You are here

British Academy Scotland Awards: Winners in 2011

13 November 2011

The official list of winners and nominees for the 2011 British Academy Scotland Awards which took place on Sunday 13 November.

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Big City Park
Directed by Richard Bradley
Produced by Sara Harkins, Dougie Napier and Colin Williams
Sixteen South for BBC Scotland
All Over the Place
Directed by Traci Burns and Maria Stewart
Produced by Louise Corbett
BBC Scotland for BBC1
Calum Dongle
Directed by Douglas MacKinnon
Produced by Patsi MacKenzie
Sorbier Productions for BBC ALBA

Back to top

CURRENT AFFAIRS

BAFTA maskWINNER: The Walking Wounded
Directed and Produced by Stephen Bennett
Clarity Productions for BBC Scotland
BBC Scotland Investigates: Surgery's Dirty Secret
Directed and Produced by Liam McDougall
BBC1 Scotland
The Lockerbie Bomber: Sent Home to Die
Produced by Donald John MacDonald and David Cowan
STV

Back to top

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Limmy's Show
Directed by Brian Limond
Produced by Jacqueline Sinclair
The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland
Burnistoun
Directed and Produced by Iain Davidson
The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland
Rab C Nesbitt
Directed and Produced by Colin Gilbert
The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

Back to top

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BAFTA maskWINNER: Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die
Directed by Charlie Russell
Produced by Craig Hunter
KEO North and Warner Bros. for BBC2
The First Movie
Directed by Mark Cousins
Produced by Gill Parry
Connectfilm & Screen Siren for More4
Jig
Directed and Produced by Sue Bourne
Wellpark Scotland Produtions & Arrow Films for BBC Scotland

Back to top

FACTUAL SERIES

BAFTA maskWINNER: The Scheme
Directed and Produced by Michelle Friel and Julian Kean
Friel Kean Films for BBC Scotland
The Football Years: 1974 The Golden Generation
Directed and Produced by Brendan O'Hara and Rod Tamime
STV
Neil Morrissey: Care Home Kid
Directed and Produced by Gabe Solomon
BBC Scotland

Back to top

LIVE EVENT COVERAGE

BAFTA maskWINNER: The Great Climb
Directed by Ian Russell
Produced by James Else, Richard Else, Laura Hill & Margaret Wicks
Triple Echo Productions for BBC2 Scotland
BBC Scotland: Release of Abdul Baset-Al Megrahi
Directed and Produced by James Crook
BBC Scotland
Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo
Directed and Produced by John Smith
BBC Scotland

Back to top

TELEVISION DRAMA

BAFTA maskWINNER: Case Histories
Directed by Dan Zeff
Produced by Helen Gregory
Ruby Film and Television for BBC Scotland
Garrow's Law
Directed by Ashley Pearce
Produced by Nick Pitt
Shed Media Scotland & Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Scotland
Hattie
Directed by Dan Zeff
Produced by Richard Osborne & Seb Barwell
Angel Eye Media for BBC Scotland

Back to top

ACTOR/ACTRESS - TELEVISION

BAFTA maskWINNER: Jayd Johnson
Field of Blood
Directed by David Kane
Produced by Alan J Wands
Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland
Peter Capaldi
Field of Blood
Directed by David Kane
Produced by Alan J Wands
Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland
Ford Kiernan
Field of Blood
Directed by David Kane
Produced by Alan J Wands
Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland

Back to top

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BROADCASTING

BAFTA maskEileen Gallagher

Back to top

GAME

BAFTA maskWINNER: Quarrel
Denki
iBomber Defense
Cobra Mobile
Me Monstar: Hear Me Roar!
Cohort Studios

Back to top

SHORT FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: I Love Luci
Directed by Colin Kennedy
Produced by Brian Coffey
Sigma Films
The Shutdown
Directed by Adam Stafford
Produced by Peter Gerard, Andy Green & Leo Bruges
Accidental Media
Soltice
Directed by David Stoddart
Produced by Justine Watson

Back to top

ANIMATION

BAFTA maskWINNER: Fixing Luka
Directed by Jessica Ashman
Produced by Anna Odell
Digicult
Battenberg
Directed by Stewart Comrie
Produced by Anna Odell
Digicult
The Tannery
Directed by Iain Gardner
Produced by Ricahrd Scott & Anke Hilt
Axis Animation

Back to top

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION FOR CRAFT (In Memory Of Robert McCann)

BAFTA maskDavid Peat

Back to top

CINEWORLD AUDIENCE AWARD

Cineworld
BAFTA maskWINNER: Fast Romance
Directed by Carter Ferguson
Produced by Amanda Verlaque
Ickleflix Productions
The Illusionist
Directed by Sylvain Chomet
Produced by Sally Chomet & Bob Last
PathÈ
Donkeys
Directed by Morag McKinnon
Produced by Anna Duffield
Sigma Films
NEDS
Directed by Peter Mullan
Produced by Alain de la Mata, Marc Missonier & Olivier Delbosc
Blue Light and Entertainment One
Outcast
Directed by Colm McCarthy
Produced by Brendan McCarthy & John McDonnell
Vertigo Films
Perfect Sense
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films
You, Instead
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films

Back to top

WRITER

BAFTA maskWINNER: Peter Mullan
NEDS
Blue Light & Entertainment One
David Kane
The Field of Blood
Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland
Colin McLaren
Donkeys
Sigma Films

Back to top

ACTOR/ACTRESS - FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: James Cosmo
Donkeys
Sigma Films
Conor McCarron
NEDS
Blue Light & Entertainment One
Brian Pettifer
Donkeys
Sigma Films

Back to top

DIRECTOR

BAFTA maskWINNER: Peter Mullan
NEDS
Blue Light & Entertainment One
David Mackenzie
Perfect Sense
Sigma Films
Morag McKinnon
Donkeys
Sigma Films

Back to top

FEATURE FILM

BAFTA maskWINNER: Donkeys
Directed by Morag McKinnon
Produced by Anna Duffield
Sigma Films
NEDS
Directed by Peter Mullan
Produced by Alain de la Mata, Marc Missonier & Olivier Delbosc
Blue Light & Entertainment One
Perfect Sense
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Gillian Berrie
Sigma Films

Back to top

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM

BAFTA maskRobbie Coltrane

Back to top