading Actress

BAFTA mask Vicky McClure - This Is England ’86 (Channel 4)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040258001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Leading Actress Winner]
Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (BBC One)
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson - Accused (BBC One)

Back to top

Supporting Actor

BAFTA mask Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953973001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Supporting Actor Winner]
Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Johnny Harris - This Is England ’86 (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan - Misfits (E4)

Back to top

Supporting Actress

BAFTA mask Lauren Socha - Misfits (E4)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953958001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Supporting Actress Winner]
Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron - The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Jessie Wallace - The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four)

Back to top

Entertainment Performance

BAFTA mask Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955409798001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Entertainment Performance Winner]
Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Back to top

Female Performance in a Comedy Role

BAFTA mask Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040336001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Female Performance in a Comedy Role]
Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Back to top

Male Performance in a Comedy Role

BAFTA mask Steve Coogan - The Trip (BBC Two)

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953978001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Male Performance in a Comedy Role]
James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Back to top

Single Drama

BAFTA mask The Road to Coronation Street
Production Team
BBC Four/ITV Studios

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040339001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Single Drama Winner]
Eric and Ernie
Victoria Wood, Peter Bowker, Tim Bricknell, Jonny Campbell
BBC Two /BBC Wales /Blue Door Adventures
I Am Slave
Andrea Calderwood, Gabriel Range, Jeremy Brock
Channel 4/A Slate Films and Altered Image Production for UKFC, Channel 4, Limelight, JAC Rights Management LLP and the Film Agency for Wales
The Special Relationship
Production Team
BBC Two/Rainmark Films and HBO Films

Back to top

Drama Series

BAFTA mask Sherlock
Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue
BBC One/Hartswood Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953926001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Drama Series Winner]
Being Human
Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television
Downton Abbey
Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant
ITV1/Carnival Films
Misfits
Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe
E4/Clerkenwell Films

Back to top

Drama Serial

BAFTA mask Any Human Heart
Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels
Channel 4/Carnival Films

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040340001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Drama Serial Winner]
Mad Dogs
Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold
SKY One/Left Bank Pictures
The Sinking of the Laconia
Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish
BBC Two/BBC Co-Production with TalkbackTHAMES & Teamworx
The Promise
Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel
Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures

Back to top

Continuing Drama

BAFTA mask EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953946001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Continuing Drama Winner]
Casualty
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios
Waterloo Road
Sharon Hughff, Sharon Channer, Fraser MacDonald, Lis Steele
BBC One/Shed Productions

Back to top

International

BAFTA mask The Killing
Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sophie Grabol
BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953950001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: International Winner]
Boardwalk Empire
Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder
SKY Atlantic/HBO
Glee
Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk
E4/Twentieth Century Fox
Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger
BBC Four/Lionsgate Television

Back to top

Factual Series

BAFTA mask Welcome to Lagos
Will Anderson, Gavin Searle, Chris King, Andrew Palmer
BBC Two/Keo North

  • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040342001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Factual Series Winner]
Coppers
Simon Ford, Ben Rumney, Anthony Philipson, Tim Wardle
Channel 4/Blast!
One Born Every Minute
Sanjay Singhal, Peter Moore, Lorraine Chaker-Phillips, Lucy Bowden
Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television
The Young Ones
Leanne Klein, Tom McDonald, Michael Jochnowitz
BBC One/Wall To Wall Television

Back to top

Specialist Factual

  • BAFTA mask Flying Monsters 3D
    David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Sias Wilson
    Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions

    • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040262001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Specialist Factual Winner]

    Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of)
    Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel, Toby Coffey
    More 4/Lone Star Productions
    ----------

    Human Planet
    Brian Leith, Dale Templar, Nitin Sawhney, Tom Hugh-Jones
    BBC One/BBC Productions
    Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town
    Paul Elston, Daisy Scalchi, Richard Bradley
    BBC Two/Lion Television/Brave New Media

    _

    • Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon_

    Back to top

    Single Documentary

    • *
    • BAFTA mask Between Life and Death
      Nick Holt, Meredith Chambers, Marina Parker, Ben Brown
      BBC One/BBC Factual Wales

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953923001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Single Documentary Winner]
      The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
      Jamie Doran, Najibullah Quraishi, John Moffat, Mike Healy
      More 4/Clover Films
      Pink Saris
      Kim Longinotto, Girjashamker Vahra, Amber Latif, Ed Stobart
      More 4/Ginger Productions
      Scenes From a Teenage Killing
      Morgan Matthews, Ruth Kelly, Steve Hewlett, Michael Harrowes
      BBC Four/Minnow Films

