You are here

Television Craft Awards Winners in 2009

6 April 2009
The British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2009 (BAFTA / Richard Kendal).BAFTA / Richard Kendal

View the full list of winners for the British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2009.

Winners PhotoBAFTA / Richard Kendal


The 2009 British Academy Television Craft Awards ceremony marked the tenth anniversary of the Craft Awards and was hosted by comedian Alexander Armstrong on Sunday 17 May.

!2009 Television Craft Winners:

SPECIAL AWARD

BAFTA mask
Aardman Animations Ltd


BREAK-THROUGH TALENTThe Farm logo

sponsored by The Farm

BAFTA maskDaniel Vernon (director/producer) – The Man Who Eats Badgers (Wonderland)
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Charlie Brooker (writer) – Dead Set
E4/Channel 4/Zeppotron
Alison Millar (director) – The Father, the Son and the Housekeeper
BBC Four/TernTV
Tony Saint (writer) – Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley
BBC Four/Great Meadow Productions


COSTUME DESIGN

BAFTA maskMichele Clapton – The Devil’s Whore
Channel 4/Company Pictures

Alexandra Caulfield – House of Saddam
BBC Two/BBC Productions
Natalie Humphries – In Love with Barbara
BBC Four/Quickfire Media
Barbara Kidd – Little Dorrit
BBC One/BBC Productions


DIRECTOR FACTUAL

BAFTA maskMorgan Matthews – The Fallen
BBC Two/Minnow Films

Amanda Blue – Prescott: The Class System and Me
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions
Jonathan Smith – The Family
Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television Productions
Stephen Walker – A Boy Called Alex
Channel 4/Walker George Productions


DIRECTOR FICTION/ENTERTAINMENTProductionbase Banner crop

sponsored by ProductionBase

BAFTA maskRowan Joffe – The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall
Channel 4/talkbackTHAMES

Otto Bathurst – Criminal Justice
BBC One/BBC Productions
Alex Holmes – House of Saddam
BBC Two/BBC Productions
Niall MacCormick– Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley
BBC Four/Great Meadow Productions


EDITING FACTUAL

BAFTA maskJoby Gee – The Fallen
BBC Two/Minnow Films

Ben Brown, Marc Davies – The Family
Channel 4/ Dragonfly Film and Television Productions
Nick Packer – Thriller in Manila (True Stories)
Channel 4/Darlow Smithson Productions
Ben Stark – A Boy Called Alex
Channel 4/Walker George Films


EDITING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTA maskPhilip Kloss – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Productions

Sarah Brewerton – Criminal Justice
BBC One/BBC Productions
Anthony Combes – Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley
BBC Four/Great Meadow Productions
Una Ni Dhonghaile – White Girl
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions


INTERACTIVE CREATIVE CONTRIBUTION

BAFTA maskWill Clark, Chris Hassell, Stuart Holton – Dead Set
4Creative/E4/Zeppotron

Jeremy Salsby, Colin Hancock, James Kirkham – Year Dot
Channel 4/So Television/Holler
Team – Discover: Online Tour
National Theatre Discover Programme
Team – Toyboize
talkbackTHAMES


INTERACTIVE INNOVATION – SERVICE/PLATFORM

BAFTA maskTeam – Mi Vida Loca: Real Spanish, Real Drama
www.bbc.co.uk/mividaloca
BBC Productions

All of Us Design – Sky Player
Sky/All of Us Design
Team – BBC Automated Programme Support
BBC Productions
Lucy Willis, Debbie Searle, Chris Mair – Battlefront (www.battlefront.co.uk)
Channel 4/Raw TV


MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

BAFTA maskChristine Walmesley-Cotham – Miss Austen Regrets
BBC One/BBC Productions

Christine Allsopp – Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley
BBC Four/Great Meadow Productions Ltd
Karen Hartley-Thomas – Little Dorrit
BBC One/BBC Productions
Marella Shearer – House of Saddam
BBC Two/BBC Productions


