Bafta Wales

British Academy Cymru Awards Winners in 2012

Cymraeg

07 September 12

The full list of winners and nominees for the British Academy Cymru Awards in 2012 which were held on on Sunday September 30.

BAFTA Cymru Awards

FACTUAL SERIES

Sponsored by Cranc

BAFTA maskRAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
LOWRI MORGAN & DAFYDD RHYS

Cranc Logo

BEAUTIFUL LIVES - Episode 3
PAUL ISLWYN THOMAS & KATE HAMER

HUMAN PLANET - Arctic, Life in the Deep Freeze
BRIAN LEITH & DALE TEMPLA

Back to top

MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

Sponsored By ELP

ELP logo

BAFTA maskBANDIT - Episode 8
GRUFFYDD DAVIES

BBC CARDIFF SINGER OF THE WORLD
PAUL BULLOCK & RHIAN WILLIAMS

THE MANICS: BACK TO BLACKWOOD
RYAN MINCHIN & PAUL BULLOCK

Back to top

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Sponsored By Gorilla

Gorilla

BAFTA maskPASSION IN PORT TALBOT - It Has Begun
RUPERT EDWARDS

CEGIN COFI - Episode 1
BECA BROWN

CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
JULIAN CAREY

Back to top

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sponsored By PRG

PRG Corporate logo

BAFTA maskALYS - Episode 8
GERWYN LLOYD

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
WILLIAM F. BRYCE

RESISTANCE
ADRIAN SMITH

Back to top

SOUND

Sponsored By AB Acoustics

Abacoustics logo

BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
SIMON FRASER

DOCTOR WHO - The Wedding of River Song
THE SOUND TEAM

SHIRLEY
THE PRODUCTION TEAM

Back to top

FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM

Sponsored By Cineworld

Cineworld Logo

BAFTA maskSUBMARINE
MARY BURKE, MARK HERBERT & ANDY STEBBING

BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
DYLAN RICHARDS, JUDITH ROBERTS & JOHN GERAINT

PATAGONIA
REBEKAH GILBERTSON & FLORA FERNANDEZ-MARENGO

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING

BAFTA maskBURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
HUW TALFRYN WALTERS

ALYS - Episode 1
RICHARD WYN HUGHES

BAKER BOYS - Episode 2
MARK WATERS

Back to top

EDITING: FICTION

BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
MALI EVANS

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
MIKE HOPKINS & RHYS AP RHOBERT

PANIC BUTTON
JOHN GILLANDERS

Back to top

THE SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD

Presented to a Welshman or woman who has made a significant contribution in either a major feature film or network television programme.

This year the Sian Phillips Award is presented to Robert Pugh.

Back to top

PRESENTER

Sponsored By Ethos

Ethos Creative

BAFTA maskRAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
LOWRI MORGAN

FIRE IN THE WEST - THE LLANELLI RIOTS OF 1911
HUW EDWARDS

RHOD GILBERT'S WORK EXPERIENCE - Tattoo Artist
RHOD GILBERT

Back to top

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Sponsored By Avanti

Avanti Logo

BAFTA maskBAKER BOYS - Episode 1
ADAM LEWIS

ALYS - Episode 2
STRANGE VILLAGE

CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
MARK EVANS & GARY WHITE

Back to top

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

BAFTA maskLLWYBR YR ARFORDIR
GARRY WAKEHAM

BEAUTIFUL LIVES
MEI WILLIAMS

RAS YN ERBYN AMSER
JOE DAVIES

Back to top

EDITING: FACTUAL

Sponsored By Academi+

academi+

BAFTA maskCODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
ADAM MITCHELL

BEAUTIFUL LIVES
MADOC ROBERTS

RAS YN ERBYN AMSER - Episode 4
TRYSTAN JONES

Back to top

MAKE UP & HAIR

Sponsored By Sassoon

Sassoon Logo

BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
JO EVANS

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
GWENNO PENRHYN

RESISTANCE
JO EVANS

Back to top

COSTUME DESIGN

Sponsored By St David's Dewi Sant

St David's Dewi Sant logo

BAFTA maskTATI'S HOTEL - Racing Car Driver
LINDSAY BONACCORSI

BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
DAWN THOMAS-MONDO

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
SIAN JENKINS

Back to top

WRITER

Sponsored By NEP Cymru

NEP CYMRU

BAFTA maskLIONS '71
EDDIE BUTLER

ALYS - Episode 8
SIWAN JONES

BAKER BOYS
HELEN RAYNOR & GARY OWEN

Back to top

GWOBR GWYN ALF WILLIAMS AWARD

Sponsored By The National Screen and Sound Archive of Wales

National Screen & Sound Archive Wales

For a programme or series of programmes which have contributed most to the understanding and appreciation of the history in Wales.

