Bafta Press

Video Games Awards Winners Announced

The winners of the GAME British Academy Video Games Awards have been announced at a ceremony at the London Hilton Hotel.

GAME British Academy Video Games Awards.

Tuesday 10 March

ACTION & ADVENTURE

WINNER - Fable II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity War/Activision

Dead Space
Glen Schofield, Chuck Beaver, Bret Robbins
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

Prince of Persia
Ben Mattes, Jean-Christophe Guyot
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Tomb Raider: Underworld
Noah Hughes, Pat Sirk, Toby Gard
Crystial Dynamics/Eidos

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER - LittleBigPlanet
Kareem Ettouney, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

Assassin’s Creed
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Dead Space
Ian Milham
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

Gears of War 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Yoji Shinkawa
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

BEST GAME

WINNER - Super Mario Galaxy
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Fable II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studio

Fallout 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Istvan Pely
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

Rock Band
Alex Rigopulos, Eran Egozy, Mike Dornbrook
Harmonix Music Systems/MTV Games

CASUAL

WINNER - Boom Blox
Development Team
Electronic Arts LA/Electronic Arts

Buzz! Quiz TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare
Relentless Software & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer
Entertainment

Guitar Hero: World Tour
Development Team
Neversoft/Activision

LittleBigPlanet
Mark Healey, Dave Smith, Pete Smith
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

SingStar Vol. 2
Vera So, Gillian Connole, Kevin Mason
SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Wii Fit
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

GAMEPLAY

WINNER - Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

Left 4 Dead
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve

Mario Kart Wii
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Rock Band
Alex Rigopulos, Dan Teasdale, Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games

Super Mario Galaxy
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

HANDHELD

WINNER - Professor Layton and the Curious Village
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Geometry Wars: Galaxies
James Brooksby, Jim Mummery
Doublesix/Sierra

God of War: Chains of the Olympus
Development Team
Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer
Entertainment

The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Patapon
Development Team
Pyramid & SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Soul Bubbles
Olivier Lejade, Omar Cornut, Frederick Raynal
McKensleep/Eidos

MULTIPLAYER

WINNER - Left 4 Dead
Gabe Newell, Mike Booth, Chet Faliszek
Valve/Valve

Buzz! Quiz TV
David Amor, Andrew Eades
Relentless Software& SCE XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Gears of War 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

Mario Kart Wii
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Rock Band
Alex Rigopulos, Kasson Crooker
Harmonix Music System/MTV Games

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER - Dead Space
Development Team
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

Assassin’s Creed
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Fable II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

Fallout 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo, Istvan Pely
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

LittleBigPlanet
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Harry Gregson-Williams
Kojima Productions/Konami Digital Entertainment

SPORTS

WINNER - Race Driver: GRID
Development Team
Codemasters Studios/Codemasters

FIFA 09
Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson
EA Canada/Electronic Arts

Football Manager 2009
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA

Motorstorm Pacific Rift
Development Team
Evolution Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment

Pure
Jason Avent, Jim Callin, Craig Gabell
Black Rock Studios/Disney Interactive Studios

Wii Fit
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

STORY AND CHARACTER

WINNER - Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Assassin’s Creed
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Fable II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

Fallout 3
Todd Howard, Emil Pagliarulo
Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda Softworks Europe

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

Mass Effect
Casey Hudson, Drew Karpyshyn, Derek Watts
Bioware/Electronic Arts

STRATEGY

WINNER - Sid Meier’s Civilization Revolution
Development Team
Firaxis Games/2K Games

Advance Wars: Dark Conflict
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

Command and Conquer: Red Alert 3
Development Team
EA Los Angeles/Electronic Arts

Ninjatown
Shawn Smith, Brandon Curiel, Jeremy Pope
Venan in conjunction with Casmere Productions &
Shalinamals/Southpeak Games

SOCOM: US Navy Seals Tactical Strike
Development Team
Slant Six Games & SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Viva Pinata: Pocket Paradise
Gary Richards, Paul Machacek, Joe Humfrey
Rare/THQ

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER - Spore
Development Team
Electronic Arts Montreal/Electronic Arts

