You are here

Nominations Revealed: BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2016

15 March 2016
Winners and guests at Glasgow’s Arches for the British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards on 25 March 2014.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland (BAFTA Scotland) has today announced the nominations for the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2016.

The annual awards ceremony recognises, inspires and celebrates the diverse array of emerging practitioners from all over Scotland and gives up-and-coming screen industry talent an all-important platform to showcase their work to the wider industry.

36 nominations have been selected across 12 categories by juries made up of industry professionals.

The winners will be unveiled at a glittering awards ceremony held for the first time at Drygate Brewery, Glasgow, on Thursday 14 April and will be hosted by author, broadcaster and journalist, Muriel Gray.

The winners from each category will go on to compete for the prestigious award of Best New Work, supported by Channel 4, a title clinched last year by BAFTA Scholarship recipient, Steven Cameron Ferguson, for his work on the short film, Sick.

Among last year’s winners was 12-year-old Hannah Ord, who won the Actress award for her role in short film Last Night in Edinburgh, while the Entertainment award was given to The Wee ‘Hings, a short film commissioned by the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony that was screened to over 40,000 people at Celtic Park before the Games began. 

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said:

“Year upon year, the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards is inundated with spectacular work from new and emerging practitioners from across Scotland and this year was no different. As always, BAFTA Scotland is dedicated to nurturing the overwhelming level of talent throughout the country and this ceremony is a chance for our nominees to showcase their incredible work to industry bodies.  We’re excited to be celebrating at a new venue this April and look forward to unveiling our 2016 winners.”

Tickets to the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards ceremony and after party will be on sale today, priced £25, and can be bought here.

-- A LIST OF THE NOMINATIONS FOLLOWS BELOW --

For further information:

Victoria Irvine of Wire Media
T 0141 648 9610
E victoria@wire-media.co.uk

BAFTA SCOTLAND NEW TALENT AWARDS 2016:
NOMINATIONS

ACTING PERFORMANCE FEMALE

LILY GRAHAM Take Your Partners

SARAH MIELE Grimm Street

CLARE SHEERIN Perfect Strangers
 

ACTING PERFORMANCE MALE supported by The Woven Thread

DANIEL CAMERON I Am Me

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN Open Mike

NATHAN MCHALLAM Crowman

ANIMATION

THE ARMADILLO AND THE EARWIG Benjamin Cresswell

THE LAST DAY Muqing Shu, Dongjian Ji, Terry Peng - Edinburgh College of Art, the University of Edinburgh

NINA & FLICK Vera Babida, Robert Duncan                     

CAMERA/PHOTOGRAPHY supported by Progressive

KRIS KUBIK Dipper from the Water of Leith

CHARLIE ROSE Grout Pray

MIHAIL URSU No Place Like Home

COMPOSER supported by PRS for Music

ATZI MURAMATSU The Violinist

YOANN MYLONAKIS Lemuria

TOMMY REILLY The Beholder

DESIGN supported by MCL Create

LOLA-BLANCHE HIGGINS Grout Pray

JANINE KOPPE Blue Hour

CARA ROXBURGH Tuesday

DRAMA supported by Tunnocks

HULA Robin Haig, Lindsay McGee, Mandy Lee, Claire Nicol - Screen Academy Scotland, Edinburgh Napier University

LUCID Lucy Joan Barnes, Beth Woodruff, Nils Gustenhofen - Screen Academy Scotland, Edinburgh College of Art

STARFISH Louise Dawson, Dayna Baptie, Fergus Thom - The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

EDITOR supported by Edit 123

JONATHON BULTER - Open Mike

WAYNE MAZADZA - Microcosm

MICHAL WDOWIAK - Yogi

ENTERTAINMENT supported by Bees Nees Media

JAMES MORRISON VERSUS Jordan Laird, Ian Greenhill - Something Something

LAST EXIT TO RICKLESBURGH Russell Miller, Chris Miller, Stuart Condy - Toasted Motion Films, Arpeggio Pictures

PAPERCLIP Kevin Murray - Glasgow School of Art

FACTUAL supported by Raise the Roof Productions

DEAR PETER Scott Willis, Josh Sabin - Aarol Films

KNOX Murdo Macleod, Philip Todd - Trinity Digital

THE THIRD DAD Theresa Moerman Ib - SDI Productions

SOUND

DONALD DAWSON Bomber Boys: Prisoners of Time

SEAN HALL The Legend of Hammerfall

GABY YÁNEZ Lemuria

WRITER supported by Creative Scotland

JOHNNY HERBIN Electric Faces

MICHAL WDOWIAK Yogi

CHARLOTTE WELLS Tuesday