You are here

Television Awards Winners in 2010

10 May 2010
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly win the Entertainment Performance BAFTA (BAFTA/Richard Kendal).BAFTA/Richard Kendal

See the list of winners and nominees, watch red carpet coverage, and get reactions from the winning stars fresh from the podium at the Philips British Academy Television Awards in 2010.

The official list of Television Awards nominations and winners in 2010. The ceremony took place on Sunday June 6 at the London Palladium.

[LIGHTBOXVIDEO:90306270001|CAPTION:Watch the Awards Highlights|TITLE:TV Awards Highlights]

[LIGHTBOXVIDEO:90306271001|CAPTION:Watch the Thank You Cam|TITLE:Thank You Cam]

[[MEDIA:{"IMAGE":"http:\/\/static.bafta.org\/images\/width250\/philips-bafta-tv-awards-rgb-pos-lge-17200.png","ALIGN":"right","WIDTH":"250","ALT":"Philips British Academy Television Awards logo [Close crop]","CREDIT":null}]]

Fellowship

BAFTA maskMelvyn Bragg

Special Award

BAFTA maskSimon Cowell

Back to top

Leading Actor

BAFTA mask Kenneth Branagh - Wallander (BBC One)
Brendan Gleeson - Into The Storm (BBC Two)
John Hurt - An Englishman in New York (ITV1)
David Oyelowo - Small Island (BBC One)

Back to top

Leading Actress

Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC Four)
Sophie Okonedo - Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)
Julie Walters - A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One)
BAFTA mask Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4)

Back to top

Supporting Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch - Small Island (BBC One)
Tom Hollander - Gracie! (BBC Four)
Gary Lewis - Mo (Channel 4)
BAFTA mask Matthew MacFadyen - Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Back to top

Supporting Actress

BAFTA mask Rebecca Hall - Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4)
Sophie Okonedo - Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Lauren Socha - The Unloved (Channel 4)
Imelda Staunton - Cranford (BBC One)

Back to top

Entertainment Performance

Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
BAFTA mask Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I’m A Celebrity….Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)

Back to top

Female Performance in a Comedy Role

Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four)
BAFTA mask Rebecca Front - The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Joanna Scanlan - Getting On (BBC Four)

Back to top

Male Performance in a Comedy Role

Simon Bird - The Inbetweeners (E4)
BAFTA mask Peter Capaldi - The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Hugh Dennis - Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Back to top

Single Drama

A Short Stay in Switzerland
Elizabeth Trubridge, Simon Curtis, Frank McGuinness, Ruth Caleb
BBC One/BBC Productions
Five Minutes of Heaven
Guy Hibbert, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Eoin O’Callaghan, Stephen Wright
BBC Two/Big Fish Films/Ruby Films
Mo
Jeff Pope, Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Philip Martin
Channel 4/ITV Studios
BAFTA mask The Unloved
Samantha Morton, Tony Grisoni, Kate Ogborn, Andrew Eaton
Channel 4/Revolution Films

Back to top

Drama Series

Being Human
Rob Pursey, Toby Whithouse, Matthew Bouch, Colin Teague
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television
BAFTA mask Misfits
Production Team
E4/Clerkenwell Films
Spooks
Production Team
BBC One/Kudos Film & TV
The Street
Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David Blair
BBC One/ITV Studios

Back to top

Drama Serial

BAFTA mask Occupation
Peter Bowker, Derek Wax, Nick Murphy, Laurie Borg
BBC One/Kudos Film & TV
Red Riding
Production Team
Channel 4/Revolution Films
Small Island
Paula Milne, Alison Owen, Vicky Licorish, John Alexander
BBC One/Ruby Films and Television & AL Films
Unforgiven
Sally Wainwright, Nicola Schindler, Karen Lewis, David Evans
ITV1/Red Production Company

Back to top

Continuing Drama

The Bill
Production Team
ITV1/Talkback Thames
Casualty
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios
BAFTA mask EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

Back to top

International

Family Guy
Seth Macfarlane
BBC Three/Twentieth Century Fox
BAFTA mask Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher
BBC Four/Lionsgate
Nurse Jackie
Evan Dunsky, Liz Brixius, Linda Wallem, Richie Jackson
BBC Two/Lionsgate, Showtime Networks, Inc., CBS Studios International
True Blood
Alan Ball, Brian Buckner
FX/HBO

Back to top

Factual Series

Blood, Sweat and Takeaways
Mark Rubens, Tim Quicke, James Christie-Miller, Jo Bishop
BBC Three/Ricochet
The Family
David Clews, Beejal-Maya Patel, Jonathan Smith, Sanjay Singhal
Channel 4/Dragonfly Productions
BAFTA mask One Born Every Minute
Production Team
Channel 4/ Dragonfly Productions
Who Do You Think You Are?
Liz Dobson, Colette Flight, Lucy Carter, Alex Graham
BBC One/Wall To Wall

Back to top

Specialist Factual

  • Art of Russia
    Andrew Graham-Dixon, John Hay, Silvia Sacco, Karen McGann
    BBC Four/BBC Productions
    ----------

    Chemistry: A Volatile History
    Jim Al-Khalili, Helen Thomas, Sacha Baveystock, Kim Shillinglaw
    BBC Four/BBC Productions
    BAFTA mask Inside Nature’s Giants
    David Dugan, Julian Thomas, Alex Tate, Yvonne Bainton
    Channel 4/Windfall Films
    Yellowstone
    Production Team
    BBC Two/BBC Productions