ORIGINAL TELEVISION MUSIC

BAFTA maskMartin Phipps – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC Production,
co-produced with ARD Degeto, WGBH Boston and Film I Skane

Paul Leonard-Morgan – Spooks
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television
John Lunn – Little Dorrit
BBC One/BBC Productions
Martin Phipps – Sense and Sensibility
BBC One/BBC Productions


PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

BAFTA maskNeville Kidd – A History of Scotland
BBC One Scotland/BBC Productions

Roger Chapman – The Victorian Sex Explorer
Channel 4/Blast! Films
Matt Norman – Amazon with Bruce Parry
BBC Two/Indus Films/Endeavour Productions
Andrew Thompson – Ross Kemp in Afghanistan
Sky1/Tiger Aspect Productions


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

HotCamsponsored by Hotcam

BAFTA maskAnthony Dod Mantle – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC Production,
co-produced with ARD Degeto, WGBH Boston and Film I Skane

Julian Court – The Devil’s Whore
Channel 4/Company Pictures
Florian Hoffmeister – House of Saddam
BBC Two/BBC Productions
Wojciech Szepel – White Girl
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions


PRODUCTION DESIGNMen-From-Mars

sponsored by Men-From-Mars

BAFTA maskJacqueline Abrahams – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC Production,
co-produced with ARD Degeto, WGBH Boston and Film I Skane

Patrick Bill – The Curse of Steptoe
BBC Four/BBC Productions
Rob Harris – The Devil’s Whore
Channel 4/Company Pictures
James Merifield – Little Dorrit
BBC One/BBC Productions


SOUND FACTUAL

BAFTA maskJames Snowden, Nick Fry – Ross Kemp in Afghanistan
Sky1/Tiger Aspect Productions

Bob Jackson, James Baker – Louis Theroux – Behind Bars
BBC Two/BBC Productions
Sound Team – The Family
Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television Productions
Sound Team – Wimbledon 2008 Men’s Final
BBC One/Two/BBC Sport


SOUND FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

BAFTA maskBosse Persson, Lee Crichlow, Iain Eyre, Paul Hamblin – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC Production,
co-produced with ARD Degeto, WGBH Boston and Film I Skane

Brian Milliken, Nigel Heath, Darren Banks, Alex Sawyer – God on Trial
BBC Two/Hat Trick Productions
Rudi Buckle, Colin Chapman, Ross Adams, Richard Street – Little Dorrit
BBC One/BBC Productions
Sound Team – Spooks
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television


TITLES

BAFTA maskBBC Sport – Olympics 2008
BBC One/BBC Sport/Zombie Flesh Eaters/13 Ltd/Passion Pictures/Red Bee Media/RKCR/Y&R

Airside – No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
BBC One/NAM Films/Mirage Enterprises/Box TV Productions/Weinstein Company
Title Film and Television – Wallander
BBC One/A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC Production, co-produced with ARD Degeto, WGBH Boston and Film I Skane
Adam Wells, Jason Landau, Mark Blackwood – Football League
Sky Sports/Sky Creative


VISUAL EFFECTSAutodesk

sponsored by Autodesk

BAFTA maskThe Mill – Doctor Who (Fire of Pompeii)
BBC One/BBC Productions

Simon Thomas, Reuben Barkataki, Dave Throssell – The Colour of Magic
Sky1/The Mob Film Co
Christian Manz, Matt Fox, Mark Brocking – Primeval
ITV1/Impossible Pictures
Team – The Wrong Door
BBC Three/BBC Productions


WRITER

BAFTA maskPeter Moffat – Criminal Justice
BBC One/BBC Productions

Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong – Peep Show
Channel 4/Objective Productions
Simon Block – The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall
Channel 4 /talkbackTHAMES
Russell T Davies– Doctor Who (Midnight)
BBC One/BBC Productions