You are here

Committees

BAFTA's various committees oversee key areas of the organisation's work across Film, Games and Television.

Sector Commitees


Film

For individual biographies and more information about the Film Committee, click here.

Elected

Isabel Begg
Alexandra Derbyshire  
Nainita Desai
Anna Higgs (Chair)
Julie La'Bassiere

Co-opted

TBC for 2021/22

 

Marc Samuelson
Clare Stewart
Emily Stillman
Yu-Fai Suen
Alison Thompson 

 

 


Games

For individual biographies and more information about the Games Committee, click here.

Elected
Jodie Azhar
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Leanne Loombe
Elizabeth Mercuri
Jo Twist (Chair)
Catherine Woolley

Co-opted
James Brooksby
Rose Buahin
Max Everingham
Jim Jagger
Sean Millard
Elle Osili-Wood
Simon Smith
Jonathon Wilson


Television

For individual biographies and more information about the Television Committee, click here.

Elected

Lara Akeju
Becky Cadman
Christine Healy
Dan Isaacs
Sara Putt (Chair)
 

 

Ade Rawcliffe
Beryl Richards
Fatima Salaria
Nicky Sargent
Claire Zolkwer

Co-opted

Paul Gilbert
Rajiv Nathwani
Kalpna Patel-Knight
Hilary Rosen
Denise Seveviratne 

Committee Advisors

Adeel Amini
Daniel Maynard
Katie Player
 


Other Committees


Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee

The Chair of the Learning Inclusion and Talent Committee is elected from the members of the Sector Committees. The rest of the committee is co-opted.

Ade Rawcliffe (Chair)
Jodie Azhar
Hilary Bevan Jones
Nick Button Brown
Des Gayle
Emma Hindley
Cherylee Houston
Melissa Johns

 

Sarah Joyce
Nahrein Kemp
Simone Pennant
Sara Putt
Beryl Richards
Jennifer Smith
Donna Taberer
Samantha Tatlow
Annie Wallace


Children's 

For individual biographies and more information about the Children's Committee, click here.

Chair
Faraz Osman

Elected
Beryl Richards (Representative of Television Committee)
Alexandra Derbyshire (Representative of Film Committee)
Nick Button-Brown (Representative of Games Committee)

Co-opted

TBC


 

 


Commercial

John Smith (Chair)
Amanda Berry
Lisa Perrin
Kevin Price
Pippa Harris
Louise Robertson

Hilary Strong
Jillian MacLean
Stephen Maher
Medwyn Jones
Harvey Elliot
Maggie Semple
Michael Sherman
 


Heritage 

Maggie Rodford (Chair)
Louise Anderson
Maeve Butler
Tricia Duffy
Niall Duffy
Sally Beard
Clare Brown
Sophie Deveson
 

Sarah Hayes
Tim Hunter
Erin Lee
Keith Lodwick
Fiona Maxwell
Simon McCallum
Arike Oke
Mark Pomeroy
Kevin Price

Finance & Audit Committee

Paul Taiano (Chair)
Jeff Cotugno
Andrew Curtis
Philip Cross
Colin Howes
Adam Hurst
Paul Luke
Pete Modeste
Estelle Overs
Peter Samengo-Turner
Beverley Tew


Branch Boards & Committees 

BAFTA Los Angeles

For individual biographies and more information about the Los Angeles Committee, click here.

Kathryn Busby (Chair)
Karl Stewart (Deputy Chair)
Adam Bialow
Louise Chater
Tara Halloran
Alexa Jago

BAFTA Scotland

For individual biographies and more information about the Scotland Committee, click here.

Ewan Angus (Chair)
Dr Matthew Barr
Dani Carlaw
Deborah Dunnett 
Alex Gaffney 
Alison Goring
Mark Leese
Angela Murray
Ryan Pasi
Gill Petrie
Margaret Scott
Toby Stevens
Siobhan Synnot
Sheena Wichary 

BAFTA Wales (BAFTA Cymru)

For individual biographies and more information about the Wales Committee, click here.

Elected

Angharad Mair (Chair)
Jane Dauncey (Deputy Chair)
Richard Moss
Allison Dowzell
Nia Dryhurst
Samantha Rosie
Catrin Lewis Defis
Rebecca Hardy
Nick Shearman
Stifyn Parri

Co-opted
Sian Harris
Sacha Mirzoeff
Elen Rhys
Joedi Langley
Carole Green
Ralph Ferneyhough

Co-optees to Sub Committees
Aled Parry (Events)
Anton Faulconbridge (Finance and Partnerships)
Bedwyr Rees (North Wales)
Elenor Roberts (Events)
Elliw Williams (North Wales)
Emyr Williams (North Wales)
Ifor ap Glyn (North Wales)
Sam Hoyle (Events)
Sioned Morys (North Wales)