    _

    • Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon_

    Back to top

    Single Documentary

    • *
    • Katie: My Beautiful Face
      Jessie Versluys, Dan Goldsack, Kate Collier, Samuel Santana
      Channel 4/Mentorn
      Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles
      Louis Theroux, Emma Cooper, Guy King, Nick Mirsky
      BBC Two/BBC Productions
      Tsunami: Caught on Camera
      Tom Brisley, Janice Sutherland, Sarah Swingler, Alex Kiehl
      Channel 4/Darlow Smithson Productions
      BAFTA mask Wounded
      Sara Hardy, Jane Aldous, Gwyn Jones, Roger Courtiour
      BBC One/BBC Productions

      _

      • *Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty_

      Back to top

      Features

      The Choir: Unsung Town
      Production Team
      BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television
      Heston’s Feasts
      Production Team
      Channel4/Optomen Television
      James May’s Toy Stories
      Will Daws, Stuart Cabb, James May, Ian Holt
      BBC Two/Plum Pictures
      BAFTA mask Masterchef: The Professionals
      Karen Ross, Carla-Maria Lawson, Antonia Lloyd, David Ambler
      BBC Two/Shine Television

      Back to top

      Current Affairs

      Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches)
      Najibullah Quraishi, Jamie Doran, John Moffat, Paul Woolwich
      Channel 4/Clover Films
      Generation Jihad
      Peter Taylor, Leo Telling, Sam Bagnall
      BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs
      Gypsy Child Thieves (This World)
      Liviu Tipurita, Sam Bagnall, Lucy Hetherington
      BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs
      BAFTA mask Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches)
      Dan Reed, Eamonn Matthews
      Channel 4/Quicksilver Media

      Back to top

      News Coverage

      BBC News Channel - The Haiti Earthquake
      Kevin Bakhurst, Ben Brown, Matthew Price, Matt Frei
      BBC News Channel/BBC News
      Channel 4 News - Haiti Earthquake
      Production Team
      Channel 4/ITN
      BAFTA mask ITV News at Ten – Haiti
      Mark Austin, Bill Neely, Dave Harman, John Irvine
      ITV1/ITN
      Sky News - Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline
      Production Team
      Sky News/Sky News

      Back to top

      Sport

      F1 - The Brazilian Grand Prix
      Production Team
      BBC One/BBC Sport
      FA Cup Final
      Simon Moore, Paul McNamara, John Watts
      ITV1/ITV Sport
      BAFTA mask World Athletics Championships
      Production Team
      BBC Two/BBC Sport
      UEFA Champions League Live
      Tony Pastor, John Watts, Paul McNamara
      ITV1/ITV Sport

      Back to top

      New Media

      Antony Gormley’s One & Other
      Sari Blom, Laura Green, Steve Boland, Antony Gormley
      Sky Arts/Headshift
      Life Begins (One Born Every Minute)
      Production Team
      Channel4.com/Airlock/Dragonfly
      Primeval Evolved
      Production Team
      ITV1/ITV.COM/Hoodlum/Impossible Pictures
      BAFTA mask Virtual Revolution
      Dan Gluckman, Julian Philips, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Dan Biddle
      BBC Two/BBC Productions

      Back to top

      Entertainment Programme

      • **
      • BAFTA mask Britain’s Got Talent
        Production Team
        ITV1/Syco/Talkback Thames
        The Graham Norton Show
        Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith
        BBC One/So Television
        Harry Hill’s TV Burp
        Harry Hill, Spencer Millman, Peter Orton
        ITV1/Avalon Television
        Newswipe with Charlie Brooker
        Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Al Campbell
        BBC Four/Zeppotron

        _

        • **The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade_

        Back to top

        Comedy Programme

        BAFTA mask The Armstrong and Miller Show
        Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke
        BBC One/Toff Media
        The Kevin Bishop Show
        Lee Hupfield, Kevin Bishop, Dominic Brigstocke, Sam Martin
        Channel 4/Objective Productions
        Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
        Stewart Lee, Tim Kirkby, Richard Webb
        BBC Two/BBC Productions
        That Mitchell and Webb Look
        David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller, Gareth Edwards
        BBC Two/BBC Productions

        Back to top

        Situation Comedy

        The Inbetweeners
        Damon Beesley, Iain Morris, Ben Palmer, Christopher Young
        E4/Bwark Productions
        Miranda
        Jo Sargent, Nerys Evans, Juliet May, Miranda Hart
        BBC Two/BBC Productions
        Peep Show
        Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Phil Clarke, Becky Martin
        Channel 4/Objective Productions
        BAFTA mask The Thick of It
        Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy
        BBC Two/BBC Productions

        Back to top

        YouTube Audience Award

        • Find Out More:

        The Inbetweeners, YouTube Audience Award in 2010

        Logo: YouTube
        Britain's Got Talent
        ITV1/Syco/Talkback Thames
        Glee
        E4/20th Century Fox
        BAFTA mask The Inbetweeners
        E4/Bwark Productions
        The One Show
        BBC One/BBC Productions
        Unforgiven
        ITV1/Red Production Company
        The X Factor
        ITV1/Talkback Thames/Syco

        Back to top