You are here

Film Awards Winners in 2008

23 December 2011
The red carpet at the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2008.Greg Williams / Art+Commerce

The full list of winners and nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards in 2008. Winners are highlighted in bold.

BEST FILM

  • AMERICAN GANGSTER – Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
  • ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi

BEST BRITISH FILM

  • ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Christopher Hampton

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Frank Marshall/Patrick Crowley/Paul L Sandberg/Paul Greengrass/Tony Gilroy/Scott Z Burns/George Nolfi

  • CONTROL – Orian Williams/ Todd Eckert/Anton Corbijn/Matt Greenhalgh
  • EASTERN PROMISES – Paul Webster/Robert Lantos/David Cronenberg/Steve Knight
  • THIS IS ENGLAND – Mark Herbert/Shane Meadows

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD

For Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

  • CHRIS ATKINS (Director/Writer) – Taking Liberties
  • MIA BAYS (Producer) – Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
  • SARAH GAVRON (Director) – Brick Lane
  • MATT GREENHALGH (Writer) – Control
  • ANDREW PIDDINGTON (Director/Writer) – The Killing of John Lennon

DIRECTOR

  • ATONEMENT – Joe Wright
  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Paul Greengrass
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • AMERICAN GANGSTER – Steven Zaillian
  • JUNO – Diablo Cody
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • MICHAEL CLAYTON – Tony Gilroy
  • THIS IS ENGLAND – Shane Meadows

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ATONEMENT – Christopher Hampton
  • THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Ronald Harwood
  • THE KITE RUNNER – David Benioff
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Kathleen Kennedy/Jon Kilik/Julian Schnabel
  • THE KITE RUNNER – William Horberg/Walter Parkes/Rebecca Yeldham/Marc Foster
  • THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann/Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • LUST, CAUTION – Bill Kong/James Schamus/Ang Lee
  • LA VIE EN ROSE – Alain Goldman/Olivier Dahan

ANIMATED FILM

  • RATATOUILLE – Brad Bird
  • SHREK THE THIRD – Chris Miller
  • THE SIMPSONS MOVIE – David Silverman

LEADING ACTOR

  • GEORGE CLOONEY – Michael Clayton
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – There Will Be Blood
  • JAMES McAVOY – Atonement
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN – Eastern Promises
  • ULRICH MÜHE – The Lives of Others

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CATE BLANCHETT – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • JULIE CHRISTIE – Away From Her
  • MARION COTILLARD – La Vie en Rose
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – Atonement
  • ELLEN PAGE – Juno

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • JAVIER BARDEM – No Country for Old Men
  • PAUL DANO – There Will Be Blood
  • TOMMY LEE JONES – No Country for Old Men
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Charlie Wilson’s War
  • TOM WILKINSON – Michael Clayton

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CATE BLANCHETT – I’m Not There
  • KELLY MACDONALD – No Country for Old Men
  • SAMANTHA MORTON – Control
  • SAOIRSE RONAN – Atonement
  • TILDA SWINTON – Michael Clayton

MUSIC

  • AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
  • ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
  • THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
  • LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
  • ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit

EDITING

  • AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
  • ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
  • MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
  • ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
  • THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
  • LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux/Stanislas Reydellet

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
  • ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
  • LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
  • LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen

SOUND

  • ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson/Becki Ponting
  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/David Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
  • NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff

THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
  • THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Wood

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw

  • PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
  • SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/John Frazier/Spencer Cook

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
  • ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
  • HAIRSPRAY – Judi Cooper Sealy/Jordan Samuel
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac/Peter Owen
  • LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
  • HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
  • THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

SHORT FILM

  • DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
  • HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert

THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden

  • SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
  • THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

  • SHIA LABEOUF
  • SIENNA MILLER
  • ELLEN PAGE
  • SAM RILEY
  • TANG WEI

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

  • BARRY WILKINSON