      _

      • *Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty_

      Back to top

      Features

      BAFTA mask Hugh’s Fish Fight
      Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Frankie Fathers
      Channel 4/Keo Films

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040338001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Features Winner]
      Come Dine With Me
      Production Team
      Channel 4/ITV Studios
      Mary Queen of Shops
      Production Team
      BBC Two/Optomen Television
      Pineapple Dance Studios
      Jonathan Stadlen, Pat Doyle, Hannah Springham
      Sky 1/Pulse Filmes

      Back to top

      Current Affairs

      BAFTA mask Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children
      Jezza Neumann, Xoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods, Deborah Shipley
      BBC Four/True Vision Productions

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953952001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Current Affairs Winner]
      Kids in Care (Panorama)
      Simon Gilchrist, Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns
      BBC One/Films of Record
      Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches)
      Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods, Xoliswa Sithole
      Channel 4/True Vision
      Secret Iraq
      Eamonn Matthews, Sam Collyns, James Jones, Philippa Lacey
      BBC Two/Quicksilver Media

      Back to top

      News Coverage

      BAFTA mask ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders
      Production Team
      ITV1/ITN Productions

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953955001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: News Coverage Winner]
      BBC One Ten O’Clock News: Handover of Power
      Production Team
      BBC One/BBC News 24/BBC News
      Channel 4 News: From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony
      Production Team
      Channel 4/ITN Productions
      Sky News: Egypt Crisis
      Production Team
      Sky News/Sky News

      Back to top

      Sport

      BAFTA mask Formula 1 – The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
      Production Team
      BBC One/BBC Sport

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040263001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Sport Winner]
      6 Nations – Wales V England
      Production Team
      BBC One/BBC Sport
      FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth
      Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier
      ITV1/ITV Sport
      Wimbledon 2010
      Production Team
      BBC One/BBC Sport

      Back to top

      New Media

      BAFTA mask Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
      Production Team
      www.bbc.co.uk/ Aardman Digital/BBC

      • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:954953920001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: New Media Winner]
      LabUK/Brain Test Britain
      Richard Cable, Zoe Heron, Kathy Neal, Peter Harvey
      www.bbc.co.uk/ BBC Multiplatform
      Misfits
      Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler
      E4.com/ Clerkenwell Films & Kerb Digital
      Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
      Dave Addey, Armando Iannucci, Henry Cooke, Henry Volans
      iTunes App Store/Agant Ltd & Faber and Faber

      Back to top

      Entertainment Programme

      • **
      • BAFTA mask The Cube
        Adam Adler, Nathan Eastwood, Andrew Newman, Andrew O’Connor
        ITV1/Objective Productions

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955040343001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Entertainment Programme Winner]
        The Graham Norton Show
        Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith
        BBC One/So Television
        Have I Got News For You
        Richard Wilson, Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Mark Barrett
        BBC One/Hattrick Productions
        The X Factor
        Andrew Llinares, Mark Sidaway, Nigel Hall, Richard Holloway
        ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES and Syco

        _

        • **The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade_

        Back to top

        Comedy Programme

        BAFTA mask Harry and Paul
        Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnson, Izzy Mant
        BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955240628001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Comedy Programme Winner]
        Catherine Tate’s Little Cracker
        Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant
        Sky One/Tiger Aspect
        Come Fly With Me
        Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams
        BBC One/A Little Britain Production/BBC Productions
        Facejacker
        Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracy, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup
        Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions

        Back to top

        Situation Comedy

        BAFTA mask Rev
        Production Team
        BBC Two/Big Talk Productions

        • [LIGHTBOXVIDEO:955240629001|CAPTION:Watch the winners interview|TITLE:TV 2011: Situation Comedy Winner]
        Mrs Brown’s Boys
        Stephen McCrum, Martin Delany, Ben Kellett, Brendan O’Carroll
        BBC One/BOCPix and BBC Productions, in association with RTE
        Peep Show
        Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong
        Channel 4/Objective Productions
        The Trip
        Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom
        BBC Two/Revolution Films

        Back to top

        YouTube Audience AwardLogo: YouTube

        BAFTA mask The Only Way is Essex

        More about The Only Way is Essex, YouTube Audience Award Winner in 2011

        Downton Abbey
        The Killing
        Miranda
        Big Fat Gypsy Weddings
        Sherlock

        Back to top