You are here

British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards: Winners in 2014

24 March 2014

The official list of winners and nominees for the 2014 New Talent Awards which took place on Tuesday 25 March.

Acting Performance

BAFTA maskWinner: JULIE SPEERS
Wyld
Hopscotch, DigiCult, Teebster, Scottish Shorts
JASMINE MAIN
Bear With Me
Edinburgh Napier University, Screen Academy Scotland
GRAEME MCGEAGH
A Practical Guide to a Spectacular Suicide
Enlightened Monsters Productions

Back to top

Animation

BAFTA maskWinner: SPECTATORS
Ross Hogg
IN SIGHT
Alexandru Nechifor
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)
THE HOUSE WITH NO DOORS
Oana Nechifor
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top

Comedy/Entertainment

BAFTA maskWinner: FISTPUNCH
Ruth Gallacher, Ally Lockhart
City of Glasgow College
THE A^^^^^E GENE
Eric Romero
DOLLY’S HOUSE
Marie-Cecile Murphy, Christopher Sneddon
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Back to top

Director of Photography^

BAFTA maskWinner: ANSGAR HOECKH
Judas Goat
Seventh Crow, Pav Films
Laura Wadha
Hester

Back to top

Editor

Edit 123
BAFTA maskWinner: CONOR MEECHAN
The Groundsman
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
SANJA MARJANOVIC
BFF
Edinburgh College of Art, Filmaktiv, Screen Academy Scotland
JENNY CROOK
Situation Normal All F^^^d Up
Edinburgh College of Art, Screen Academy Scotland

Back to top

Factual

BAFTA maskWinner: FINDING FAMILY
Carol Cooke, Chris Leslie, Garret Tankosic Kelly, Oggi Tomic
Oh! Film Productions, Scrumptious Productions
RADIO SILENCE
Duncan Cowles, Scott Willis
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)
RED DUST
Ilona Kacieja
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top

Fiction

BAFTA maskWinner: THE GROUNDSMAN
Jonny Blair, Kenny Mackay
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
JOYRIDE
Eva Riley
Blue Iris Films
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO A SPECTACULAR SUICIDE
Graham Hughes, Kirsty Hutton
Enlightened Monsters Productions

Back to top

Game

BAFTA maskWinner: LUB VS DUB
Futuro
ATTACK OF THE GHASTLY GREY MATTER
Milksteak and the Jellybeans
9.03M
Space Budgie

Back to top

Original Music

PRS Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: JESSICA JONES
Hannah
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
ALEC CHEER AND DREW WRIGHT
Sarah's Room
Digital Onset
TIM COURTNEY
Sunsets & Silhouettes
Seventh Crow, Factotum Films

Back to top

Production Design

BAFTA maskWinner: AILSA WILLIAMS
Hello From Earth
Edinburgh Napier University, Screen Academy Scotland
SHARON KAYE
Loyal
London Film School
EVE MURRAY
Black Night Broken, White Morning Woken
Little City Pictures

Back to top

Sound Design

BAFTA maskWinner: PAUL KOWALIK
Out Of The Ash
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)
CLIFF ROSSITER
Loyal
London Film School
WILL CORY
Sarah's Room
Digital Onset

Back to top

Writer

Creative Scotland
BAFTA maskWinner: MICHAEL CRUMLEY
Hannah
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
JONNY BLAIR
The Groundsman
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
GABRIEL ROBERTSON
Bucket
27 Ten Productions

Back to top

New Work

Channel 4 Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: FINDING FAMILY
Carol Cooke, Chris Leslie, Garret Tankosic Kelly, Oggi Tomic
Oh! Film Productions, Scrumptious Productions

Back to top

^ - This category is based on a shortlist of two nominees following the withdrawal of one candidate