The full list of winners and nominees for the British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2012.
|
Special Award |
|
Aidan Farrell
|
- Find out more: Meet the 2012 BAFTA Break-Through Talent Nominees
Costume Design |
|
Charlotte Walter – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title Television
|
|
Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife BBC One/Neal Street Productions |
|
Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films |
|
James Keast – The Mystery Of Edwin Drood BBC Two/BBC Productions/Masterpiece |
Digital Creativity |
|
Steph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee - Live From The Clinic Channel 4/Maverick
|
|
Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, A.L. Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams Of Your Life Channel 4/Hide & Seek |
|
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie |
|
Adam Vandermark, Athena Witter, Gemma Varley, Helen Pendlebury – This Morning ITV1/ITV Studios/ITV Online & OnDemand |
Editing Factual |
|
Editing Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
|
|
Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year With English National Ballet BBC Four/Tiger Aspect |
|
Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught On Camera Channel 4/ITN Productions |
|
Gary Scott - Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die BBC Two/Keo North |
Editing: Fiction |
|
Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
|
|
Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title Television |
|
Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal And The White BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique |
|
Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece |
Original Music |
|
Brian Eno – Top Boy Channel 4/Cowboy Films |
|
John Lunn – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films |
|
George Fenton – Frozen Planet BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada |
|
Martin Phipps – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece |
Photography: Factual |
|
Camera Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
|
|
Sean Bobbitt – Crack House More 4/Wall To Wall |
|
Michael W. Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe) BBC One/John Downer Productions |
|
Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories) Channel 4/Clearstory |
Photography & Lighting: Fiction |
|
Florian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece |
|
Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal And The White BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique |
|
Chris Seager – The Hour BBC One/Kudos Film and Television |
|
Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy Channel Four/Cowboy Films |
Production Design |
|
David Roger – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
|
|
Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios |
|
Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films |
|
Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits) Channel 4/Zeppotron |
Sound: Factual |
|
Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
|
|
Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives BBC Two/Twenty Twenty |
|
Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon, Sam Santana - Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello BBC Four/Crux Productions/ITN |
|
Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service In Westminster Abbey) BBC One /BBC Entertainment |
Sound: Fiction |
|
John Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
|
|
Sound Team – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title Television |
|
Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece |
|
Rudi Buckle, Marc Lawes, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple – The Hour BBC One/Kudos Film and Television |
Visual Effects |
|
BlueBolt – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece
|
|
The Mill – Doctor Who BBC One/BBC Wales |
|
Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside The Human Body BBC One/BBC Science London |
|
Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders Of The Universe BBC Two/BBC Factual Productions |
Writer |
|
Steven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
|
|
Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios |
|
Abi Morgan – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title Television |
|
Jack Thorne – The Fades BBC Three/BBC Productions/BBC America |