You are here

Children's Awards Nominations 2018

The British Academy Children's Awards: the very best in children's media, from programmes and films to presenters and performers, as chosen by BAFTA. 


SPECIAL AWARD
TBA


CHANNEL

  • CBBC
  • CBEEBIES
  • HOPSTER
  • TRUETUBE 

COMEDY

  • THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Turner/ Cartoon Network
  • GRANDPA’S GREAT ESCAPE Production Team - King Bert Productions/BBC One
  • HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team - Lion Television/CBBC
  • SO AWKWARD Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray - Channel X North/CBBC

CONTENT FOR CHANGE

  • MY LIFE – HIKE TO HAPPINESS Production Team – Nine Lives Media/CBBC
  • NEWSROUND INSPIRATIONAL STORIES Heather Clancy, Alex Bath, Kirsti Adair - BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC/CBBC
  • REPLY WITH A FULL STOP IF YOU GET THIS Adam Tyler, Toby Lloyd, Emily Harrison – CTVC/TrueTube
  • WHAT DO YOU MEAN I CAN’T CHANGE THE WORLD? Adam Tyler, Kim Roden, Toby Lloyd – CTVC/TrueTube 

DIGITAL

  • CBBC BUZZ Andrew Swanson, Dominic Atherton, Dave Coulson – BBC Children’s In-House Productions and Chunk for CBBC
  • HEY DUGGEE: THE COUNTING BADGE Production Team - Scary Beasties, BBC Studios, Studio AKA
  • IVANDOE: THE ADVENTURE GAME Production team - Turner/ Playerthree
  • PABLO’S ART WORLD ADVENTURE Grainne McGuinness, Gavin Halpin, Bob Price - Paper Owl Films Ltd

DIRECTOR

  • MIC GRAVES – The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • GRANT ORCHARD – Hey Duggee – Cbeebies
  • BERYL RICHARDS – Joe All Alone – CBBC
  • ADAM TYLER – What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? - TrueTube

DRAMA

  • HETTY FEATHER Matt Evans, Sallie Aprahamian, David Collier - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • JOE ALL ALONE Production Team - Zodiak Kids Studios/CBBC
  • KATY Jonathan Wolfman, John McKay, Tom Bidwell - BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • THE WORST WITCH Delyth Thomas, Neil Jones, Kim Crowther - Co-produced by BBC Children’s In House Productions and ZDFe/CBBC

ENTERTAINMENT

  • THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Chris Hulme, Pati Marr, Sara Harkins - BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • PROSIECT Z Production Team – Boom/S4C
  • SAM & MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Steve Ryde, Emma Carroll, Andy Potter - BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • SWASHBUCKLE Philip Cooper, Geoff Coward, Helen Sheppard – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBeebies

FACTUAL

  • FINDING MY FAMILY WINDRUSH: A NEWSROUND SPECIAL Kirsti Adair, Georgina Bowman, Chris Whyatt - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • MISSING DAD (MY LIFE) Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, Natasha Dack, Jennifer Monks – Tigerlily Productions/CBBC
  • MY GAY LIFE Production Team – Glasshead/Channel 4
  • MUMBAI STREET STRIKERS (MY LIFE) Production Team - Drummer TV/CBBC

FEATURE FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson - Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Michael Gracey, Laurence Mark, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping - Twentieth Century Fox/Twentieth Century Fox
  • INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Grindle - Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman - StudioCanal, HeyDay Films/StudioCanal

GAME

  • EVERYBODY’S GOLF Development Team - Japan Studio, Clap Hanz/ Sony Interactive Entertainment 
  • FRANTICS Lau Koresgaard, Tim May, Claire Bromley - Napnok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • KNACK 2 Development Team - SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE Development Team - Ubisoft Paris & Ubisoft Milan/ Ubisoft

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

  • THE DEEP Tom Taylor, Trent Carlson, Steven Wendland - DHX Media, A Stark Productions, Technicolor/CBBC  
  • THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, Daniel Lennard – Turner/Cartoon Network/Sun Creature
  • SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli - Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons
  • TROLLHUNTERS Guillermo del Toro, Marc Guggenheim, Rodrigo Blaas - DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL

  • DOC MCSTUFFINS Production Team - Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
  • THE STINKY AND DIRTY SHOW Production Team - Brown Bag Films/Prime Video 
  • TUMBLE LEAF Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment/Prime Video
  • VAMPIRINA Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Nicky Phelan - Brown Bag Films / Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Junior

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACTION

  • ANDI MACK Terry Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson – Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel
  • HUNTER STREET Melle Runderkamp, Rogier Visser, Frank Jan Horst – Blooming Media/Nickelodeon
  • THE NEXT STEP Production Team - Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Studios/CBBC
  • NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Rowan Woods - Matchbox Pictures/CBBC

PERFORMER

  • TOM COURTENAY as Grandpa in Grandpa’s Great Escape – BBC One
  • ANNABELLE DAVIS as Sasha Bellman in The Dumping Ground – CBBC
  • JENNIFER SAUNDERS as Miss Dandy in Grandpa’s Great Escape – BBC One 
  • TOM STOURTON as Henry VIII in Horrible Histories - CBBC

PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION

  • CLANGERS Production Team - Coolabi Productions, Factory, CBeebies, BBC Worldwide/CBeebies
  • HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones – Studio AKA/CBeebies
  • OCTONAUTS Production Team - Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films/CBeebies
  • SARAH & DUCK Tim O’Sullivan, Sarah Gomes Harris, Jamie Badminton – Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies

PRE-SCHOOL – LIVE ACTION

  • APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team - Five Apples/CBeebies
  • CBEEBIES’ THE TEMPEST Tony Reed, Angela Young, Ian Russell - BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
  • GET WELL SOON HOSPITAL Helen Sheppard, Helen Scott, Trevor Neal - Kindle Entertainment/CBeebies
  • WAFFLE THE WONDER DOG Production Team - Darrall Macqueen Limited/CBeebies

PRESENTER

  • STEVE BACKSHALL Deadly Dinosaurs – CBBC
  • JUSTIN FLETCHER Something Special – CBeebies
  • SAM NIXON & MARK RHODES Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up - CBBC
  • DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN & DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Operation Ouch! – CBBC

SHORT FORM

  • ALIENS LOVE UNDERPANTS AND… Tom Beattie, Steve Edge, David Schweitzer – Tiger Aspect Productions/SKY Kids
  • THE DUMPING GROUND: SASHA’S CONTACT MEETING Emma Hill, Michael J Ferns, Lauren Sequeira - BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • ORIGINS Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo – CTVC/TrueTube
  • TONY’S SKETCH BOOK Tony Collingwood - Collingwood & Co in association with Little Dot Studios/Wizz 

WRITER

  • TOM BIDWELL Katy – CBBC
  • HELEN BLAKEMAN Hetty Feather – CBBC
  • WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • WRITING TEAM – Horrible Histories – CBBC

YOUNG PERFORMER

  • CHLOE LEA as Katy in Katy – CBBC
  • DANIEL FROGSON as Joe Holt in Joe All Alone – CBBC
  • BELLA RAMSEY as Mildred Hubble in The Worst Witch – CBBC
  • TASHA LAWRENCE as Sarah in Sarah & Duck - CBEEBIES