BAFTA maskLIONS '71
DYLAN RICHARDS

FISHLOCK'S WALES - Mother Courage
CATH GORMAN, JONATHAN HILL & TREVOR FISHLOCK

WYNEB GLYNDWR
SION HUGHES & STUART CLARKE

Back to top

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME (INCLUDING ANIMATION)

Sponsored By Gorilla

Gorilla

BAFTA maskDIM BYD - Episode 1
BARRY JONES

STUCK ON SHEEP MOUNTAIN - Episode 3
SIONED WYN ROBERTS, CERI ROWLANDS & PAUL ISLWYN THOMAS

THE SARAH JANE ADVENTURES - The Curse of Clyde Langer
BRIAN MINCHIN

Back to top

DIGITAL CREATIVITY & GAMES

Sponsored By Cardiff School of Creative and Cultural Industries

Cardiff School of Creative and Cultural Industries

BAFTA maskDOCTOR WHO - THE GUNPOWDER PLOT
BBC WALES INTERACTIVE TEAM, SUMO DIGITAL & REVOLUTION SOFTWARE

BECOMING HUMAN
PHILIP TRETHOWAN, HANNAH THOMAS & ALEX KALYMNIOS

CORIDOR 5 (MUSIC 11-14)
NIA J DAVIES, SIONED CLWYD & CERI LL DAVIES

Back to top

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

Sponsored By Cardiff and Vale College

Cardiff and Vale College

BAFTA maskROGER: GENOCIDE BABY
NICK ANDREWS

GWLAD YR ASTRA GWYN
ALED DAVIES JONES

PUBLIC ENEMY: PROPHETS OF RAGE
JAMES HALE

Back to top

SPORT PROGRAMME

Sponsored By Mela Media

Mela logo

BAFTA maskSPORT WALES: A TRIBUTE TO GARY SPEED
SION JONES & HUW TAL DAVIES

GARY SPEED: TEYRNGED
LOWRI PUGH-JONES, DAFYDD THOMAS & EMYR DAVIES

SGOTA GYDA JULIAN LEWIS JONES
EUROS JONES EVANS

Back to top

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by Giovanni's

Giovanni's Logo

BAFTA maskCODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
TIM GREEN & JULIAN CAREY

JOE A RUBY
SIONED MORYS

PASSION IN PORT TALBOT - It Has Begun
RUPERT EDWARDS

Back to top

NEWS COVERAGE

Sponsored By NEP Cymru

NEP CYMRU

BAFTA maskNEWYDDION 9/11
RHIAN JARDINE

BBC WALES TODAY
GAIL MORRIS JONES & EMMA THOMAS

ELECTION 2011
MARK PALMER & ASHOK AHIR

Back to top

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Sponsored By First Great Western

First Great Western Logo

BAFTA maskTHE BULLSEYE KILLER - Wales This Week Special
JONATHAN HILL, MIKE TALKBOT & GREG LEWIS

TARO NAW - Llofruddigethau Llangolman
IOAN WYN EVANS & GERAINT LEWIS JONES

WEEK IN WEEK OUT - Cash for Qualifications
JAYNE MORGAN

Back to top

SHORT FORM & ANIMATION

Cymru Awards Logo

BAFTA maskSWEET SIXTEEN - 'Made in Wales' Series
GAVIN PORTER, DAVID DAVIES-LLEWELLYN & PIP BROUGHTON

FUNDAY
KERI COLLINS, RYAN HOOPER & STEPHEN HANKS

THE MAN WHO WAS AFRAID OF FALLING
JOSEPH WALLACE

Back to top

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Sponsored By autoGRAFFEG

AUTOGRAFFEG

BAFTA maskNEWID BYD
ROUGHCOLLIE

CODE-BREAKERS: BLETCHLEY PARK'S LOST HEROES
BBC WALES GRAPHICS

S4/C RYGBI WORLD CUP PROMO
ROUGHCOLLIE & S4/C PROMO DEPARTMENT

Back to top

TELEVISION DRAMA

Sponsored By The Celt Experience

The Celt Experience

BAFTA maskSHIRLEY
CHARLES THOMPSON & KATHERINE LANNON

DOCTOR WHO - The Impossible Astronaut
MARCUS WILSON

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 9
SOPHIE FANTE

Back to top

DIRECTOR: FICTION

Sponsored By Mad Dog Casting

Mad Dog Casting Logo

BAFTA maskPATAGONIA
MARC EVANS

ALYS - Episode 2
GARETH BRYN

BEING HUMAN - Episode 3
PHILIP JOHN

Back to top

ACTOR

Sponsored By Audi

Audi New Logo

BAFTA maskSUBMARINE
CRAIG ROBERTS

BAKER BOYS
MARK LEWIS JONES

BURTON: Y GYFRINACH?
RICHARD HARRINGTON

Back to top

ACTRESS

Sponsored By Capital Law

Capital Law

BAKER BOYS - Episode 1
EVE MYLES

GWAITH/CARTREF - Episode 1
RHIAN MORGAN

BAFTA maskRESISTANCE
SHARON MORGAN

Back to top

BAFTA SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TELEVISION DRAMA

Supported By Cardiff Council

Cardiff Council logo

BAFTA mask John Hefin

Follow us on