You are here

Film Awards Winners in 2010

21 February 2010
Colin Firth, nominee in the Leading Actor category for A Single Man, presents the first award of the evening, for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (BAFTA/Brian Ritchie)BAFTA/Brian Ritchie

The full list of winners and nominees from the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2010.

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

BAFTA mask
Vanessa Redgrave
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

BAFTA mask
Joe Dunton
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

BEST FILM

AVATAR - James Cameron, Jon Landau
AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Watch the Winner Interview
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness

UP IN THE AIR - Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki
----------

Back to top

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
BAFTA mask
FISH TANK - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
Watch the Winner Interview
IN THE LOOP - Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
MOON - Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker

NOWHERE BOY - Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh
----------

Back to top

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director – Shifty
STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director – Exam
BAFTA mask
DUNCAN JONES - Director – Moon
Watch the Winner Interview

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director – Nowhere Boy

Back to top

DIRECTOR

AVATAR - James Cameron
DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp
AN EDUCATION - Lone Scherfig
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow
Watch the Winner Interview
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino

Back to top

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE HANGOVER - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Mark Boal
Watch the Winner Interview
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino
A SERIOUS MAN - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
UP - Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

Back to top

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
AN EDUCATION - Nick Hornby
IN THE LOOP - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Geoffrey Fletcher
BAFTA mask
UP IN THE AIR - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BROKEN EMBRACES - Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
BAFTA mask
A PROPHET - Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
Watch the Winner Interview
THE WHITE RIBBON - Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

Back to top

ANIMATED FILM

CORALINE - Henry Selick
FANTASTIC MR FOX - Wes Anderson
BAFTA mask
UP - Pete Docter
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

LEADING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart
GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air
BAFTA mask
COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man
Watch the Winner Interview
JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker
ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Back to top

LEADING ACTRESS

BAFTA mask
CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education
Watch the Winner Interview
SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones
GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia
AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel

Back to top

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEC BALDWIN - It’s Complicated
CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles
ALFRED MOLINA - An Education
STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones
BAFTA mask
CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious Basterds
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy
VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air
ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air
BAFTA mask
MO'NIQUE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Watch the Winner Interview
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy

Back to top

MUSIC

AVATAR - James Horner
CRAZY HEART - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
FANTASTIC MR FOX - Alexandre Desplat
SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL - Chaz Jankel
BAFTA mask
UP - Michael Giacchino
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

CINEMATOGRAPHY

AVATAR - Mauro Fiore
DISTRICT 9 - Trent Opaloch
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Barry Ackroyd
Watch the Winner Interview
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Robert Richardson
THE ROAD - Javier Aguirresarobe

Back to top

EDITING

AVATAR - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
DISTRICT 9 - Julian Clarke
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Watch the Winner Interview
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Sally Menke
UP IN THE AIR - Dana E. Glauberman

Back to top

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BAFTA mask
AVATAR - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
Watch the Winner Interview

DISTRICT 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

Back to top

COSTUME DESIGN

BRIGHT STAR - Janet Patterson
COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Catherine Leterrier
AN EDUCATION - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A SINGLE MAN - Arianne Phillips
BAFTA mask
THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Sandy Powell
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

SOUND

AVATAR - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
DISTRICT 9 - Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
BAFTA mask
THE HURT LOCKER - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
Watch the Winner Interview
STAR TREK - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
UP - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

Back to top

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BAFTA mask
AVATAR - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
Watch the Winner Interview
DISTRICT 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HURT LOCKER - Richard Stutsman
STAR TREK - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Back to top

MAKE UP & HAIR

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon, Madeleine Cofano
AN EDUCATION - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Sarah Monzani
NINE - Peter Swords King
BAFTA mask
THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Jenny Shircore
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

SHORT ANIMATION

THE GRUFFALO - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
THE HAPPY DUCKLING - Gili Dolev
BAFTA mask
MOTHER OF MANY - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby
Watch the Winner Interview

Back to top

SHORT FILM

14 - Asitha Ameresekere
BAFTA mask
I DO AIR - James Bolton, Martina Amati
Watch the Winner Interview
JADE - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
MIXTAPE - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
OFF SEASON - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

Back to top

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

ORSA Nominee - Kristen Stewart ORSA Nominee - Nicholas Hoult ORSA Nominee - Carey Mulligan ORSA Nominee - Tahar Rahim ORSA Nominee - Jesse Eisenberg
KRISTEN STEWART
Watch the Winner Interview
NICHOLAS HOULT CAREY MULLIGAN TAHAR RAHIM JESSE EISENBERG

Back to top