Bafta Scotland

British Academy Scotland Awards 2013: Nominations

28 October 13

The official list of nominees for the 2013 British Academy Scotland Awards, which took place on Sunday 17 November.

British Academy Scotland Awards logo crop

Read the winners press release >

Back to top

Actor/Actress Film

Audi Logo [web crop]

IAIN DE CAESTECKER
Not Another Happy Ending
Synchronicity Films

MARTIN COMPSTON
The Wee Man
Carnaby International


GEORGE MACKAY
For Those in Peril
Warp X

Back to top

Actor/Actress Television

Maclogo

FORD KIERNAN
The Field of Blood: The Dead Hour
Slate Films for BBC Scotland

PETER MULLAN
The Fear
World Productions Ltd for Channel 4

SHARON ROONEY
My Mad Fat Diary
Tiger Aspect for E4

Back to top

Animation

HART’S DESIRE
Gavin C Robinson


THE MAN WHO MISTOOK HIS WIFE FOR A HAT
Ross Hogg

SEAMS AND EMBERS
Claire Lamond

Back to top

Children's Programme

COMIC RELIEF DOES GLEE CLUB LIVE FINAL
Chris Hulme, Yvonne Jennings, Julie Kelling
BBC Scotland for CBBC

MY STORY, RNLI
Rachel Bazeley, Sara Harkins
BBC Scotland for CBeebies


NINA AND THE NEURONS GO ENGINEERING
Sara Harkins, Jennifer Morrison
BBC Scotland for CBeebies

Back to top

Comedy/Entertainment Programme

Inverarity Vaults

BOB SERVANT INDEPENDENT
Owen Bell, Neil Forsyth, Simon Hynd
BBC Scotland for BBC Four

LIMMY’S SHOW
Rab Christie, Brian Limond, Jacqueline Sinclair
Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

MRS BROWN’S BOYS
Ben Kellett, Stephen McCrum, Brendan O'Carroll
BocPix for BBC Scotland

Back to top

Current Affairs

PANORAMA: THE TRUTH ABOUT PILLS AND PREGNANCY
Richard Cookson, Shelley Jofre, Nicole Kleeman
Firecrest Films for BBC 1

ROAD TO REFERENDUM
Brendan O’Hara, Alan Clements
STV Productions

SINS OF OUR FATHERS
Mark Daly, Peter Macrae, Murdoch Rodgers
BBC Scotland

Back to top

Director

Taittinger Logo

KENNY GLENAAN
Case Histories
Ruby Film and Television for BBC Scotland

EMMA DAVIE & MORAG MCKINNON
I Am Breathing
Scottish Documentary Institute & Danish Documentary Production

PAUL WRIGHT
For Those in Peril
Warp X

Back to top

Factual Series

A CULTURE SHOW SPECIAL: SINCERELY, F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Janet Lee, Jay McInerney, Tim Niel
BBC Scotland for BBC Two

MAKING FACES
James Dawson, Elspeth O’Hare, Louise Pirie, Sara Woodford
IWC Media for Channel 5

OPERATION ICEBERG
Matt Barrett, Louise Ferguson, Mark Hedgecoe, Andrew Thompson
BBC Scotland for BBC Two

Back to top

Features/Factual Entertainment

Procam

BANK OF DAVE - FIGHTING THE FAT CATS
Ian Lilley, Katie Lander
Finestripe Productions for Channel 4

KIRSTIE’S FILL YOUR HOUSE FOR FREE
Paula Campion, Martin Connery, Andrew Jackson
Raise the Roof Productions for Channel 4

VICTORIA WOOD'S NICE CUP OF TEA
Victoria Wood, John Moulson, Paula Trafford
KEO North for BBC 1

Back to top

Feature Film

British Airways

FIRE IN THE NIGHT
Michael McAvoy, Alan Clements, Anthony Wonke
STV Productions and Berriff McGinty Films for BBC Scotland

FOR THOSE IN PERIL
Mary Burke, Polly Stokes, Paul Wright
Warp X

THE WEE MAN
Ray Burdis, Michael Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Terry Loveday
Carnaby International

Back to top

Game

Creative Scotland

COOLSON'S ARTISANAL CHOCOLATE ALPHABET
Things Made Out Of Other Things

IMPOSSIBLE ROAD
Pixels on Toast

MR SHINGU’S PAPER ZOO
Stormcloud Games Limited

Back to top

Single Documentary

I AM BREATHING
Emma Davie, Sigrid Dyekjær, Sonja Henrici, Morag McKinnon
Scottish Documentary Institute & Danish Documentary Production

FIRE IN THE NIGHT
Michael McAvoy, Alan Clements, Anthony Wonke
STV Productions and Berriff McGinty Films for BBC Scotland

THE MURDER TRIAL
Kate Barker, David Dugan, Ian Duncan, Nick Holt, Marina Parker
Windfall Films West for Channel 4

Back to top

Television Drama

The Corinthian Club Logo

CASE HISTORIES
Kenny Glenaan, Peter Harness, Eric Coulter
Ruby Film and Television for BBC Scotland

THE CRASH
Dominic Barlow, Terry Cafolla, Sarah Walker, Nick Pitt
Darlow Smithson Productions for BBC Scotland

MURDER
Robert Jones, Birger Larsen, Kath Mattock, Rob Pursey, Matthew Read
BBC Scotland and Touchpaper TV for BBC 1

Back to top

Writer

Black Bottle logo

BRYAN ELSLEY
Skins
Company Pictures for E4

ROBERT JONES
Murder
BBC Scotland and Touchpaper TV for BBC 1

PAUL WRIGHT
For Those in Peril
Warp X

Back to top

BAFTA Scotland Cineworld Audience Award
Voted for by the public

Cineworld

BLACKBIRD
THE DEVIL'S PLANTATION
FIRE IN THE NIGHT
THE HAPPY LANDS
I AM BREATHING
SAWNEY: FLESH OF MAN
WE ARE NORTHERN LIGHTS
THE WEE MAN

The British Academy Scotland Awards will be held in the Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow on Sunday 17 November. For further information on how to purchase tickets, please contact Lucy Sneddon or call the BAFTA Scotland office on 0141 553 5402.

Follow us on