Bafta Scotland

Watch the BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards [Text - 800px]

Chromeless tabbed player for BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards 2014

British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards: Winners in 2014

24 March 14

The official list of winners and nominees for the 2014 New Talent Awards which took place on Tuesday 25 March.

BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards Graphic [web crop]

The British Academy Scotland New Talent Awards recognise and reward outstanding new practitioners in Scotland's moving image industries.

The 2014 ceremony took place on Tuesday 25 March in Glasgow.

For full details on winners please refer to the docx press release (48 KB)

Acting Performance

GRAEME MCGEAGH
A Practical Guide to a Spectacular Suicide
Enlightened Monsters Productions

JASMINE MAIN
Bear With Me
Edinburgh Napier University, Screen Academy Scotland


BAFTA maskWINNER: JULIE SPEERS
Wyld
Hopscotch, DigiCult, Teebster, Scottish Shorts

Back to top

Animation

THE HOUSE WITH NO DOORS
Oana Nechifor
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

IN SIGHT
Alexandru Nechifor
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

BAFTA maskWINNER: SPECTATORS
Ross Hogg

Back to top

Comedy/Entertainment

THE A*******E GENE
Eric Romero

DOLLY’S HOUSE
Marie-Cecile Murphy, Christopher Sneddon
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland


BAFTA maskWINNER: FISTPUNCH
Ruth Gallacher, Ally Lockhart
City of Glasgow College

Back to top

Director of Photography*

BAFTA maskWINNER: ANSGAR HOECKH
Judas Goat
Seventh Crow, Pav Films

Laura Wadha
Hester

Back to top

Editor

Edit 123

Jenny Crook
Situation Normal All F****d Up
Edinburgh College of Art, Screen Academy Scotland

SANJA MARJANOVIC
BFF
Edinburgh College of Art, Filmaktiv, Screen Academy Scotland

BAFTA maskWINNER: CONOR MEECHAN
The Groundsman
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Back to top

Factual

BAFTA maskWINNER: FINDING FAMILY
Carol Cooke, Chris Leslie, Garret Tankosic Kelly, Oggi Tomic
Oh! Film Productions, Scrumptious Productions

RADIO SILENCE
Duncan Cowles, Scott Willis
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

RED DUST
Ilona Kacieja
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

Back to top

Fiction

BAFTA maskWINNER: THE GROUNDSMAN
Jonny Blair, Kenny Mackay
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

JOYRIDE
Eva Riley
Blue Iris Films

A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO A SPECTACULAR SUICIDE
Graham Hughes, Kirsty Hutton
Enlightened Monsters Productions

Back to top

Game

9.03M
Space Budgie

ATTACK OF THE GHASTLY GREY MATTER
Milksteak and the Jellybeans

BAFTA maskWINNER: LUB VS DUB
Futuro

Back to top

Original Music

PRS For Music Logo

ALEC CHEER AND DREW WRIGHT
Sarah's Room
Digital Onset

TIM COURTNEY
Sunsets & Silhouettes
Seventh Crow, Factotum Films

BAFTA maskWINNER: JESSICA JONES
Hannah
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Back to top

Production Design

SHARON KAYE
Loyal
London Film School

EVE MURRAY
Black Night Broken, White Morning Woken
Little City Pictures

BAFTA maskWINNER: Ailsa Williams
Hello From Earth
Edinburgh Napier University, Screen Academy Scotland

Back to top

Sound Design

WILL CORY
Sarah's Room
Digital Onset

BAFTA maskWINNER: PAUL KOWALIK
Out Of The Ash
Edinburgh College of Art (eca)

CLIFF ROSSITER
Loyal
London Film School

Back to top

Writer

Creative Scotland Logo

JONNY BLAIR
The Groundsman
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

BAFTA maskWINNER: MICHAEL CRUMLEY
Hannah
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

GABRIEL ROBERTSON
Bucket
27 Ten Productions

Back to top

New Work

C4

BAFTA maskWINNER: FINDING FAMILY
Carol Cooke, Chris Leslie, Garret Tankosic Kelly, Oggi Tomic
Oh! Film Productions, Scrumptious Productions

Back to top

*This category is based on a shortlist of two nominees following the withdrawal of one candidate




Please answer the simple sum below.


6 - 5 =