You are here

Television Awards Winners in 2008

26 April 2008
Sky+ Audience Award winners Gavin & StaceyBAFTA / Richard Kendal

The full list of winners and nominations from the British Academy Television Awards in 2008.

Winners are listed below in bold.

ACTOR

ANDREW GARFIELD - Boy A (Channel 4)

  • TOM HARDY - Stuart: A Life Backwards (BBC Two)
  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN - Secret Life (Channel 4)
  • ANTONY SHER - Primo (BBC Four)

ACTRESS

EILEEN ATKINS - Cranford (BBC One)

  • JUDI DENCH - Cranford (BBC One)
  • GINA MCKEE - The Street (BBC One)
  • KIERSTON WAREING - It’s A Free World (Channel 4)

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

HARRY HILL - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

  • SIMON AMSTELL - Never Mind The Buzzcocks (BBC Two)
  • ALAN CARR & JUSTIN LEE COLLINS - The Friday Night Project (Channel 4)
  • STEPHEN FRY - QI (BBC Two)

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

JAMES CORDEN - Gavin and Stacey (BBC Three)

  • PETER CAPALDI - The Thick of It (BBC Four)
  • STEPHEN MERCHANT - Extras Christmas Special (BBC One)
  • DAVID MITCHELL - Peep Show (Channel 4)

SINGLE DRAMA

THE MARK OF CAIN - Tony Marchant, Nicola Shindler, Lynn Horsford, Marc Munden (Channel 4/Red Production Company)

  • BOY A - John Crowley, Lynn Horsford, Mark O’Rowe (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
  • COMING DOWN THE MOUNTAIN - Greg Brenman, Roanna Benn, Mark Haddon, Julie Anne Robinson (BBC One/Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)
  • THE TRIAL OF TONY BLAIR - Alistair Beaton, Simon Cellan-Jones, Hal Vogel, David Aukin (More 4/Daybreak Pictures)

DRAMA SERIES

THE STREET - Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Terry McDonough, John Chapman (BBC One/Granada Productions)

  • LIFE ON MARS - Production Team (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)
  • ROME - John Melfi, Anne Thomopoulos, Bruno Heller, Tim Van Patten (BBC Two/HBO)
  • SKINS - Production Team (E4/Company Pictures)

DRAMA SERIAL

BRITZ - Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel, Steve Clark-Hall (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)

  • CRANFORD - Sue Birtwistle, Simon Curtis, Heidi Thomas (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
  • FIVE DAYS - Paul Rutman, Otto Bathurst, Simon Curtis, Gwyneth Hughes (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/HBO)
  • MURPHY’S LAW - Greg Brenman, Stephen Smallwood, Russell Lewis, Colm McCarthy (BBC One/Tiger Aspect Productions)

CONTINUING DRAMA

HOLBY CITY - Production Team (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions)

  • THE BILL - Johnathan Young, Tim Key, Maxwell Young, Robert Del Maestro (ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES)
  • EASTENDERS - Production Team (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions)
  • EMMERDALE - Keith Richardson, Kathleen Beedles, John Anderson, Tim Dynevor (ITV1/ITV Productions)

INTERNATIONAL

HEROES - Tim Kring, Joe Pokaski, Paul Edwards, Dennis Hammer (BBC Two/SCI FI Channel/NBC Universal Television)

  • CALIFORNICATION - Tom Kapinos, David Duchovny, Scott Winant (Five/CBS Paramount International)
  • FAMILY GUY - Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith (BBC Three/20th Century Fox)
  • MY NAME IS EARL - Greg Garcia, Bobby Bowman, Henry Lange, Jr., Marc Buckland (Channel 4/Twentieth Century Fox)

FACTUAL SERIES

THE TOWER: A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Simon Ford, Rachel Innes-Lumsden, Anthony Wonke, Ines Cavill (BBC One/BBC)

  • MEET THE NATIVES - Gavin Searle, Will Anderson, Andrew Palmer, Chris King (Channel 4/Keo Films)
  • PAUL MERTON IN CHINA - Paul Sommers, Mark Chapman, Barbie MacLaurin, Paul Merton (Five/Tiger Aspect Productions)
  • TRIBE - Bruce Parry, Steve Robinson, Sam Organ (BBC Two/BBC Wales/Discovery Channel)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

ANDREW MARR’S HISTORY OF MODERN BRITAIN - Andrew Marr, Chris Granlund, Tom Giles, Clive Edwards (BBC Two/BBC)

  • EARTH: THE POWER OF THE PLANET - Dr Iain Stewart, Jonathan Renouf, Phil Dolling (BBC Two/BBC for BBC/National Geographic Channel – US/ZDF)
  • THE GENIUS OF PHOTOGRAPHY - Tim Kirby, Alex Graham, Michael Jackson (BBC Four/Wall To Wall Television)
  • THE RELIEF OF BELSEN - Justin Hardy, Susan Horth, Peter Guinness, Lucy Bassnett-McGuire (Channel 4/Hardy & Sons)

Specialist Factual given in honour of Huw Wheldon

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

LIE OF THE LAND - Molly Dineen, Catherine Bailey, Justin Krish, Mark Frith (C4/RTO Pictures)

