You are here

BAFTA Television: The Sessions 2019

TV Sessions 2019
Saturday, 27 April 2019 - 10:45am
BAFTA, 195 Piccadilly

Join BAFTA for an all-day event dedicated to this year’s Television Craft and Television Programme Nominees.

Sessions will focus on categories; exploring each discipline and discussing this year’s nominated television shows, and the craft behind them. The following categories will be covered across the day and speakers will be announced shortly.

Please note, due to the setup of the Run Run Shaw, latecomers will not be admitted. Please ensure you do not book in for sessions where the times overlap.

All tickets will be available to collect from reception from 10.30.

Please get in touch with [email protected] if you have access requirements. For venue accessibility information click here.

Can’t make it? You can listen to The Sessions on BAFTA’s Soundcloud shortly after the event.


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Performance
Princess Anne Theatre, ​10.45 - 11.45

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees across our performance categories.  Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • Lucian Msamati (Kiri)
  • Jamie Demetriou (Stath Lets Flats)
  • Stephen Graham (Save Me)
  • Chance Perdomo (Killed By My Debt)

Book tickets here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Director: Multi-Cam
Run Run Shaw, 11.30 – 12.30

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees from the multi-camera category.  Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • Helen Scott (The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan)
  • Simon Staffurth (The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan
  • Julia Knowles (The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan)
  • Barbara Wiltshire (Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line)
  • Liz Clare (The Voice)

Book tickets here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Writing: Comedy and Drama
Princess Anne Theatre, 12.30 - 13.30

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees from two screenwriting categories - Writer: Comedy and Writer: Drama.  Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • Ben Caudell (Cunk on Britan)
  • Jason Hazeley (Cunk on Britan)
  • Joel Morris (Cunk on Britan)
  • David Nicholls (Patrick Melrose)
  • Lennie James (Save Me)

Book tickets here

Watch the coverage of last year's session on writing here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Editing: Factual and Fiction
Run Run Shaw, 13.00 - 14.00

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees from two categories - Editor: Factual and Editor: Fiction. Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • Tony Kearns (Bandersnatch, Black Mirror)
  • Pia Di Ciaula (A Very English Scandal)

Book tickets here

Watch the coverage from last year's session on editing here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Director: Factual and Fiction
Princess Anne Theatre, 14.30 - 15.30

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees from two categories - Director: Factual and Director: Fiction.  Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • David Soutar (Bros: After the Screaming Stops)
  • Joe Pearlman (Bros: After the Screaming Stops)
  • Paddy Wivell (Prison)
  • Mahalia Belo (The Long Song)
  • Stephen Frears (A Very English Scandal)

Book tickets here

Watch the coverage from last year's session on directing here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Make-up, Hair and Costume Design
Run Run Shaw, 14.30 - 15.30

A chance to hear from this year’s nominees from two design categories - Make-up and Hair Design and Costume Design.  Guest speakers will talk about their nominated work, and offer an opportunity to ask your questions.

Speakers include:

  • Phoebe De Gaye (Costume Designer, Killing Eve)
  • Suzanne Cave (Costume Designer, A Very English Scandal)
  • Konnie Daniel (Hair & Make-up Designer, Mrs Wilson)

Book tickets here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions – Masterclass: Killing Eve
Princess Anne Theatre, 16.00 - 17.00

A chance to hear from BAFTA- nominated members of the creative team behind the hit programme which has received 14 nominations for this year’s Television Craft and Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards.

Speakers include:

  • Harry Bradbeer - Director
  • Colin Wratten - Producer
  • Sally Woodward-Gentle - Producer
  • Gary Dollner - Editor
  • Tom Williams - Sound
  • Steve Phillips - Sound
  • David Holmes - Music
  • Keefus Ciancia - Music
  • Phoebe De Gaye - Costume
  • Kim Bodnia - Supporting Actor

Book tickets here


BAFTA Television: The Sessions - Masterclass: Documentary with Grayson Perry and Neil Crombie
Princess Anne Theatre, 17.30 - 18.30

Hosted by Miranda Sawyer, hear from the creative partnership behind several BAFTA-winning and nominated documentaries, programme makers Grayson Perry and Neil Crombie, will share their insights on what makes their projects so distinct and what’s shaped the stories they tell.

Book tickets here