Assassin’s Creed
Jade Raymond, Patrice Desilets, Claude Langlais
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Fable II
Development Team
Lionhead Studios/Microsoft Game Studios

Fallout 3
Todd Howard, Guy Carver
Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks Europe

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

LittleBigPlanet
Alex Evans, Dave Smith, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Europe

USE OF AUDIO

WINNER - Dead Space
Don Veca
Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts

Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Development Team
Infinity Ward/Activision

Gears of War 2
Development Team
Epic Games/Microsoft Games Studios

Grand Theft Auto IV
Development Team
Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

LittleBigPlanet
Kenneth Young, Mark Healey, Leo Cubbin
Media Molecule & XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

Super Mario Galaxy
Development Team
Nintendo/Nintendo

THE BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

Nolan Bushnell*

BAFTA ONE’S TO WATCH AWARD

in association with Dare to Be Digital

WINNER - Boro-Toro
Adam Westwood, Graham Ranson, Yves Wheeler, Matthew Booton, Owen Schwehr (DarkMatter Designs)

Origamee
Richard Barlow, Alberto Fustinoni, Jonathon Holmes, Kevin Dunlop, Jade Law
(Blue Skies)

VegeMe
Guo Lin, Gao Ting, Zhang Jun, Laing Wei, Alexander Syminton (Ctrl_D)

GAME Award of 2008

The only award to be voted for by the public

  • WINNER: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Fallout 3
  • Gears of War 2
  • Grand Theft Auto IV
  • Guitar Hero World Tour
  • Left 4 Dead
  • LittleBigPlanet
  • Professor Layton and the Curious Village
  • Wii Fit
  • World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King

Notes to editors:

About BAFTA:

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is the UK’s leading organisation dedicated to the recognition and promotion of excellence in the fields of the moving image. Renowned for its high profile Film & Television Awards ceremonies, the prestigious BAFTA mask has long been seen as a symbol of excellence.

About the judging process:

Games were entered by both developers and publishers into all the categories listed in this release and were initially voted on by BAFTA games members and a carefully selected list of industry experts via a secure website.
The titles garnering the most votes went through to specialist juries who received the games c 6 weeks prior to making their nominations.

Each juror signs confidentiality papers and casts their votes on paper. The results in each category are not known until the envelope is opened on the night.

(*)The Nolan Bushnell Q&A takes place at BAFTA from 6pm, Thursday 19 March, at 195 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LN (tickets £7.50, please book in advance. Price includes champagne reception. BAFTA members free). Go to www.bafta.org/whats-on/ or contact Dave Green on 07742 711026 or 0207 734 0022.

About GAME:

GAME is Europe’s leading specialist retailer of pc and video game products. Since the start of trading in 1991 with 11 stores in the UK, it has grown both organically and through acquisition to a chain of over 1,300 outlets in January 2009. It operates stores in ten countries, supported by eCommerce websites. Online retail is located at www.game.co.uk . For further corporate information, log onto www.gamegroup.plc.uk .

About the GAME Award of 2008

Each panellist was sent a list in advance of the top selling games sold in GAME stores in 2008 and selected their top 10 plus up to 3 more suggestions of their own.

These results were collated and a shortlist of 20 was drawn up. The panel then convened on January 22 2009 at BAFTA and after various stages of discussion, reached a shortlist of 10 for the public to vote upon. Voting is live at www.baftagameaward.com and is open to anyone to vote from around the world.

The panel: Johnny Minkley - Eurogamer, Alex Wiltshire - Edge, Steve Boxer - The Guardian, Jason Bradbury - The Gadget Show, Jonathan Weinberg - The News of the World, Adam Rosser - Radio Five Live, Michael French - MCV & Develop, Martin Stanford - Sky News, Ross Atherton - PC Gamer, Jon Hicks - Official X Box Magazine, Tom Clark - Official Playstation magazine, Neil Long - Official Nintendo magazine, Nick Cowen – The Daily Telegraph, Keith Chegwin – gamer, Rhianna Pratchett - writer and freelance Margaret Robertson.

For more information, or to arrange interviews with members of the BAFTA games committee, please contact:

Gary Burns
Barrington Harvey
Tel: 01462 456780 or 07 88888 4992
Email: gary.burns@bhpr.co.uk