See the list of winners and nominees, watch red carpet coverage, and get reactions from the winning stars fresh from the podium at the Philips British Academy Television Awards in 2010.
The official list of Television Awards nominations and winners in 2010. The ceremony took place on Sunday June 6 at the London Palladium.
[LIGHTBOXVIDEO:90306270001|CAPTION:Watch the Awards Highlights|TITLE:TV Awards Highlights][LIGHTBOXVIDEO:90306271001|CAPTION:Watch the Thank You Cam|TITLE:Thank You Cam]
|
[[MEDIA:{"IMAGE":"http:\/\/static.bafta.org\/images\/width250\/philips-bafta-tv-awards-rgb-pos-lge-17200.png","ALIGN":"right","WIDTH":"250","ALT":"Philips British Academy Television Awards logo [Close crop]","CREDIT":null}]] |
Fellowship |
|
Melvyn Bragg
|
Special Award |
|
Simon Cowell
|
Leading Actor |
|
Kenneth Branagh - Wallander (BBC One) | |
Brendan Gleeson - Into The Storm (BBC Two) | |
John Hurt - An Englishman in New York (ITV1) | |
David Oyelowo - Small Island (BBC One) |
Leading Actress |
|
Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC Four) | |
Sophie Okonedo - Mrs Mandela (BBC Four) | |
Julie Walters - A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One) | |
Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4) |
Supporting Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch - Small Island (BBC One) | |
Tom Hollander - Gracie! (BBC Four) | |
Gary Lewis - Mo (Channel 4) | |
Matthew MacFadyen - Criminal Justice (BBC One) |
Supporting Actress
Rebecca Hall - Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4) | |
Sophie Okonedo - Criminal Justice (BBC One) | |
Lauren Socha - The Unloved (Channel 4) | |
Imelda Staunton - Cranford (BBC One) |
Entertainment Performance |
|
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One) | |
Harry Hill - Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1) | |
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I’m A Celebrity….Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1) | |
Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC One) |
Female Performance in a Comedy Role |
|
Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four) | |
Rebecca Front - The Thick Of It (BBC Two) | |
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two) | |
Joanna Scanlan - Getting On (BBC Four) |
Male Performance in a Comedy Role |
|
Simon Bird - The Inbetweeners (E4) | |
Peter Capaldi - The Thick Of It (BBC Two) | |
Hugh Dennis - Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One) | |
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4) |
Single Drama |
|
A Short Stay in Switzerland Elizabeth Trubridge, Simon Curtis, Frank McGuinness, Ruth Caleb BBC One/BBC Productions |
|
Five Minutes of Heaven Guy Hibbert, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Eoin O’Callaghan, Stephen Wright BBC Two/Big Fish Films/Ruby Films |
|
Mo Jeff Pope, Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Philip Martin Channel 4/ITV Studios |
|
The Unloved Samantha Morton, Tony Grisoni, Kate Ogborn, Andrew Eaton Channel 4/Revolution Films |
Drama Series |
|
Being Human Rob Pursey, Toby Whithouse, Matthew Bouch, Colin Teague BBC Three/Touchpaper Television |
|
Misfits Production Team E4/Clerkenwell Films |
|
Spooks Production Team BBC One/Kudos Film & TV |
|
The Street Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David Blair BBC One/ITV Studios |
Drama Serial |
|
Occupation Peter Bowker, Derek Wax, Nick Murphy, Laurie Borg BBC One/Kudos Film & TV |
|
Red Riding Production Team Channel 4/Revolution Films |
|
Small Island Paula Milne, Alison Owen, Vicky Licorish, John Alexander BBC One/Ruby Films and Television & AL Films |
|
Unforgiven Sally Wainwright, Nicola Schindler, Karen Lewis, David Evans ITV1/Red Production Company |
Continuing Drama |
|
The Bill Production Team ITV1/Talkback Thames |
|
Casualty Production Team BBC One/BBC Productions |
|
Coronation Street Production Team ITV1/ITV Studios |
|
EastEnders Production Team BBC One/BBC Productions |
International |
|
Family Guy Seth Macfarlane BBC Three/Twentieth Century Fox |
|
Mad Men Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher BBC Four/Lionsgate |
|
Nurse Jackie Evan Dunsky, Liz Brixius, Linda Wallem, Richie Jackson BBC Two/Lionsgate, Showtime Networks, Inc., CBS Studios International |
|
True Blood Alan Ball, Brian Buckner FX/HBO |
Factual Series |
|
Blood, Sweat and Takeaways Mark Rubens, Tim Quicke, James Christie-Miller, Jo Bishop BBC Three/Ricochet |
|
The Family David Clews, Beejal-Maya Patel, Jonathan Smith, Sanjay Singhal Channel 4/Dragonfly Productions |
|
One Born Every Minute Production Team Channel 4/ Dragonfly Productions |
|
Who Do You Think You Are? Liz Dobson, Colette Flight, Lucy Carter, Alex Graham BBC One/Wall To Wall |
