You are here

Children's Awards Nominations 2019

The British Academy Children's Awards: the very best in children's media, from programmes and films to presenters and performers, as chosen by BAFTA. The Awards take place at The Brewery, London, on Sunday 1 December. The winners will be highlighted in bold.


SPECIAL AWARD
Nikki Lilly


ANIMATION

  • THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Great Marlborough Productions/Cartoon Network
  • DANGER MOUSE Aidan McAteer, Tim Searle, Chapman Maddox – Co-produced by BBC Children’s In-House Productions and Boat Rocker Media/CBBC
  • THE DEMON’S HEAD Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
  • HILDA Luke Pearson, Stephanie Simpson, Kurt Mueller – Silvergate Media/Netflix

CHANNEL

  • CBBC
  • CBEEBIES
  • HOPSTER
  • TRUETUBE

COMEDY

  • 4 O’CLOCK CLUB Julia Kent, Tim Hopewell, Connal Orton – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • CLASS DISMISSED Sid Cole, Chantal Delaney, Dermot Canterbury - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
  • SO AWKWARD Joanna Blake, Ian Curtis, Lucy Guy – Channel X/CBBC

CONTENT FOR CHANGE

  • APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
  • HIJAB & ME Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
  • LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
  • NOW I CAN BREATHE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube

DIGITAL

  • BIG BANG AR Production Team – Nexus Studios, Google Arts & Culture & CERN
  • MOSHI TWILIGHT SLEEP STORIES Steve Cleverley, Ian Chambers, Sanj Sen – Mind Candy
  • STORYSIGN Production Team – Aardman
  • WONDERSCOPE’S ‘A BRIEF HISTORY OF AMAZING STUNTS BY ASTOUNDING PEOPLE’ Production Team – Preloaded/Within

DIRECTOR

  • DIRK CAMPBELL The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
  • STEVE CONNELLY Horrible Histories - CBBC
  • MIC GRAVES The Amazing World of Gumball - Cartoon Network
  • GRANT ORCHARD & SANDER JONES Hey Duggee - CBeebies

DRAMA

  • THE ATHENA Production Team A Bryncoed Production/Sky Kids
  • CREEPED OUT Robert Butler, Gareth Tunley, Rebecca Davies – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and DHX Media/CBBC
  • THE DUMPING GROUND Gert Thomas, Jeff Povey, Jamie Annett – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • THE WORST WITCH Kim Crowther, Dirk Campbell, Neil Jones – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and ZDF Enterprises/CBBC/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT

  • PLAY YOUR PETS RIGHT Production Team – Lion Television/Sky Kids
  • SAM & MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Steve Ryde, Frankie Wolfe, Dave Skinner – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • SPY SCHOOL – Joe Shaw, Ben Spiteri, Steven Andrew – Zodiak Kids/CiTV
  • TOP CLASS Production Team – ITV Studios/CBBC

FACTUAL

  • ANNE FRANK: A LIFE IN HIDING (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • FINDING MY FAMILY: HOLOCAUST (NEWSROUND SPECIAL) Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • MY FILE: I WILL SURVIVE Sarah Murch, Launa Kennett, Denis McWilliams – Blakeway North/CBBC
  • MY LIFE: BLOOD SUGAR BROTHERS Production Team – Nine Lives Media/CBBC

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

  • BLUE PETER Production Team – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • THE DENGINEERS Charlotte Ingham, Jennifer Morrison, Annette Williams - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • OPERATION OUCH! Production Team – Maverick TV/CBBC
  • THE PETS FACTOR Production Team – True North Productions/CBBC

FEATURE FILM

  • HORRIBLE HISTORIES: THE MOVIE – ROTTEN ROMANS Will Clarke, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke – Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films/Altitude Film Distribution
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Marc Platt – Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord – Sony Pictures Animation/Sony Pictures Releasing UK
  • TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

GAME

  • ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • CHIMPARTY Development Team – NapNok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • LEGO DC SUPER-VILLAINS Stephen Sharples, David Hoye, Matt Ellison – TT Games/WB Games
  • OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

  • APPLE & ONION George Gendi, Brent Tanner, Benton Connor – Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network
  • DOC MCSTUFFINS Dan Nosella, Michael Stern, Chris Nee – Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
  • SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons
  • TEEN TITANS GO! Production Team – Warner Bros./Cartoon Network

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACTION

  • ANDI MACK Terri Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson – Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel
  • MALIBU RESCUE Production Team – Pacific Bay Entertainment and Entertainment Force/Netflix
  • ODD SQUAD Scott Montgomery, Warren P. Sonoda, Mark De Angelis – Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions/CBBC

PERFORMER

  • EMILY BURNETT The Dumping Ground - CBBC
  • RAQUEL CASSIDY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
  • ANDY DAY Andy’s Safari Adventures - CBeebies
  • ELIZABETH WATERWORTH-SANTO Horrid Henry - Netflix

PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION

  • DIGBY DRAGON Adam Shaw, Chris Drew, Jen Upton – Blue Zoo Productions/Channel 5
  • FLOOGALS Production Team – Nevision/Channel 5
  • HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Sander Jones, Janine Voong – Studio AKA/CBeebies
  • NUMBERBLOCKS Joe Elliot, Simon Taylor, Ben Lee-Delisle – Blue Zoo for Alphablocks/CBeebies

PRE-SCHOOL – LIVE ACTION

  • APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
  • FERNE and RORY’S VET TALES Production Team - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
  • MOLLY AND MACK Dominic MacDonald, Ciaran Cruickshank, Adrian Mead - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
  • MOON AND ME Production Team – Foundling Bird/CBeebies

PRESENTER

  • SAM NIXON & MARK RHODES Sam and Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up - CBBC
  • LINDSEY RUSSELL Blue Peter - CBBC
  • DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN & DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Dr Chris and Dr Xand Investigate: Alcohol – BBC iPlayer
  • OWAIN WILLIAMS Stwnsh Sadwrn – S4C

SHORT FORM

  • CBEEBIES BEDTIME STORIES Production Team – BBC Children’s/CBeebies
  • LABUNTINA Valentina Ventimiglia, Naomi Jones, Lorenzo Castellarin – Labuntina/Sky Kids
  • TEE AND MO: HELP OUR LITTLE WORLD Dominic Minns, Nathaniel Cooper, Ellie Wyatt – Plug-in Media/CBeebies
  • A WHALE’S TALE Production Team – Cartoon Network/Blue Zoo/BBC Children's/Sky Kids

TEEN

  • LEAVING CARE David Metcalf, Nav Raman, Ali Quirk – Chatterbox/CBBC
  • MIMI ON A MISSION: SEX ED Ida Ven Bruusgaard, Danni Davis, Tom Power – Peggy Pictures/BBC iPlayer
  • ONE-TO-ONE Production Team – CTVC/TrueTube
  • THIS IS MY LIFE: BOYS TO MEN Production Team – Big Deal Films/BBC iPlayer

WRITER

  • WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • CIARAN MURTAGH, ANDREW BARNETT JONES Danger Mouse - CBBC
  • WRITING TEAM Horrible Histories - CBBC
  • MARK BAKER, NEVILLE ASTLEY, PHIL HALL Peppa Pig – Channel 5

YOUNG PERFORMER

  • SEBASTIAN CROFT Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans - Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
  • EMILIA JONES Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans - Altitude Film Entertainment, Citrus Films
  • BELLA RAMSEY The Worst Witch – CBBC/Netflix
  • JAIRAJ VARSANI Hetty Feather - CBBC