You are here

British Academy Scotland Awards: Winners in 2013

17 November 2013

The official list of nominees and winners for the British Academy Scotland Awards 2013, which took place on Sunday 17 November.

Actor/Actress Film

Audi Logo [web crop]
BAFTA maskWinner: GEORGE MACKAY
For Those in Peril
Warp X
IAIN DE CAESTECKER
Not Another Happy Ending
Synchronicity Films
MARTIN COMPSTON
The Wee Man
Carnaby International

Back to top

Actor/Actress Television

Maclogo
BAFTA maskWinner: PETER MULLAN
The Fear
World Productions Ltd for Channel 4
FORD KIERNAN
The Field of Blood: The Dead Hour
Slate Films for BBC Scotland
SHARON ROONEY
My Mad Fat Diary
Tiger Aspect for E4

Back to top

Animation

BAFTA maskWinner: HART’S DESIRE
Gavin C Robinson
THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT
Ross Hogg
SEAMS AND EMBERS
Claire Lamond

Back to top

Children's Programme

BAFTA maskWinner: COMIC RELIEF DOES GLEE CLUB LIVE FINAL
Chris Hulme, Yvonne Jennings, Julie Kelling
BBC Scotland for CBBC
MY STORY, RNLI
Rachel Bazeley, Sara Harkins
BBC Scotland for CBeebies
NINA AND THE NEURONS GO ENGINEERING
Sara Harkins, Jennifer Morrison
BBC Scotland for CBeebies

Back to top

Comedy/Entertainment Programme

Inverarity Vaults
BAFTA maskWinner: LIMMY’S SHOW
Rab Christie, Brian Limond, Jacqueline Sinclair
Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland
BOB SERVANT INDEPENDENT
Owen Bell, Neil Forsyth, Simon Hynd
BBC Scotland for BBC Four
MRS BROWN’S BOYS
Ben Kellett, Stephen McCrum, Brendan O'Carroll
BocPix for BBC Scotland

Back to top

Current Affairs

BAFTA maskWinner: SINS OF OUR FATHERS
Mark Daly, Peter Macrae, Murdoch Rodgers
BBC Scotland
PANORAMA: THE TRUTH ABOUT PILLS AND PREGNANCY
Richard Cookson, Shelley Jofre, Nicole Kleeman
Firecrest Films for BBC 1
ROAD TO REFERENDUM
Brendan O’Hara, Alan Clements
STV Productions

Back to top

Director

Taittinger Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: EMMA DAVIE & MORAG MCKINNON
I Am Breathing
Scottish Documentary Institute & Danish Documentary Production
KENNY GLENAAN
Case Histories
Ruby Film and Television for BBC Scotland
PAUL WRIGHT
For Those in Peril
Warp X

Back to top

Factual Series

BAFTA maskWinner: OPERATION ICEBERG
Matt Barrett, Louise Ferguson, Mark Hedgecoe, Andrew Thompson
BBC Scotland for BBC Two
A CULTURE SHOW SPECIAL: SINCERELY, F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Tim Niel
BBC Scotland for BBC Two
MAKING FACES
James Dawson, Elspeth O’Hare, Louise Pirie, Sara Woodford
IWC Media for Channel 5

Back to top

Features/Factual Entertainment

Procam Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: BANK OF DAVE - FIGHTING THE FAT CATS
Ian Lilley, Katie Lander
Finestripe Productions for Channel 4
KIRSTIE’S FILL YOUR HOUSE FOR FREE
Paula Campion, Martin Connery, Andrew Jackson
Raise the Roof Productions for Channel 4
VICTORIA WOOD'S NICE CUP OF TEA
Victoria Wood, John Moulson, Paula Trafford
KEO North for BBC 1

Back to top

Feature Film

British Airways Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: FOR THOSE IN PERIL
Mary Burke, Polly Stokes, Paul Wright
Warp X
FIRE IN THE NIGHT
Michael McAvoy, Alan Clements, Anthony Wonke
STV Productions and Berriff McGinty Films for BBC Scotland
THE WEE MAN
Ray Burdis, Michael Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Terry Loveday
Carnaby International

Back to top

Game

Creative Scotland Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: COOLSON'S ARTISANAL CHOCOLATE ALPHABET
Things Made Out Of Other Things
IMPOSSIBLE ROAD
Pixels on Toast
MR SHINGU’S PAPER ZOO
Stormcloud Games Limited

Back to top

Single Documentary

BAFTA maskWinner: FIRE IN THE NIGHT
Michael McAvoy, Alan Clements, Anthony Wonke
STV Productions and Berriff McGinty Films for BBC Scotland
I AM BREATHING
Emma Davie, Sigrid Dyekjær, Sonja Henrici, Morag McKinnon
Scottish Documentary Institute & Danish Documentary Production
THE MURDER TRIAL
Kate Barker, David Dugan, Ian Duncan, Nick Holt, Marina Parker
Windfall Films West for Channel 4

Back to top

Television Drama

Corinthian Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: MURDER
Robert Jones, Birger Larsen, Kath Mattock, Rob Pursey, Matthew Read
BBC Scotland and Touchpaper TV for BBC 1
CASE HISTORIES
Kenny Glenaan, Peter Harness, Eric Coulter
Ruby Film and Television for BBC Scotland
THE CRASH
Dominic Barlow, Terry Cafolla, Sarah Walker, Nick Pitt
Darlow Smithson Productions for BBC Scotland

Back to top

Writer

Black Bottle Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: ROBERT JONES
Murder
BBC Scotland and Touchpaper TV for BBC 1
BRYAN ELSLEY
Skins
Company Pictures for E4
PAUL WRIGHT
For Those in Peril
Warp X

Back to top

Outstanding Contribution to Film and Television

BAFTA maskWinner: RICHARD WILSON OBE

Back to top

Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting

BAFTA maskWinner: KIRSTY WARK

Back to top

Outstanding Contribution to Craft (In Memory of Robert McCann)

BAFTA maskWinner: STEVE BEGG

Back to top

Special Award for 2013

BAFTA maskWinner: ROCKSTAR NORTH for GRAND THEFT AUTO 5

Back to top

BAFTA Scotland Cineworld Audience Award

Cineworld Logo
BAFTA maskWinner: THE WEE MAN
BLACKBIRD
THE DEVIL'S PLANTATION
FIRE IN THE NIGHT
THE HAPPY LANDS
I AM BREATHING
SAWNEY: FLESH OF MAN
WE ARE NORTHERN LIGHTS

Back to top