Specialist Factual
|
Art of Russia
Andrew Graham-Dixon, John Hay, Silvia Sacco, Karen McGann
BBC Four/BBC Productions
----------
Chemistry: A Volatile History Jim Al-Khalili, Helen Thomas, Sacha Baveystock, Kim Shillinglaw BBC Four/BBC Productions |
|
Inside Nature’s Giants David Dugan, Julian Thomas, Alex Tate, Yvonne Bainton Channel 4/Windfall Films |
|
Yellowstone Production Team BBC Two/BBC Productions |
_
- Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon_
Single Documentary
|
|
Katie: My Beautiful Face Jessie Versluys, Dan Goldsack, Kate Collier, Samuel Santana Channel 4/Mentorn |
|
Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles Louis Theroux, Emma Cooper, Guy King, Nick Mirsky BBC Two/BBC Productions |
|
Tsunami: Caught on Camera Tom Brisley, Janice Sutherland, Sarah Swingler, Alex Kiehl Channel 4/Darlow Smithson Productions |
|
Wounded Sara Hardy, Jane Aldous, Gwyn Jones, Roger Courtiour BBC One/BBC Productions |
_
- *Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty_
Features |
|
The Choir: Unsung Town Production Team BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television |
|
Heston’s Feasts Production Team Channel4/Optomen Television |
|
James May’s Toy Stories Will Daws, Stuart Cabb, James May, Ian Holt BBC Two/Plum Pictures |
|
Masterchef: The Professionals Karen Ross, Carla-Maria Lawson, Antonia Lloyd, David Ambler BBC Two/Shine Television |
Current Affairs |
|
Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches) Najibullah Quraishi, Jamie Doran, John Moffat, Paul Woolwich Channel 4/Clover Films |
|
Generation Jihad Peter Taylor, Leo Telling, Sam Bagnall BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs |
|
Gypsy Child Thieves (This World) Liviu Tipurita, Sam Bagnall, Lucy Hetherington BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs |
|
Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches) Dan Reed, Eamonn Matthews Channel 4/Quicksilver Media |
News Coverage |
|
BBC News Channel - The Haiti Earthquake Kevin Bakhurst, Ben Brown, Matthew Price, Matt Frei BBC News Channel/BBC News |
|
Channel 4 News - Haiti Earthquake Production Team Channel 4/ITN |
|
ITV News at Ten – Haiti Mark Austin, Bill Neely, Dave Harman, John Irvine ITV1/ITN |
|
Sky News - Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline Production Team Sky News/Sky News |
Sport |
|
F1 - The Brazilian Grand Prix Production Team BBC One/BBC Sport |
|
FA Cup Final Simon Moore, Paul McNamara, John Watts ITV1/ITV Sport |
|
World Athletics Championships Production Team BBC Two/BBC Sport |
|
UEFA Champions League Live Tony Pastor, John Watts, Paul McNamara ITV1/ITV Sport |
New Media |
|
Antony Gormley’s One & Other Sari Blom, Laura Green, Steve Boland, Antony Gormley Sky Arts/Headshift |
|
Life Begins (One Born Every Minute) Production Team Channel4.com/Airlock/Dragonfly |
|
Primeval Evolved Production Team ITV1/ITV.COM/Hoodlum/Impossible Pictures |
|
Virtual Revolution Dan Gluckman, Julian Philips, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Dan Biddle BBC Two/BBC Productions |
Entertainment Programme
|
|
Britain’s Got Talent Production Team ITV1/Syco/Talkback Thames |
|
The Graham Norton Show Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith BBC One/So Television |
|
Harry Hill’s TV Burp Harry Hill, Spencer Millman, Peter Orton ITV1/Avalon Television |
|
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Al Campbell BBC Four/Zeppotron |
_
- **The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade_
Comedy Programme |
|
The Armstrong and Miller Show Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke BBC One/Toff Media |
|
The Kevin Bishop Show Lee Hupfield, Kevin Bishop, Dominic Brigstocke, Sam Martin Channel 4/Objective Productions |
|
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle Stewart Lee, Tim Kirkby, Richard Webb BBC Two/BBC Productions |
|
That Mitchell and Webb Look David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller, Gareth Edwards BBC Two/BBC Productions |
Situation Comedy |
|
The Inbetweeners Damon Beesley, Iain Morris, Ben Palmer, Christopher Young E4/Bwark Productions |
|
Miranda Jo Sargent, Nerys Evans, Juliet May, Miranda Hart BBC Two/BBC Productions |
|
Peep Show Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Phil Clarke, Becky Martin Channel 4/Objective Productions |
|
The Thick of It Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy BBC Two/BBC Productions |
YouTube Audience Award
|
|
Britain's Got Talent ITV1/Syco/Talkback Thames |
|
Glee E4/20th Century Fox |
|
The Inbetweeners E4/Bwark Productions |
|
The One Show BBC One/BBC Productions |
|
Unforgiven ITV1/Red Production Company |
|
The X Factor ITV1/Talkback Thames/Syco |