You are here

British Academy Scotland New Talent Award: Winners in 2013

20 March 2013

The official list of winners and nominees for the 2013 New Talent Awards, which took place on Thursday 21 March.

ACTING PERFORMANCE

BAFTA mask

WINNER: DANIEL KERR
The Wee Man
Carnaby International Productions

SOPHIE GANE
Aurora

GEORGE WALLACE
The Happy Lands
Theatre Workshop Scotland

Back to top

ANIMATION

BAFTA mask

WINNER: HANNAH AND THE MOON
Kate Charter, Joseph Atkinson
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

APRON STRINGS
Craig Kirk
Glasgow School of Art

I LOVE YOU SO HARD
Ross Butter
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

BAFTA mask

WINNER: AALAN MCLAUGHLIN
Lost Serenity

RANALD WOOD
Sawney: Flesh of Man
TVP Film

JOHN YOUNG
Let's Go Swimming
14c Studio

Back to top

EDITOR

Edit123
BAFTA mask

WINNER: SIMONE SMITH
Red

DOUGLAS KING
Let's Go Swimming
14c Studio

NICK GIBBON
Pablo's Winter
Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

Back to top

ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTA mask

WINNER: THE STATE OF GREENOCK
Gavin Grant, David Newman, Pamela Barnes
University of the West of Scotland

IT'S ONLY A MOVIE
Ewan Denny, Kimberley Looi
City of Glasgow College

I'M A GARDENER
Adam Borys, Ruben Partington, Thomas Ross

Back to top

FACTUAL

BAFTA mask

WINNER: EVERYBODY'S CHILD
Garry Fraser, Aimara Reques
Aconite Productions

PABLO'S WINTER
Chico Pereira
Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

POUTERS
Paul Fegen
Scottish Documentary Institute

Back to top

FICTION

BAFTA mask

WINNER: AHORA, NO
Elia Ballesteros, Gloria Bartolomé, Kate Campbell
The Coven/La Tarara

LITTLE BROTHER
Andrei Staruiala, Raluca Oros
Screen Academy Scotland, a Skillset Film & Media Academy at Edinburgh Napier University

RADIANCE
Andrew Cumming, James Cotton
National Film & Television School

Back to top

GAME

BAFTA mask

WINNER: MR MONTGOMERY'S DEBONAIR FACIAL HAIR
Ronan Quigley, Nikita Bewley, Ellis Armstrong, Charlie McFadden, Stuart Martin, Alex Hopkins, Allan Robertson
Dapper Hat Games

FUAIM
Paul Andrew McGee, Emily Green

THE RIG
Michael Ritchie, Mikkel Rasmussen, Alice Thorntonsmith, Kyle Drysdale, George Johnstone, Aaron Darmudas, Kyle Erwin
Frozen Summer Studios

Back to top

ORIGINAL MUSIC

PRS
BAFTA mask

WINNER: CHRIS BRADLEY
Killer
Mead Kerr

FRANCIS MACDONALD
The Lost Purse
Foghorn Films

RORY MCINTYRE
Catching Light

Back to top

SOUND DESIGN

BAFTA mask

WINNER: PIER DANIEL CORNACCHIA, ANA IRINA ROMAN
Lost Serenity

DAVID MEIKLE, SIMONE SMITH
Red

PIER DANIEL CORNACCHIA, LUKASZ KULEC, FLORIAN SCHWARZ
deep dark pale blue
Screen Academy Scotland at Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top

WRITER

BAFTA mask

WINNER: RORY ALEXANDER STEWART
Liar
Blue Iris Films, Collabor8te

NICK ROWLAND
Dancing in the Ashes
AUCB

SAM FERGUSON
One New Message
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Back to top

BEST NEW WORK

Channel 4
BAFTA mask

WINNER: HANNAH AND THE MOON
Kate Charter, Joseph Atkinson
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top