You are here

Nominations for the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2015 announced

19 March 2015
Winners and guests at Glasgow’s Arches for the British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards on 25 March 2014.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland (BAFTA Scotland) has today announced the nominations for the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2015.

The annual awards ceremony recognises, inspires and celebrates emerging practitioners from all over Scotland and gives up-and-coming screen industry talent an all-important platform to showcase their work to the wider industry.

Thirty nine nominees have been selected across 13 categories by juries made up of industry professionals. The winners will be unveiled at a glittering awards ceremony held at The Arches, Glasgow, on Thursday 9 April and will be hosted by author, broadcaster and journalist, Muriel Gray. The winners from each category will go on to compete for the ultimate award of Best New Work, supported by Channel 4, a prestigious title clinched last year by Factual winner, Finding Family. Amongst last year’s winners was Julie Speers, who took home the Acting Performance award for her role in gritty short film Wyld. It was Julie’s first experience in acting, having no prior training, with the film’s director, Rory Stewart, writing the part especially for her.

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “BAFTA Scotland continues to be dedicated to nurturing emerging talent in Scotland and we were overwhelmed by the incredible quality of entrants to this year’s British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards. These nominations show that there is no shortage of talent in Scotland today and we look forward to unveiling the winners in April.

Tickets to the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards ceremony and after party will be on sale Monday 23 March, priced £20, and can be purchased online from www.tickets.bafta.org.

Download a full copy of the press release here

-- A LIST OF THE NOMINATIONS FOLLOWS BELOW --

For further information:

Victoria Irvine of Wire Media

T 0141 440 6761

E [email protected]

BAFTA SCOTLAND NEW TALENT AWARDS 2015:
NOMINATIONS

ACTOR supported by The Woven Thread

LEWIS BAXTER Tide

DARREN CONNELL Scot Squad

NICK IKUNDA Happy Together

ACTRESS

HANNAH ORD Last Night in Edinburgh

GEORGIA RAYMOND A Love Divided

ASHLEY SMITH Scot Squad

ANIMATION

DOMESTIC APPLIANCES Lewis Firth Bolton – Edinburgh College of Art

MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES Kieran Duncan, Tom Paxton, Steph Flynn, Phillip Vaughan – Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design

SEPARATE LIVES Mayra Hernandez Rios, Jared Taylor, Aleksandra Kovač - Edinburgh College of Art

CAMERA/PHOTOGRAPHY

STEVEN CAMERON FERGUSON Sick

IAN FORBES Seahorse

ANDREW O’CONNOR The Still Heart Beating

COMPOSER supported by PRS for Music

RICHY CAREY Lichtspiel: Opus I

AMIN KESHMIRI The Scribbler

ALIA E. TORRIE When the Tide Comes In

DESIGN

ANTHONY DEVINE Boat

MARINA MACLEAN Waitress

FRANCES COLLIER Whistle My Lad

DRAMA

LAST NIGHT IN EDINBURGH Bita Shafipour, Chris Boyd - Sociarts Productions/Seventh Crow

PATATA TORTILLA Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai - Edinburgh Napier University/Screen Academy Scotland/Caravan Cinema/REC

THE SCRIBBLER Kurosh Kani, Hannah Smith, Jennifer Barrie - The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

EDITOR supported by Edit 123

ALLY BHATIA Waitress

BENJAMIN COOK The Scribbler

ARTUR ZAREMBA Our Father

ENTERTAINMENT

THE CYCLIST Sarah Grant - Dream To Screen/Media Trust/ Cineworld Foundation/Jack Petchey Foundation

MIDDLE MAN Charlie Francis, Katie White - Falkirk Girl On Film

THE WEE ‘HINGS Iain Henderson, Stuart Jackson, Laura Briggs, Shaun Dempsey - Glasgow Clyde College/Creative Loop

FACTUAL

AFTER THE CRASH Tomasz Motyka - AlbaVideo

LATE NIGHT IN GLASGOW Kurosh Kani, Dayna Baptie, Louise Dawson - The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

MARTY GOES TO HOLLYWOOD Martyn Robertson, Ian Bustard - Urbancroft Films/ Bustard Productions

GAME

LEILA AND THE LITTLE FOLK Bruce Lamond - Shinymonkey

REVENANT Stuart Tait, Ellen Brown, Mark Thompson, Vince Finlayson - Blank Canvas

SEEK Vimarsh Raina, Amy Stevens, Jessica Hider, Christopher Dickson - FivePixels

SOUND

RICHY CAREY Phonic Imagery

CHRIS GAYNE Anna

KEVIN WALLS Identical

WRITER supported by Creative Scotland

GILLIAN PARK Flotsam

JAMES PRICE Dropping Off Michael

BEN SHARROCK Patata Tortilla

BEST NEW WORK supported by Channel 4
Each category winner automatically goes through for consideration in Best New Work. One of the 13 category winners will go on to win this prestigious award.