  • BEAUTIFUL YOUNG MINDS - Morgan Matthews, Edmund Coulthard, Grant McKee, David Brindley (BBC Two/Blast! Films)
  • MALCOLM AND BARBARA: LOVE’S FAREWELL - Paul Watson, Kim Horton (ITV1/ITV Productions)
  • PARALLEL WORLDS, PARALLEL LIVES - Production Team (BBC Four/BBC Scotland)

Single Documentary given in honour of Robert Flaherty

FEATURES

RAMSAY’S KITCHEN NIGHTMARES - Production Team (Channel 4/Optomen Television)

  • HESTON BLUMENTHAL: IN SEARCH OF PERFECTION - Production Team (BBC Two/BBC)
  • THE SECRET MILLIONAIRE - Production Team (Channel 4/RDF Television, part of the RDF Media Group)
  • TOP GEAR - Production Team (BBC Two/BBC)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CHINA’S STOLEN CHILDREN – A DISPATCHES SPECIAL - Jezza Neumann, Sky Zeh, Brian Woods, Kate Blewett (Channel 4/True Vision)

  • DISPATCHES – FIGHTING THE TALIBAN - Sean Langan, Julia Barron, Denman Rooke (Channel 4/October Films)
  • HONOUR KILLS - Ben Rumney, Juliette Murray-Topham, Emma Willis, Adam Kemp (BBC Three/BBC)
  • PANORAMA: DOG-FIGHTING UNDERCOVER - Mandy Mcauley, Sandy Smith, Andrew Bell, Jeremy Adams (BBC One/BBC)

NEWS COVERAGE

SKY NEWS – GLASGOW AIRPORT ATTACK - Production Team (Sky News/Sky News)

  • BBC TEN O’CLOCK NEWS: WAR IN AFGHANISTAN - Craig Oliver, Huw Edwards, Alastair Leithead, Thea Fairley (BBC One/BBC News)
  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: IRAQ-THE SURGE - Jim Gray, Jon Snow, Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Ed Fraser (Channel 4/ITN)
  • ITV EVENING NEWS: ZIMBABWE – THE TYRANNY AND THE TRAGEDY - Production Team (ITV1/ITV News)

SPORT

ITV F1: CANADIAN GRAND PRIX LIVE - Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Kevin Chapman, Steve Aldous (ITV1/North One Television)

  • BOAT RACE - John Watts, Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, John McKenna (ITV1/ITV Sport Productions)
  • RUGBY WORLD CUP 2007: ENGLAND V FRANCE SEMI-FINAL - David Moss, Simon Moore, Paul McNamara (ITV1/ITV Sport Productions)
  • WIMBLEDON – THE MEN’S FINAL - Paul Davies, Carl Hicks, Jonathan Bramley, Bethan Evans (BBC One/BBC Sport)

INTERACTIVITY

SPOOKS INTERACTIVE - Production Team (bbc.co.uk/spooks/Kudos Film and Television/Hoodlum Active)

  • BIG ART MOB - Adam Gee, Alfie Dennen, Clifford Singer (www.bigartmob.com/Moblog UK & Carbon-Princess/Channel 4)
  • DOCTOR WHO COMIC MAKER - Jo Pearce, Anwen Aspden (BBC One/BBC Wales)
  • THE X FACTOR - Robert Marsh, Oliver Davies, Sophie Davis, Richard Holloway (ITV1/TalbackTHAMES)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

HARRY HILL’S TV BURP - Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill (ITV1/Avalon Television Ltd)

  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT - Richard Holloway, Andrew Llinares, Ben Thursby, Georgie Hurford-Jones (ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES in association with Syco TV)
  • HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU - Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Richard Wilson (BBC One/Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING - Martin Scott, Sam Donnelly, Clodagh O’Donoghue (BBC One/BBC)

Entertainment Programme given in honour of Lew Grade

COMEDY PROGRAMME

FONEJACKER - Ed Tracy, Kayvan Novak, Helen Williams, Mario Stylianides (Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions Ltd)

  • THE ARMSTRONG & MILLER SHOW - Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Jeremy Dyson, Mario Stylianides (BBC One/Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
  • RUSSELL BRAND’S PONDERLAND - Russell Brand, Matt Morgan, Jack Bayles, Gareth Roy (Channel 4/Vanity Productions)
  • STAR STORIES - Lee Hupfield, Elliot Hegarty, Kevin Bishop, Phil Clarke (Channel 4/Objective Productions)

SITUATION COMEDY

PEEP SHOW - Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Robert Popper, Becky Martin (Channel 4/Objective Productions)

  • BENIDORM - Derren Litten, Kevin Allen, Geoffrey Perkins (ITV1/Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)
  • THE IT CROWD - Graham Linehan, Ash Atalla, Jamie Glazebrook, Barbara Wiltshire (Channel 4/TalkbackTHAMES)
  • THE THICK OF IT - Production Team (BBC Four/BBC Comedy)

Sky+AUDIENCE AWARD for Programme of the Year

GAVIN & STACEY

  • THE APPRENTICE
  • ANDREW MARR’S HISTORY OF MODERN BRITAIN
  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT
  • CRANFORD
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING

SPECIAL AWARD

  • PAUL WATSON

Find out more: Paul Watson, BAFTA Special Award 2008

FELLOWSHIP