You are here

Committees

BAFTA's various committees oversee key areas of the organisation's work across Film, Games and Television.

Sector Commitees


Film

For individual biographies and more information about the Film Committee, click here.

Elected

Isabel Begg
Alexandra Derbyshire  
Nainita Desai
Anna Higgs (Chair)
Julie La'Bassiere

Co-opted

TBC for 2021/22

 

Marc Samuelson
Clare Stewart
Emily Stillman
Yu-Fai Suen
Alison Thompson 

 

 


Games

For individual biographies and more information about the Games Committee, click here.

Elected
Jodie Azhar
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Leanne Loombe
Elizabeth Mercuri
Jo Twist (Chair)
Catherine Woolley

Co-opted

TBC for 2021/22


Television

For individual biographies and more information about the Television Committee, click here.

Elected

Lara Akeju
Becky Cadman
Christine Healy
Dan Isaacs
Sara Putt (Chair)
 

 

Ade Rawcliffe
Beryl Richards
Fatima Salaria
Nicky Sargent
Claire Zolkwer

Co-opted

TBC for 2021/22

Committee Advisors

TBC for 2021/22


Other Committees


Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee

The Chair of the Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee is elected from the members of the Sector Committees. The rest of the committee is co-opted.

Ade Rawcliffe (Chair)
Adeel Amini
Annie Wallace
Beryl Richards
Cherylee Houston/Melissa Johns
Clare Stewart
Des Gayle
Donna Taberer
Elizabeth McIntyre
Fiona Lamptey
Gilly Cohen

Hilary Bevan Jones
Jennifer Smith
Jodie Azhar
Marcus Ryder
Nahrein Kemp
Nick Button-Brown
Samantha Tatlow
Sara Putt
Simone Penant 
Carissa Jumo
Vivian Eguridu
Jacqueline Baker


Children's 

For individual biographies and more information about the Children's Committee, click here.

Chair
Helen Blakeman

Elected
Beryl Richards (Representative of Television Committee)
Alexandra Derbyshire (Representative of Film Committee)
Nick Button-Brown (Representative of Games Committee)

Co-opted

Faraz Osman
Orion Ross
Adam Tyler
Alexi Wheeler
Lucy Murphy


Cecilia Persson
Helen Bullough
Louise Bucknole
Joe Talbot
Phil Chalk

 


Commercial

John Smith (Chair)
Amanda Berry
Lisa Perrin
Kevin Price
Pippa Harris
Louise Robertson

Hilary Strong
Jillian MacLean
Stephen Maher
Medwyn Jones
Harvey Elliot
Maggie Semple
Michael Sherman
 


Heritage 

Maggie Rodford (Chair)
Louise Anderson
Maeve Butler
Tricia Duffy
Niall Duffy
Sally Beard
Clare Brown
Sophie Deveson
 

Sarah Hayes
Tim Hunter
Erin Lee
Keith Lodwick
Fiona Maxwell
Simon McCallum
Arike Oke
Mark Pomeroy
Kevin Price

Finance & Audit Committee

Paul Taiano (Chair)
Jeff Cotugno
Andrew Curtis
Philip Cross
Colin Howes
Adam Hurst
Paul Luke
Pete Modeste
Estelle Overs
Peter Samengo-Turner
Beverley Tew


Branch Boards & Committees