You are here

2009 Winners & Nominees

10 February 2009
Kirsty Gallacher brings some glamour to the evening as she arrives to present the coveted Best Game BAFTA (BAFTA / James Kennedy).BAFTA / James Kennedy

The full list of winners and nominees at the GAME British Academy Video Games Awards in 2009.

Click on each category below to watch clips of the nominated games

Video Games Logo with Game (JPEG) crop

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Best-Game.flv|TEXT:Best Game|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Super Mario Galaxy SUPER MARIO GALAXY
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studio
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Gavin Carter
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Eran Egozy, Mike Dornbrook
Harmonix Music Systems/MTV Games

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Action-Adventure.flv|TEXT:Action & Adventure|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Fable II FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
DEAD SPACE
Glen Schofield, Chuck Beaver, Bret Robbins
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
PRINCE OF PERSIA
Ben Mattes, Jean-Christophe Guyot
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
TOMB RAIDER: UNDERWORLD
Development Team
Crystal Dynamics/Eidos

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Art-Achievement.flv|TEXT:Artistic Achievement|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: LittleBigPlanet LITTLEBIGPLANET
Kareem Ettouney, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe /
Sony Computer Entertainment

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/LBP-Making-of.flv|TEXT:Watch the Making of LittleBigPlanet|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
DEAD SPACE
Ian Milham
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
METAL GEAR SOLID 4: GUNS OF THE PATRIOTS
Yoji Shinkawa
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Casual.flv|TEXT:Casual|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Boom Blox BOOM BLOX
Steven Spielberg, Louis Castle, Amir Rahimi
Electronic Arts LA/Electronic Arts

BUZZ! QUIZ TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
GUITAR HERO: WORLD TOUR
Development Team
Neversoft/Activision
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Mark Healey, Dave Smith, Pete Smith
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
SINGSTAR VOL. 2
Vera So, Gillian Connole, Kevin Mason
SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
WII FIT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Gameplay.flv|TEXT:Gameplay|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LEFT 4 DEAD
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve
MARIO KART WII
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Dan Teasdale, Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games
SUPER MARIO GALAXY
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Handheld.flv|TEXT:Handheld|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Professor Layton and the Curious Village PROFESSOR LAYTON AND THE CURIOUS VILLAGE
Development Team
Level-5/Nintendo

GEOMETRY WARS: GALAXIES
Development Team
Doublesix/Sierra
GOD OF WAR: CHAINS OF THE OLYMPUS
Development Team
Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer
Entertainment
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: PHANTOM HOURGLASS
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
PATAPON
Development Team
Pyramid & SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
SOUL BUBBLES
Olivier Lejade, Omar Cornut, Frederick Raynal
Mekensleep/Eidos

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Multiplayer.flv|TEXT:Multiplayer|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Left 4 Dead LEFT 4 DEAD
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve

BUZZ! QUIZ TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software& SCE XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
MARIO KART WII
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Kasson Crooker
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Score.flv|TEXT:Original Score|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Dead Space DEAD SPACE
Development Team
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Russell Shaw
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Inon Zur
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Mat Clark, Daniel Pemberton, Kenny Young
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
METAL GEAR SOLID 4: GUNS OF THE PATRIOTS
Harry Gregson-Williams
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Sports.flv|TEXT:Sports|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Race Driver: GRID RACE DRIVER: GRID
Development Team
Codemasters Studios/Codemasters

FIFA 09
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts
FOOTBALL MANAGER 2009
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA
MOTORSTORM PACIFIC RIFT
Development Team
Evolution Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment
PURE
Development Team
Black Rock Studios/Disney Interactive Studios
WII FIT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Strategy.flv|TEXT:Strategy|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Sid Meier’s Civilization Revolution SID MEIER’S CIVILIZATION REVOLUTION
Development Team
Firaxis Games/2K Games

ADVANCE WARS: DARK CONFLICT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
COMMAND AND CONQUER: RED ALERT 3
Development Team
EA Los Angeles/Electronic Arts
NINJATOWN
Brandon Curiel, Jeremy Pope, Shawn Smith
Venan in conjunction with Cashmere Productions & Shawnimals/Southpeak Games
SOCOM: US NAVY SEALS TACTICAL STRIKE
Development Team
Slant Six Games & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
VIVA PINATA: POCKET PARADISE
Gary Richards, Paul Machacek, Joe Humfrey
Rare/THQ

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Story-Character.flv|TEXT:Story & Character|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
MASS EFFECT
Casey Hudson, Drew Karpyshyn, Derek Watts
Bioware/Electronic Arts

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Tech-Achievement.flv|TEXT:Technical Achievement|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Spore SPORE
Development Team
Electronic Arts Montreal/Electronic Arts

ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Guy Carver
Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Alex Evans, Dave Smith, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Europe

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Audio.flv|TEXT:Use of Audio|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Winners: Dead Space DEAD SPACE
Don Veca
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
SUPER MARIO GALAXY
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Ones-To-Watch.flv|TEXT:BAFTA Ones to Watch|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

in association with Dare to Be Digital

DaretobeDigital: Boro-Toro Screenshot 3 BORO-TORO
Adam Westwood, Graham Ranson, Yves Wheeler,
Matthew Booton, Owen Schwehr
(DarkMatter Designs)

ORIGAMEE
Richard Barlow, Alberto Fustinoni, Jonathon Holmes, Kevin Dunlop, Jade Law
(Blue Skies)
VEGEME
Guo Lin, Gao Ting, Zhang Jun, Laing Wei, Alexander Syminton (Ctrl_D)

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Game-Award.flv|TEXT:GAME Award of 2009|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

The only award to be voted for by the public

Winners: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare GAME Award nominee - Fallout 3 GAME Award nominee - Gears of War 2 GAME Award nominee - Grand Theft Auto IV GAME Award nominee - Guitar Hero World Tour
Call of Duty 4
Modern Warfare
Fallout 3 Gears of
War 2
Grand Theft
Auto IV
Guitar Hero
World Tour
GAME Award nominee - Left 4 Dead GAME Award nominee - LittleBigPlanet GAME Award nominee - Professor Layton GAME Award nominee - Wii Fit GAME Award nominee - World of Warcraft Lich King
Left 4 Dead LittleBigPlanet Professor
Layton
Wii Fit World of Warcraft
Lich King

!!! Find out more...

[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Fellowship.flv|TEXT:Academy Fellowship|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]

Fellowship - Nolan BushnellNOLAN BUSHNELL