You are here

Shortlist announced for 2021 GSA BAFTA Student Awards

11 May 2021
Event:Date:Venue:Host:-

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2021 GSA BAFTA Student Awards. 

This year’s shortlisted films have been selected from the 680 submissions made by students at film schools in 34 countries.

This year's shortlist will compete for nominations for the following awards: the BAFTA Student Film Award for Animation, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Documentary, the BAFTA Student Film Award for Live Action Film. Additionally, two new awards are being introduced this year for Immersive and Games. The nominees for Immersive and Games will be announced, along with the nominees in each of the film categories, on June 9, 2021. The film nominees will additionally be considered for the Special Jury Prize, an overall winner selected by a jury of luminaries. 

Immersive and Games submissions were received from 17 schools in 6 countries and included 360 videos, Experiential VR, VR Games and PC Games. 

BAFTA and Global Student Accommodation (GSA) will also award a USD 12,000 commissioning grant to student projects on the topic of wellbeing. Those eligible for the grant include those shortlisted for the GSA BAFTA Student Film Awards, as well as participants of some of BAFTA's New Talent Initiatives. BAFTA and GSA will host an information session for eligible filmmakers in the coming weeks.

Filmmakers on the shortlist will be invited to a series of online events during the next four weeks, including speed networking events with industry guests from BAFTA's membership, a panels on the subjects of career development, representation, film festival submissions and film markets. All of the filmmakers on the shortlist are given the opportunity to apply for and join BAFTA's New Talent programs, which includes year-round access to online events.

The shortlisted films are (listed alphabetically in each category by film title with director names and school):

ANIMATION

3 Murs & un toit
Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo de Magalhaes, Wassim El Hammami
Pôle 3D, France

Avant Card
Stella Raith
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Beautiful
Mulan Fu
New York University, USA

The Box Assassin
Jeremy Schaefer
Ringling College of Art and Design, USA

Case Closed
Lucy Gatenby
Falmouth University, UK

Coffin
Yuanqing Cai, Nathan Crabot, Houzhi Huang, Mikolaj Janiw, Mandimby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc
Gobelins, l'école de l'image, France

Disparus
Pauline Epiard, Valentine Ventura, Tiphaine Burguburu, Clémentine Vasseur, Lisa Laîné, Élodie Laborde
Rubika, France

Fireflies
Min Seok Kim
Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

Izzy’s Demons
Greg Garay
University of Southern California, USA

Kill Danny
Leung Chun Tat, Wu Hau Chung, and Law Lok Hei
Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Le Cri (The Scream)
Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-Diaz
Ecole des nouvelles images, France

Love is just a death away
Bára Anna Stejskalová
Academy of Performing Arts, Czech Republic

Migrants
Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise
Pôle 3D, France 

Mon ami qui brille dans la nuit (My friend who shines in the night)
Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin
Gobelins, l'école de l'image, France
 
Night of the Living Dread

Ida Melum
National Film and Television School, UK

Onions
Anna Scott
California Institute for the Arts, USA
 
Red Shoes

Anna Paděrová
Academy of Performing Arts, Czech Republic

Reduction
Réka Anna Szakály
Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design, Hungary
 
Sounds between the Crowns

Filip Diviak
University of Tomas Bata, Czech Republic 
 
Trésor

Alexandre Manzanares, Guillaume Cosenza, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte-Roulet
Ecole des nouvelles images, France

 

DOCUMENTARY

All Riders
Victor Dias Rodrigues
New York University, USA

Berühr' Mich (Touch Me)
Hendrik Ströhle
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Damm
Razan Mohamed
American University in Dubai, United Arab Emirates

dhīvarah
Giridhar Nayak K
Full Sail University, USA

Echoes
Pedro Pablo Hernández de Obeso, Rene Villanueva, Joab Gabriel Molina
University of Guadalajara, Mexico

Firdaus
Aamir Wani
Eicar-The International School of Film & Television, France

Haeberli
Moritz Mueller-Preisser
University of Television and Film Munich, Germany

Inside
Viktorie Štěpánová
Academy of Performing Arts, Czech Republic

Island
Lev Orlov
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel

The Land of Griffons
Riccardo Soriano
National Film and Television School, UK

Lost Paradise
Marius Papară
National University of Theatre and Film "I.L. Caragiale", Romania

Man, Beast and the Heart to Win
Hal Bartlett
Falmouth University, UK

More Than Just Memories
Megan Brown
National Film and Television School, UK

The Next Wave
Vegard Billing, Jesper Vigander Edwin and Magnus Gran-Hansen
Kristiania university college, Norway

No Way, Which Way
William Martin III
New York University, USA

Peace of Her Own
Brynne McKee
Chapman University, USA

Stories of You and I
John Davies
National Film and Television School, UK

To the Plate
Gopika Ajay, Annick Laurent
Columbia University, USA

Unfinished Lives
Yucong Rae Chen
University of Southern California, USA

Your Friend, Ranger Doug
Claire Jantzen & Sara Nell
Chapman University, USA

 

LIVE ACTION

Apart, Together
Hang Zhou
American Film Institute, USA

Aziz
Ramiel Petros
New York University, USA

Close Ties to Home Country
Akanksha Cruczynski
Columbia College Chicago, USA

Ein Kleiner Schnitt (A Small Cut)
Marleen Valien
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Entretien
Lada Imamovic
EICAR-The International School of Film & Television, France

Goldilocks
Philipp Straetker
University of Television and Film Munich, Germany

Her Dance
Bar Cohen
Tel Aviv University, Israel

Kollegen (Good German Work)
Jannis Alexander Kiefer
Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany

Lakutshon' Ilanga (When the Sun Sets)
Phumi Morare
Chapman University, USA

Lasti
Max Ovaska
Aalto University, Finland

Macchiato
Prospero Pensa
London Film School, UK

Moon Tides
Assil Khalife
Notre Dame University, Louaize, Lebanon

No Law, No Heaven
Kristi Hoi
University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Olote
Lau Charles
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico

Respire
Paul Vincent de Lestrade
Institut national supérieur des arts du spectacle et des techniques de diffusion, Belgium

Sami
Ondrej Hraška
Academy of Performing Arts, Slovakia

To All My Darlings
Lia Campbell
Institute Of Art Design + Technology, Ireland

Triangle
Péter Engelmann
Arts University Bournemouth, UK

Yuan
Ruiyan Li
New York Film Academy, USA

Zweiheit (Twoness)
Lara Torp
Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany