The full list of winners and nominees at the GAME British Academy Video Games Awards in 2009.
Click on each category below to watch clips of the nominated games |
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Best-Game.flv|TEXT:Best Game|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
SUPER MARIO GALAXY Development Team Nintendo/Nintendo |
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studio
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Gavin Carter
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Eran Egozy, Mike Dornbrook
Harmonix Music Systems/MTV Games
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Action-Adventure.flv|TEXT:Action & Adventure|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
FABLE II Development Team Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios |
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
DEAD SPACE
Glen Schofield, Chuck Beaver, Bret Robbins
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
PRINCE OF PERSIA
Ben Mattes, Jean-Christophe Guyot
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
TOMB RAIDER: UNDERWORLD
Development Team
Crystal Dynamics/Eidos
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Art-Achievement.flv|TEXT:Artistic Achievement|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
LITTLEBIGPLANET Kareem Ettouney, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe / Sony Computer Entertainment |
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/LBP-Making-of.flv|TEXT:Watch the Making of LittleBigPlanet|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
DEAD SPACE
Ian Milham
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
METAL GEAR SOLID 4: GUNS OF THE PATRIOTS
Yoji Shinkawa
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Casual.flv|TEXT:Casual|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
BOOM BLOX Steven Spielberg, Louis Castle, Amir Rahimi Electronic Arts LA/Electronic Arts |
BUZZ! QUIZ TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
GUITAR HERO: WORLD TOUR
Development Team
Neversoft/Activision
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Mark Healey, Dave Smith, Pete Smith
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
SINGSTAR VOL. 2
Vera So, Gillian Connole, Kevin Mason
SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
WII FIT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Gameplay.flv|TEXT:Gameplay|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE Development Team Infinity Ward/Activision |
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LEFT 4 DEAD
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve
MARIO KART WII
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Dan Teasdale, Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games
SUPER MARIO GALAXY
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Handheld.flv|TEXT:Handheld|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
PROFESSOR LAYTON AND THE CURIOUS VILLAGE Development Team Level-5/Nintendo |
GEOMETRY WARS: GALAXIES
Development Team
Doublesix/Sierra
GOD OF WAR: CHAINS OF THE OLYMPUS
Development Team
Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer
Entertainment
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: PHANTOM HOURGLASS
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
PATAPON
Development Team
Pyramid & SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
SOUL BUBBLES
Olivier Lejade, Omar Cornut, Frederick Raynal
Mekensleep/Eidos
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Multiplayer.flv|TEXT:Multiplayer|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
LEFT 4 DEAD Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek Valve/Valve |
BUZZ! QUIZ TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software& SCE XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
MARIO KART WII
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
ROCK BAND
Alex Rigopulos, Kasson Crooker
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Score.flv|TEXT:Original Score|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
DEAD SPACE Development Team Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts |
ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Russell Shaw
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Inon Zur
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Mat Clark, Daniel Pemberton, Kenny Young
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
METAL GEAR SOLID 4: GUNS OF THE PATRIOTS
Harry Gregson-Williams
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Sports.flv|TEXT:Sports|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
RACE DRIVER: GRID Development Team Codemasters Studios/Codemasters |
FIFA 09
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts
FOOTBALL MANAGER 2009
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA
MOTORSTORM PACIFIC RIFT
Development Team
Evolution Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment
PURE
Development Team
Black Rock Studios/Disney Interactive Studios
WII FIT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Strategy.flv|TEXT:Strategy|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
SID MEIER’S CIVILIZATION REVOLUTION Development Team Firaxis Games/2K Games |
ADVANCE WARS: DARK CONFLICT
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
COMMAND AND CONQUER: RED ALERT 3
Development Team
EA Los Angeles/Electronic Arts
NINJATOWN
Brandon Curiel, Jeremy Pope, Shawn Smith
Venan in conjunction with Cashmere Productions & Shawnimals/Southpeak Games
SOCOM: US NAVY SEALS TACTICAL STRIKE
Development Team
Slant Six Games & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment
VIVA PINATA: POCKET PARADISE
Gary Richards, Paul Machacek, Joe Humfrey
Rare/THQ
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Story-Character.flv|TEXT:Story & Character|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE Development Team Infinity Ward/Activision |
ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
MASS EFFECT
Casey Hudson, Drew Karpyshyn, Derek Watts
Bioware/Electronic Arts
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Tech-Achievement.flv|TEXT:Technical Achievement|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
SPORE Development Team Electronic Arts Montreal/Electronic Arts |
ASSASSIN’S CREED
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment
FABLE II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios
FALLOUT 3
Todd Howard, Guy Carver
Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks Europe
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Alex Evans, Dave Smith, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Europe
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Audio.flv|TEXT:Use of Audio|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
DEAD SPACE Don Veca Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts |
CALL OF DUTY 4: MODERN WARFARE
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision
GEARS OF WAR 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios
GRAND THEFT AUTO IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
LITTLEBIGPLANET
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
SUPER MARIO GALAXY
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Ones-To-Watch.flv|TEXT:BAFTA Ones to Watch|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
BORO-TORO Adam Westwood, Graham Ranson, Yves Wheeler, Matthew Booton, Owen Schwehr (DarkMatter Designs) |
ORIGAMEE
Richard Barlow, Alberto Fustinoni, Jonathon Holmes, Kevin Dunlop, Jade Law
(Blue Skies)
VEGEME
Guo Lin, Gao Ting, Zhang Jun, Laing Wei, Alexander Syminton (Ctrl_D)
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Game-Award.flv|TEXT:GAME Award of 2009|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]
Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare |
Fallout 3 |
Gears of War 2 |
Grand Theft Auto IV |
Guitar Hero World Tour |
Left 4 Dead | LittleBigPlanet |
Professor Layton |
Wii Fit |
World of Warcraft Lich King |
!!! Find out more...
[WEBCASTPOPUP:http://web.bafta.tv/Video-Games-09/Clips-Fellowship.flv|TEXT:Academy Fellowship|WIDTH:470|HEIGHT:300]