You are here

GSA BAFTA Student Awards

 

Read about our 2021 award and grant winners!

The 2021 Finalists were announced on June 9, 2021. Click here to view the list. 

Click here to see the 2021 Shortlist. 

This year, for the first time, we are introducing awards for Games and Immersive, in addition to our regular slate of awards for film. 

The 2021 winners will be announced on Friday, July 23, 2021.

Email us if you are interested in learning more about the program, or if you are interested in submitting in 2021. 

The GSA BAFTA Student Awards is an annual event celebrating the works of the next generation of talented and innovative storytellers from around the globe.

We ask schools to submit their best work and members of BAFTA review the submissions and select the best entrants over the course of three rounds of voting. 

In the process, we connect the students who participate with the wealth of expertise represented by the BAFTA membership, and provide a showcase for the industry to uncover the latest global talent. 

To strengthen the connection with BAFTA and to support the transition into the industry, we program events throughout the life of the competition.

We are incredibly grateful to Global Student Accommodation (GSA), our title partners for the Student Awards. GSA creates spaces to grow for university students by developing, managing and investing in student accommodation across a growing footprint of the world’s top university cities. Students can find a welcoming home away from home at GSA communities in cities across Australia, UAE, China, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Spain and the U.K. With their international reach and their student-centric ethos, they are the perfect partners for our student competition. 

We are also grateful to official partner Kinetic Content for their support for our programming. 

 

The Competition

Event: BAFTA Student Film Awards presented by Global Student Accommodation Date: Tuesday 9 July 2019Venue: The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage, 1310 11th St, Santa Monica-Area: Press RoomGetty Images for BAFTA LA

Featuring an evening of student projects selected by a panel of industry professionals, BAFTA members are invited to select the best titles on the night in the categories of animation, live action, and documentary, each of which receives the BAFTA Student Award. A Special Jury comprised of entertainment industry luminaries also recognizes a film with the Special Jury Prize.  Previously limited to schools of the US, in 2017, for the first time the event expanded to include schools from around the world. Click here to learn more about the Student Awards competition!

The Programming

SFA Masterclass

Our Student Awards finalists are often invited to Los Angeles to participate in a number of events and programs designed to expose and introduce them to industry professionals. In addition, those who are shortlisted, reach the finals, or receive awards as part of the BAFTA Student Awards are given opportunities to participate in BAFTA's global New Talent programs.  Click here to learn more about the Student Awards Programming!

 

 

 

Event: BAFTA Student Film AwardsDate: Friday 29 June 2018 Venue: Theatre, Ace Hotel , Los Angeles-Getty Images for BAFTA LA

BAFTA-GSA Commissioning Grant

The BAFTA-GSA Short Film Commissioning Grant provides a cash award to support further development of a short film project, opportunities to retain expert advisors, and receive overall creative and strategic feedback throughout the life of the project.

As a key part of BAFTA’s mission to discover, inspire and nurture new talent, the BAFTA Student Film Awards celebrates the very best work from film schools around the world and connects outstanding student filmmakers to the wealth of expertise represented by BAFTA’s membership. BAFTA Commissioning Grants will provide the necessary means for great short film projects to either get started or cross the finish line, with an eye to ensuring that talented filmmakers from more diverse backgrounds are able to achieve their vision on screen. In its first year in 2019, Drama Del Rosario and Lola Blanche-Higgins split the $12,000 prize. 


Previous Winners:

2017-2020: BAFTA Student Film Awards

2020

Milan Baulard, Flore Dupont, Hugo Potin, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory and Ismail Berrahma - Sous La Glace (Animation) École des Nouvelles Images
Lucas Guilkey - What Happened to Dujuan Armstrong? (Documentary) University of California, Berkeley
Tatiana Fedorovskaya - Mum’s Hairpins (Live Action) Higher Courses for Screenwriters and Film Directors
Laura Zéphirin - Making Waves (Special Jury Prize) New York University

2019

Leó Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert and Oscar Malet - Hors Piste (Animation) École des Nouvelles Images
Ingrid Holmquist and Sana Malik - Guanajuato Norte (Documentary) Columbia University
Asher Jelinsky - Miller & Son (Live Action) American Film Institute
Rikke Gregersen - Dog Eat Dog (Special Jury Prize) Kristiania University College

2018

Esteban Bravo & Beth David - In A Heartbeat (Animation) Ringling College of Design
Kevin Wilson Jr. - My Nephew Emmett  (Live Action) NYU's Tisch School of the Arts
Lindsey Parietti - Blood Island (Documentary) University of the West of England
Lucia Bulgheroni - Inanimate (Special Jury Prize) National Film & Television School

2017

Alicja Jasina - Once Upon a Line  (Tie - Animation) USC
Kal AthannassovEcho Wu - The Wishgranter  (Tie - Animation) Ringling College of Art & Design
Jimmy Keyrouz Nocturne in Black (Live Action) Columbia University
Daphne Matziaraki 4.1 Miles (Documentary & Special Jury Prize) UC Berkley

 

2014-2016: BAFTA US Student Film Awards

 

2016

Clara Roquet - El Adiós Columbia University
Seth Boyden - An Object at Rest (Special Jury Prize) CalArts

2015

Henry Hughes - Day One American Film Institute
Zoe Lubeck - Lucy (Special Jury Prize) DePaul University

2014

Annie Silverstein - Skunk (both prizes) UT Austin

 

2004-2013: BAFTA LA Student Film Awards

 

2013

Andrej Landin - Into The Silent Sea Chapman University
Patrick Dickinson - Usagi-San (Jury Prize) American Film Institute

2012

Julio Ramos - Una Carrerita, Doctor! UCLA

2011

Lorne Hiltser - Le Jeu Des Soldats American Film Institute

2010

Andrew Spieler - The Response (Tied) American Film Institute
Christina Rubenstein – Unrest  (Tied) American Film Institute

2009

Rob Connelly – Our Neck of the Woods USC

2008

Melanie McGraw – Pit Stop USC

2007

Vineet Dewan – Clear, Cut Simple – (Tied) USC
Danielle Shamash – The Sunday Man  – (Tied) American Film Institute

2006

Adam Parrish King – The Wrath of Cobble Hill USC

2005

Suny Behar – Chaos Theory UCLA

2004

Sharat Raju - American Made American FIlm Institute