The British Academy Children's Awards: the very best in children's media, from programmes and films to presenters and performers, as chosen by BAFTA. The Awards took place at The Brewery, London, on Sunday 1 December. The winners are highlighted in bold. Read the press release here.
SPECIAL AWARD
Nikki Lilly
ANIMATION
- THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Great Marlborough Productions/Cartoon Network
- DANGER MOUSE Aidan McAteer, Tim Searle, Chapman Maddox – Co-produced by BBC Children’s In-House Productions and Boat Rocker Media/CBBC
- THE DEMON’S HEAD Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
- HILDA Luke Pearson, Stephanie Simpson, Kurt Mueller – Silvergate Media/Netflix
CHANNEL
- CBBC
- CBEEBIES
- HOPSTER
- TRUETUBE
COMEDY
- 4 O’CLOCK CLUB Julia Kent, Tim Hopewell, Connal Orton – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- CLASS DISMISSED Sid Cole, Chantal Delaney, Dermot Canterbury - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
- SO AWKWARD Joanna Blake, Ian Curtis, Lucy Guy – Channel X/CBBC
CONTENT FOR CHANGE
- APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
- HIJAB & ME Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
- LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
- NOW I CAN BREATHE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
DIGITAL
- BIG BANG AR Production Team – Nexus Studios, Google Arts & Culture & CERN
- MOSHI TWILIGHT SLEEP STORIES Steve Cleverley, Ian Chambers, Sanj Sen – Mind Candy
- STORYSIGN Production Team – Aardman
- WONDERSCOPE’S ‘A BRIEF HISTORY OF AMAZING STUNTS BY ASTOUNDING PEOPLE’ Production Team – Preloaded/Within
DIRECTOR
- DIRK CAMPBELL The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
- STEVE CONNELLY Horrible Histories - CBBC
- MIC GRAVES The Amazing World of Gumball - Cartoon Network
- GRANT ORCHARD & SANDER JONES Hey Duggee - CBeebies
DRAMA
- THE ATHENA Production Team A Bryncoed Production/Sky Kids
- CREEPED OUT Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and WildBrain/CBBC
- THE DUMPING GROUND Gert Thomas, Jeff Povey, Jamie Annett – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- THE WORST WITCH Kim Crowther, Dirk Campbell, Neil Jones – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and ZDF Enterprises/CBBC/Netflix
ENTERTAINMENT
- PLAY YOUR PETS RIGHT Production Team – Lion Television/Sky Kids
- SAM & MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Steve Ryde, Frankie Wolfe, Dave Skinner – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- SPY SCHOOL – Joe Shaw, Ben Spiteri, Steven Andrew – Zodiak Kids/CiTV
- TOP CLASS Production Team – ITV Studios/CBBC
FACTUAL
- ANNE FRANK: A LIFE IN HIDING (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- FINDING MY FAMILY: HOLOCAUST (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- MY LIFE: I WILL SURVIVE Sarah Murch, Launa Kennett, Denis McWilliams – Blakeway North/CBBC
- MY LIFE: BLOOD SUGAR BROTHERS Production Team – Nine Lives Media/CBBC
FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT
- BLUE PETER Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- THE DENGINEERS Charlotte Ingham, Jennifer Morrison, Annette Williams - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
- OPERATION OUCH! Production Team – Maverick TV/CBBC
- THE PETS FACTOR Production Team – True North Productions/CBBC
FEATURE FILM
- HORRIBLE HISTORIES: THE MOVIE – ROTTEN ROMANS Will Clarke, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke – Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films/Altitude Film Distribution
- MARY POPPINS RETURNS Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Marc Platt – Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
- SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord – Sony Pictures Animation/Sony Pictures Releasing UK
- TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
GAME
- ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
- CHIMPARTY Development Team – NapNok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
- LEGO DC SUPER-VILLAINS Stephen Sharples, David Hoye, Matt Ellison – TT Games/WB Games
- OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION
- APPLE & ONION George Gendi, Brent Tanner, Benton Connor – Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network
- DOC MCSTUFFINS Dan Nosella, Michael Stern, Chris Nee – Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
- SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons
- TEEN TITANS GO! Production Team – Warner Bros./Cartoon Network
INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACTION
- ANDI MACK Terri Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson – Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel
- MALIBU RESCUE Production Team – Pacific Bay Entertainment and Entertainment Force/Netflix
- ODD SQUAD Scott Montgomery, Warren P. Sonoda, Mark De Angelis – Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions/CBBC
PERFORMER
- EMILY BURNETT The Dumping Ground - CBBC
- RAQUEL CASSIDY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
- ANDY DAY Andy’s Safari Adventures - CBeebies
- ELIZABETH WATERWORTH-SANTO Horrid Henry - Netflix
PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION
- DIGBY DRAGON Adam Shaw, Chris Drew, Jen Upton – Blue Zoo Productions/Channel 5
- FLOOGALS Production Team – Nevision/Channel 5
- HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Sander Jones, Janine Voong – Studio AKA/CBeebies
- NUMBERBLOCKS Joe Elliot, Simon Taylor, Ben Lee-Delisle – Blue Zoo for Alphablocks/CBeebies
PRE-SCHOOL – LIVE ACTION
- APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
- FERNE and RORY’S VET TALES Production Team - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
- MOLLY AND MACK Dominic MacDonald, Ciaran Cruickshank, Adrian Mead - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
- MOON AND ME Production Team – Foundling Bird/CBeebies
PRESENTER
- SAM NIXON & MARK RHODES Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up - CBBC
- LINDSEY RUSSELL Blue Peter - CBBC
- DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN & DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Dr Chris and Dr Xand Investigate: Alcohol – BBC iPlayer
- OWAIN WILLIAMS Stwnsh Sadwrn – S4C
SHORT FORM
- CBEEBIES BEDTIME STORIES Production Team – BBC Children’s/CBeebies
- LABUNTINA Valentina Ventimiglia, Naomi Jones, Lorenzo Castellarin – Labuntina/Sky Kids
- TEE AND MO: HELP OUR LITTLE WORLD Dominic Minns, Nathaniel Cooper, Ellie Wyatt – Plug-in Media/CBeebies
- A WHALE’S TALE Production Team – Cartoon Network/Blue Zoo/BBC Children's/Sky Kids
TEEN
- LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
- MIMI ON A MISSION: SEX ED Ida Ven Bruusgaard, Danni Davis, Tom Power – Peggy Pictures/BBC iPlayer
- ONE-TO-ONE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
- THIS IS MY LIFE: BOYS TO MEN Production Team – Big Deal Films/BBC iPlayer
WRITER
- WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
- CIARAN MURTAGH, ANDREW BARNETT JONES Danger Mouse - CBBC
- WRITING TEAM Horrible Histories - CBBC
- MARK BAKER, NEVILLE ASTLEY, PHIL HALL Peppa Pig – Channel 5
YOUNG PERFORMER
- SEBASTIAN CROFT Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans - Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
- EMILIA JONES Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans - Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
- BELLA RAMSEY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
- JAIRAJ VARSANI Hetty Feather - CBBC